ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Women: #4 Arizona Whips #7 SMU -- January 12, 2002

DALLAS, Texas., Jan. 12.
One Week
The No. 4 Arizona Wildcats tamed the #7 SMU Mustangs' women's swimming & diving team this afternoon, 146-108, at Perkins Natatorium.

The Wildcats won 10 of the 14 events contested today.
In the 200 medley relay, the Arizona team of Beth Botsford, Jessica Wagner, Amy Bouta and jenny Vanker won easily in 1:42.83.

SMU freshman Flavia Rigamonti, a Swiss import, countered with a win in the 1,000 free touching in with a time of 9:54.89, nearly 12 seconds ahead of Arizona's Emily Mason.

Arizona then took three straight events: the 200 free, 100 back and 100 breast. Defending NCAA champion Sarah Tolar took the 200 free in 1:47.46; 1996 Olympic champion Beth Botsford won the 100 back in 55.04, downing SMU's Anu Koivisto and Alenka Kejzar, who tied for second at 55.78; and Jessica Wagner took the 1-- breast in 1:03.60.

SMU's 2001 WAC Freshman of the Year, Georgina Lee, from Britain, finished first in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:00.72. Lee's win was her fourth first place finish in the 200 fly on the year.

Arizona recovered quickly, reeling off six straight victories: Sarah Tolar edged teammate Jenny Vanker in the 50 free, 23.73 to 23.84; Vanker came back in the very next event to nip SMU's Lisa Wanberg in the 100 free, 51.72 to 51.77; Botsford then took the 200 back in 1:58.42, again edging Kejzar and Koivisto; Jessica Wagner earned her second victory, gliding to a 2:16.68 performance in the 200 breast; Tolar then became a double winner by leading from start to finish in the 500 free and touching in 4:50.16, some four seconds ahead of SMU's Rigamonti and Lee; and Botsford followed with a 56.48 swim to swim the 100 fly.

SMU's Alenka Kejzar finally broke the Wildcat victory skein by winning the 400 IM with a time of 4:18.28. Teammate Andrea Cassidy finished runner-up with a time of 4:21.59.

SMU ended on a positive note as the 200 free relay team of Lisa Wanberg, McCall Dorr, Katie Merriam, and Lee combined to touch first with a time of 1:37.78.

With the loss, SMU falls 1-2 on the year. The Mustangs now turn their eyes toward Athens, Ga. and the defending national champions Georgia. SMU will make its first road dual meet appearance in Athens on Jan. 19, beginning at 12:00 p.m.


Final Score
Arizona 146
SMU 108


Southern Methodist University
Arizona Lady Wildcats vs SMU Lady Mustangs
Perkins Natatorium - Jan. 12,2002 - 11:00 am
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Arizona 'A' 1:42.83 11
1) Botsford, Beth JR 2) Wagner, Jessica SO
3) Bouta, Amy SR 4) Vanker, Jenny SR
2 Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:45.14 4
1) Koivisto, Anu SO 2) Pomeroy, Julia C JR
3) Lee, Georgina SO 4) Wanberg, Lisa E JR
3 University of Arizona 'B' 1:48.83 2
1) Martin, April JR 2) Miller, Jessamyn SR
3) Papadopoulou, Maria SR 4) Zimbone, Katie SR

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rigamonti, Flavia FR Smu 9:54.89 9
2 Mason, Emily FR AZ 10:06.86 4
3 Daphnis, Artemis FR AZ 10:11.52 3
4 Loecher, Brianna FR AZ 10:23.20 2
5 Forinash, Debra J SO Smu 10:23.61 1

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tolar, Sarah SR AZ 1:47.46 9
25.96 53.42 1:20.42 1:47.46
2 Wanberg, Lisa E JR Smu 1:50.78 4
26.18 54.46 1:22.81 1:50.78
3 Hayes, Jessica FR AZ 1:53.13 3
26.71 55.07 1:23.88 1:53.13
4 Kilian, Caroline SR AZ 1:53.26 2
27.00 55.40 1:24.54 1:53.26
5 Moore, Katherine A SO Smu 1:56.29 1
27.66 57.02 1:26.70 1:56.29
-- Zimbone, Katie SR AZ X1:54.70
27.63 56.53 1:25.77 1:54.70
-- Krohn, Jamie SR AZ X1:55.70
27.32 56.79 1:26.17 1:55.70
-- Brennan, Kristen SO AZ X1:57.07
27.57 57.31 1:27.08 1:57.07

