ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





USC Women Upset Texas, 164-135 -- October 27, 2001

LOS ANGELES, Oct. 27. THE University of Texas women's swimming and diving team dropped its second contest of the season, falling to Southern California, 164-135, on Saturday, Oct. 27, at the McDonald's Swim Stadium in Los Angeles. With the loss, Texas drops to 1-2 on the season, while USC is victorious in its season-opener to move to 1-0 on the year.

Junior Erin Phenix (Cincinnati, Ohio/Ursuline) took top honors in the 50-yard freestyle, touching in 23.60. In the 100 freestyle, freshman Sarah Wanazek (Brookfield, Wis./Brookfield East) captured first place in 50.96, an NCAA 'B' consideration time. She was followed in second by Phenix (51.15).

Also notching individual victories on the day were senior transfer Lauren Thies (Portland, Ore./Lincoln/
Stanford) and junior transfer Joscelin Yeo (Republic of Singapore/California). Thies won the 500 freestyle, timing 4:50.59, while Yeo touched first in the 100 butterfly (54.98). Both times were good for NCAA 'B' consideration.

The Longhorns also picked up a win in the 400 freestyle relay for the second consecutive meet, with the team of sophomore transfer Jenna Bridges (Tallahassee, Fla./Bolles School/Virginia), junior Tanica Jamison (Dublin, Calif./Dublin), Thies and sophomore transfer Lacey Elliot (El Paso, Texas/
Franklin/SMU) timing 3:25.98.

The Texas women's swimming and diving team returns to action on Friday, Nov. 9, when it hosts Texas A&M at the Jamail-Texas Swimming Center in Austin, Texas.

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 3:45.03 11
1) Meyer, Katie 2) MacGregor, Kristin
3) Krohn, Jana 4) Parmenter, Jenny
27.41 56.12 1:25.15 1:59.18
2:24.61 2:54.22 3:18.29 3:45.03
2 UT A 3:47.15 4
1) Lindberg, Bethany 2) Yeo, Joscelin
3) Wanazek, Sarah 4) Thies, Lauren
28.02 57.88 1:27.45 2:01.29
2:26.38 2:56.28 3:12.55 3:47.15
3 USC B 3:51.39 2
1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Orr, Alice
3) Greene, Melissa 4) Hall, Maria
28.32 58.34 1:27.37 2:01.88
2:27.99 2:58.00 3:23.31 3:51.39
4 UT C 3:57.24
1) Robins, Kelley 2) Van Lint, Jacinta
3) Bridges, Jenna 4) Martin, Lauren
28.43 59.28 1:30.08 2:05.95
2:33.04 3:04.08 3:29.21 3:57.24
5 UT B x3:59.24
1) Bercen, Kim 2) Oswald, Valerie
3) Cray, Jennifer 4) Elliot, Lacey
28.47 58.37 1:13.88 1:29.64
2:04.30 2:31.73 3:03.13 3:59.24

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Team Finals Time

1 Sandlund, Asa USC 10:11.43 9
28.70 58.97 1:29.23 1:59.50
2:30.07 3:00.28 3:30.44 4:00.86
4:31.58 5:02.29 5:33.01 6:03.91
6:34.53 7:05.64 7:36.87 8:08.05
8:38.95 9:09.89 9:41.23 10:11.43
2 Deary, Melissa USC 10:22.12 4
29.49 1:00.24 1:31.01 2:01.96
2:32.81 3:03.88 3:35.09 4:06.53
4:37.72 5:09.19 5:40.54 6:11.86
6:43.10 7:14.83 7:46.54 8:17.88
8:49.32 9:19.87 9:51.52 10:22.12
3 Hoffman, Eizabeth UT 10:24.75 3
28.66 59.52 1:30.55 2:02.00
2:33.34 3:04.72 3:36.30 4:08.05
4:39.96 5:11.76 5:42.86 6:14.19
6:45.48 7:17.31 7:48.75 8:20.69
8:51.61 9:23.10 9:54.33 10:24.75
4 Boylan, Heather USC 10:31.32 2
29.94 1:01.43 1:33.18 2:05.36
2:37.22 3:09.04 3:40.76 4:12.45
4:43.92 5:15.32 5:46.61 6:17.73
6:49.08 7:20.50 7:52.21 8:24.12
8:56.00 9:27.90 9:59.95 10:31.32
5 Molina, Michelle UT 10:46.35 1
29.41 1:01.03 1:32.92 2:04.95
2:37.04 3:09.12 3:40.98 4:13.28
4:45.74 5:18.50 5:51.24 6:24.16
6:56.67 7:29.26 8:01.91 8:34.67
9:07.53 9:40.32 10:13.28 10:46.35

