ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Men: Cal Drubs Arizona -- January 27, 2002

BERKELEY, Calif., Jan. 26. MAKING a strong bid to move into the No. 2 spot in the polls behind No. 1-ranked Stanford, Coach Nort Thornton's Golden Bears (5-1 and No. 7 nationally going in), splashed past No. 9 ranked Arizona, 130-95, this afternoon at Spieker Aquatics Complex.

The Bears thus completed a weekend sweep of the desert schools, having blasted Arizona State yesterday at Spieker.

Cal won seven of the meet's 13 events, with six different Golden Bear swimmers winning individual events.

Individuals winner for Cal included juniors Joe Bruckart in 200 free (1:38.41) and Anthony Ervin in the 50 free (19.74 over Roland Schoemann's 19.86); seniors Bayani Flores in the 200 IM (1:49.70) and Mattias Ohlin in the 200 back (1:47.85); sophomore Alex Lim in the 200 fly (1:46.90) and freshman Caleb Rowe in the 200 breast (2:01.15).

Cal also won the 400 medley relay (3:17.92) with the team comprised of Lim, Daniel Kim, Ohlin and anchor Duje Draganja.

Arizona was led by freshman Aram Kevorkian, who captured titles in the 500 free (4:29.02) and 1000 free (9:23.61). Roland Schoemann won the 100 free (44.27), while senior diver Omar Ojeda won the one
and three meter competition with scores of 379.05 and 364.28, respectively.

Cal will next travel to Los Angeles in two weeks to battle USC on Friday, February 8 at 1 p.m. at McDonald's Swim Stadium.

MEN'S NCAA DIVISION 1 DUAL MEET
CAL VS. ARIZONA
SPIEKER AQUATTIC COMPLEX
BERKELEY, CA., JAN. 26, 2002

25 Yd. Pool

Results: Cal 130, Arizona 95



400 Medley Relay
1) Cal A (Alex Lim, Daniel Kim, Mattias Ohlin, Duje Draganja) 3:17.92
2) Cal B (Natalizio, Rowe, Sakoda, Macedo) 3:21.29
3) UA A (Jeffers, Owen, Dash, Johnson) 3:25.57


1000 Free
1) Aram Kevorkian UA 9:23.61
2) Smith UA 9:26.78
3) Trimble UA 9:27.54
4) Ainsworth UA 9:29.99
5) Wilkinson Cal 9:31.69


200 Free
1) Joe Bruckart Cal 1:38.41
2) Gruver Cal 1:39.10
3) Burny Cal 1:40.06
4) Jeffers UA 1:40.71
5) Rehrmann Cal 1:40.85


50 Free
1) Anthony Ervin Cal 19.74
2) Schoeman UA 19.86
3) Uxa Cal 20.03
4) Holsman Cal 20.67
5) LaFleur UA 20.79


200 Individual Medley
1) Bayani Flores Cal 1:49.70
2) Aronsson Cal 1:51.97
3) Natalizio Cal 1:52.42
4) Dash UA 1:52.76
5) Veloz UA 1:53.93


Three-Meter Diving
1) Omar Ojeda UA 364.28
2) Vaca UA 317.78
3) Vollelunga UA 317.7
4) Anderson UA 301.88
5) Bartolotta Cal 299.03


200 Butterfly
1) Alex Lim Cal 1:46.90
2) Veloz UA 1:47.56
3) Sakoda Cal 1:48.19
4) Dash UA 1:48.91
5) Rehrmann Cal 1:53.58


100 Free
1) Roland Schoeman UA 44.27
2) Draganja Cal 44.49
3) Ervin Cal 44.50
4) Bruckart Cal 44.90
5) Holsman Cal 45.68


200 Back
1) Mattias Ohlin Cal 1:47.85
2) Macedo Cal 1:48.80
3) Natalizio Cal 1:50.51
4) Jeffers UA 1:50.99
5) Veloz UA 1:52.33


500 Free
1) Aram Kevorkian UA 4:29.02
2) Smith UA 4:32.35
3) Trimble UA 4:32.52
4) Gruver Cal 4:32.66
5) Dorr Cal 4:35.72


200 Breaststroke
1) Caleb Rowe Cal 2:01.15
2) Flores Cal 2:01.72
3) Aronsson Cal 2:02.66
4) Owen UA 2:03.75
5) Kim Cal 2:04.33


One-Meter Diving
1) Omar Ojeda UA 379.05
2) Vaca UA 322.65
3) Bartolotta Cal 312.38
4) Anderson UA 308.48
5) Quinn Cal 292.8


400 Free Relay
1) UA A- Disqualified
2) Cal A- Exhibition