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Botsford, Beth JR AZ 55.04 9
27.20 55.04
2 Koivisto, Anu SO Smu 55.78 3.5
27.59 55.78
2 Kejzar, Alenka SO Smu 55.78 3.5
27.49 55.78
4 Highstrom, Lindsey JR AZ 58.99 2
28.81 58.99
5 Joseph, Annie JR AZ 59.50 1
28.91 59.50

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Jessica SO AZ 1:03.60 9
30.04 1:03.60
2 Miller, Jessamyn SR AZ 1:05.87 4
31.72 1:05.87
3 Bares, Laura FR Smu 1:06.20 3
31.38 1:06.20
4 Pomeroy, Julia C JR Smu 1:06.33 2
31.80 1:06.33

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lee, Georgina SO Smu 2:00.72 9
27.54 58.13 1:29.70 2:00.72
2 Mason, Emily FR AZ 2:03.38 4
27.77 59.01 1:31.08 2:03.38
3 Cassidy, Andrea SO Smu 2:04.76 3
28.97 1:00.27 1:32.43 2:04.76
4 Dorr, McCall J JR Smu 2:05.14 2
28.53 59.94 1:32.23 2:05.14
5 Papadopoulou, Mari SR AZ 2:08.48 1
30.06 1:02.09 1:35.32 2:08.48
6 Martin, April JR AZ 2:08.85
28.76 1:01.19 1:34.57 2:08.85

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tolar, Sarah SR AZ 23.73 9
2 Vanker, Jenny SR AZ 23.84 4
3 Merriam, Katie SO Smu 24.63 3
4 Bouta, Amy SR AZ 24.88 2
5 Jeffray, Sarah FR Smu 26.00 1
-- Kilian, Caroline SR AZ X24.69
-- Highstrom, Lindsey JR AZ X24.99
-- Brennan, Kristen SO AZ X25.03
-- Joseph, Annie JR AZ X25.33

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanker, Jenny SR AZ 51.72 9
24.93 51.72
2 Wanberg, Lisa E JR Smu 51.77 4
25.31 51.77
3 Zimbone, Katie SR AZ 52.74 3
25.70 52.74
4 Hayes, Jessica FR AZ 52.94 2
25.59 52.94
5 Merriam, Katie SO Smu 53.58 1
25.65 53.58
6 Jeffray, Sarah FR Smu 56.85
27.34 56.85
-- Kilian, Caroline SR AZ X52.84
26.19 52.84
-- Brennan, Kristen SO AZ X53.02
25.96 53.02
-- Krohn, Jamie SR AZ X54.67
26.39 54.67

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Botsford, Beth JR AZ 1:58.42 9
28.62 58.89 1:28.81 1:58.42
2 Kejzar, Alenka SO Smu 1:59.10 4
28.98 59.28 1:29.71 1:59.10
3 Koivisto, Anu SO Smu 2:00.04 3
28.95 59.30 1:29.71 2:00.04
4 Highstrom, Lindsey JR AZ 2:05.19 2
29.75 1:01.03 1:32.98 2:05.19
5 Hayes, Jessica FR AZ 2:05.61 1
30.09 1:01.80 1:33.69 2:05.61
-- Martin, April JR AZ X2:07.67
29.99 1:01.84 1:34.75 2:07.67
-- Joseph, Annie JR AZ X2:10.89
30.58 1:03.31 1:37.15 2:10.89

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Jessica SO AZ 2:16.68 9
31.69 1:06.67 1:41.38 2:16.68
2 Cassidy, Andrea SO Smu 2:20.36 4
32.44 1:07.70 1:44.07 2:20.36
3 Bares, Laura FR Smu 2:23.54 3
32.45 1:08.17 1:45.42 2:23.54
4 Pomeroy, Julia C JR Smu 2:24.57 2
33.73 1:10.54 1:48.00 2:24.57

Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tolar, Sarah SR AZ 4:50.16 9
27.00 56.15 1:25.79 1:55.15 2:24.56 2:54.03 3:23.40 3:53.03
4:21.92 4:50.16
2 Rigamonti, Flavia FR Smu 4:54.04 4
28.18 58.12 1:28.14 1:58.20 2:27.90 2:57.63 3:27.36 3:57.00
4:26.21 4:54.04
3 Lee, Georgina SO Smu 4:54.16 3
27.69 57.00 1:26.78 1:56.79 2:26.64 2:56.83 3:26.98 3:56.86
4:26.37 4:54.16
4 Daphnis, Artemis FR AZ 4:54.60 2
28.05 58.10 1:28.31 1:58.02 2:27.53 2:57.32 3:26.65 3:56.31
4:26.07 4:54.60
5 Forinash, Debra J SO Smu 5:07.72 1
29.04 59.80 1:30.85 2:02.02 2:33.19 3:04.31 3:35.51 4:06.65
4:37.78 5:07.72
6 Loecher, Brianna FR AZ 5:08.22
28.63 58.74 1:29.48 2:01.08 2:32.62 3:03.96 3:35.42 4:07.17
4:38.60 5:08.22

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Botsford, Beth JR AZ 56.48 9
27.17 56.48
2 Koivisto, Anu SO Smu 57.10 4
27.33 57.10
3 Papadopoulou, Mari SR AZ 57.34 3
27.98 57.34
4 Bouta, Amy SR AZ 57.45 2
26.54 57.45
5 Dorr, McCall J JR Smu 57.99 1
27.11 57.99
6 Moore, Katherine A SO Smu 1:02.08
29.27 1:02.08
-- Martin, April JR AZ X59.25
27.69 59.25
-- Wagner, Jessica SO AZ X1:01.17
28.83 1:01.17

Event 13 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kejzar, Alenka SO Smu 4:18.28 9
28.42 1:00.05 1:32.95 2:05.14 2:41.70 3:18.21 3:49.04 4:18.28
2 Cassidy, Andrea SO Smu 4:21.59 4
29.46 1:01.85 1:35.22 2:08.14 2:45.01 3:21.95 3:52.13 4:21.59
3 Mason, Emily FR AZ 4:26.58 3
28.32 1:00.76 1:35.46 2:09.18 2:47.30 3:25.68 3:56.15 4:26.58
4 Daphnis, Artemis FR AZ 4:29.32 2
29.40 1:02.96 1:37.13 2:11.50 2:48.92 3:26.95 3:58.30 4:29.32
5 Bares, Laura FR Smu 4:35.89 1
29.98 1:04.25 1:39.84 2:15.20 2:52.96 3:31.50 4:03.99 4:35.89
6 Loecher, Brianna FR AZ 4:42.62
30.15 1:03.52 1:39.23 2:14.74 2:56.27 3:38.91 4:11.15 4:42.62

Event 14 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:37.78 11
1) Wanberg, Lisa E JR 2) Dorr, McCall J JR
3) Merriam, Katie SO 4) Lee, Georgina SO
24.34 49.24 1:13.80 1:37.78
-- University of Arizona 'B' X1:36.32
1) Tolar, Sarah SR 2) Zimbone, Katie SR
3) Hayes, Jessica FR 4) Joseph, Annie JR
23.74 47.71 1:11.70 1:36.32
-- University of Arizona 'A' X1:36.42
1) Vanker, Jenny SR 2) Brennan, Kristen SO
3) Highstrom, Lindsey JR 4) Bouta, Amy SR
23.86 47.91 1:12.31 1:36.42
-- University of Arizona 'C' X1:39.48
1) Wagner, Jessica SO 2) Kilian, Caroline SR
3) Martin, April JR 4) Krohn, Jamie SR
25.36 49.49 1:14.43 1:39.48