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Team Finals Time

1 Parmenter, Jenny USC 1:49.70 9
25.96 53.56 1:21.98 1:49.70
2 Thies, Lauren UT 1:49.73 4
25.84 53.24 1:21.67 1:49.73
3 Humphries, Kaela UT 1:51.17 3
26.25 54.06 1:22.12 1:51.17
4 Bridges, Jenna UT 1:52.52 2
26.24 54.70 1:24.03 1:52.52
5 Phenix, Erin UT x1:53.58
26.36 54.73 1:23.91 1:53.58
6 Valerio, Heather USC 1:53.92 1
26.97 55.67 1:24.89 1:53.92
7 O'Kane, Erin USC 1:57.15
27.05 56.48 1:26.80 1:57.15

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Team Finals Time

1 Meyer, Katie USC 55.75 9
27.66 55.75
2 Jamison, Tanica UT 56.26 4
27.83 56.26
3 Bercen, Kim UT 56.81 3
28.01 56.81
4 Lindberg, Bethany UT 57.19 2
27.90 57.19
5 Robins, Kelley UT x58.61
29.11 58.61
6 Kozak, Marisa USC 59.03 1
29.15 59.03
7 Tyrrell, Katie USC 1:02.08
30.10 1:02.08
8 Carper, Cherise USC x1:02.46
30.13 1:02.46
--- Timmons, Courtney UT X59.57
28.85 59.57
--- BiermanLytle, Linden USC X1:07.70
32.79 1:07.70

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Team Finals Time

1 MacGregor, Kristin USC 1:03.07 9
29.71 1:03.07
2 Yeo, Joscelin UT 1:04.21 4
31.04 1:04.21
3 Orr, Alice USC 1:04.53 3
30.34 1:04.53
4 Oswald, Valerie UT 1:05.84 2
31.66 1:05.84
(Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke)
Name Team Finals Time

5 Hall, Maria USC 1:06.75 1
31.47 1:06.75
6 Van Lint, Jacinta UT 1:07.22
31.46 1:07.22
7 Mitchell, Jan USC x1:10.56
33.54 1:10.56
--- Ramirez, Kaytlin USC X1:12.70
34.38 1:12.70

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Team Finals Time

1 Kwasny, Michala USC 1:58.25 9
27.24 57.48 1:27.42 1:58.25
2 Krohn, Jana USC 2:01.78 4
27.58 58.06 1:29.59 2:01.78
3 Wanazek, Sarah UT 2:03.60 3
27.25 58.33 1:30.06 2:03.60
4 Greene, Melissa USC 2:04.60 2
28.17 59.16 1:32.07 2:04.60
5 Cray, Jennifer UT 2:05.24 1
28.47 1:00.26 1:32.43 2:05.24
6 Schuknecht, Alisa UT 2:06.13
28.88 1:00.70 1:33.06 2:06.13
7 O'Kane, Erin USC x2:09.12
28.56 1:01.43 1:34.90 2:09.12
8 Hoffman, Eizabeth UT x2:09.94
29.67 1:02.75 1:36.31 2:09.94

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Team Finals Time

1 Phenix, Erin UT 23.60 9
2 Rich, Kirsten USC 23.88 4
3 Jamison, Tanica UT 23.93 3
4 Elliot, Lacey UT 23.98 2
5 Martin, Lauren UT x24.78
6 Ellis, Allisa USC 25.55 1
7 Pelosi, Sara USC 26.02

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Team Finals Time

1 Wanazek, Sarah UT 50.96 9
24.86 50.96
2 Phenix, Erin UT 51.15 4
25.09 51.15
3 Parmenter, Jenny USC 51.28 3
25.01 51.28
4 Humphries, Kaela UT 51.86 2
25.47 51.86
5 Rich, Kirsten USC 52.60 1
25.39 52.60
6 Elliot, Lacey UT x53.28
26.62 53.28
7 Hall, Maria USC 54.78
26.27 54.78
8 Ellis, Allisa USC x56.43
27.83 56.43
--- Pelosi, Sara USC X58.52
27.67 58.52

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Team Finals Time

1 Meyer, Katie USC 2:01.92 9
29.31 59.99 1:30.67 2:01.92
2 Lindberg, Bethany UT 2:04.43 4
29.18 1:00.12 1:32.31 2:04.43
3 Bercen, Kim UT 2:04.83 3
29.85 1:01.42 1:33.61 2:04.83
4 Schuknecht, Alisa UT 2:06.81 2
30.12 1:01.62 1:34.12 2:06.81
5 Timmons, Courtney UT x2:06.96
30.14 1:02.00 1:34.37 2:06.96
6 Kozak, Marisa USC 2:08.80 1
30.83 1:03.57 1:36.05 2:08.80
7 Tyrrell, Katie USC 2:12.05
31.35 1:04.72 1:38.72 2:12.05
8 Carper, Cherise USC x2:15.24
31.38 1:05.15 1:40.25 2:15.24
--- BiermanLytle, Linden USC X2:26.86
34.30 1:11.70 1:49.93 2:26.86

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Team Finals Time

1 Kwasny, Michala USC 2:16.03 9
31.58 1:06.14 1:40.66 2:16.03
2 Oswald, Valerie UT 2:20.31 4
32.49 1:07.82 1:43.96 2:20.31
3 Orr, Alice USC 2:21.10 3
32.29 1:08.16 1:44.37 2:21.10
4 Hall, Maria USC 2:30.06 2
33.62 1:11.13 1:50.25 2:30.06
5 Mitchell, Jan USC x2:39.85
36.10 1:16.31 1:57.64 2:39.85

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Team Finals Time

1 Thies, Lauren UT 4:50.59 9
27.32 56.72 1:25.88 1:54.84
2:23.97 2:53.57 3:23.19 3:53.00
4:22.60 4:50.59
2 Sandlund, Asa USC 4:50.99 4
27.97 57.27 1:26.61 1:55.90
2:25.33 2:54.78 3:24.28 3:53.72
4:22.78 4:50.99
3 Deary, Melissa USC 4:58.35 3
27.89 57.27 1:27.40 1:57.10
2:26.68 2:56.01 3:25.44 3:56.13
4:27.57 4:58.35
4 Valerio, Heather USC 5:03.12 2
28.57 59.11 1:29.73 2:00.13
2:30.72 3:01.33 3:31.84 4:02.67
4:33.35 5:03.12
(Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle)
Name Team Finals Time

5 Bridges, Jenna UT 5:04.01 1
28.12 58.57 1:29.58 2:00.84
2:31.89 3:02.65 3:33.69 4:04.60
4:34.85 5:04.01
6 Meyer, Katie USC x5:06.38
28.84 59.67 1:30.60 2:01.80
2:32.41 3:02.68 3:33.41 4:04.15
4:35.04 5:06.38
7 Van Lint, Jacinta UT 5:10.39
28.62 59.80 1:31.15 2:02.47
2:33.60 3:04.90 3:36.67 4:08.28
4:39.85 5:10.39
8 Hoffman, Eizabeth UT x5:14.11
28.89 1:00.53 1:31.86 2:03.70
2:35.51 3:07.33 3:39.29 4:11.51
4:43.33 5:14.11

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Team Finals Time

1 Yeo, Joscelin UT 54.98 9
26.02 54.98
2 Wanazek, Sarah UT 55.07 4
25.95 55.07
3 Krohn, Jana USC 55.37 3
26.51 55.37
4 Jamison, Tanica UT 55.59 2
26.36 55.59
5 Greene, Melissa USC 57.80 1
27.70 57.80
6 Cray, Jennifer UT x58.73
27.85 58.73
7 O'Kane, Erin USC 1:00.69
28.35 1:00.69
--- Ramirez, Kaytlin USC X1:05.17
29.80 1:05.17

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
Name Team Finals Time

1 Kwasny, Michala USC 2:01.06 9
26.69 57.25 1:31.98 2:01.06
2 Yeo, Joscelin UT 2:03.27 4
26.60 59.70 1:34.65 2:03.27
3 MacGregor, Kristin USC 2:05.24 3
28.15 1:00.58 1:35.71 2:05.24
4 Schuknecht, Alisa UT 2:06.94 2
28.59 1:01.00 1:37.56 2:06.94
5 Humphries, Kaela UT 2:07.37 1
28.49 1:01.24 1:38.57 2:07.37
6 Oswald, Valerie UT x2:08.20
29.01 1:02.60 1:38.88 2:08.20
7 Orr, Alice USC 2:12.58
28.72 1:04.20 1:40.62 2:12.58
--- Bercen, Kim UT X2:11.10
28.75 1:01.29 1:39.41 2:11.10
--- Ramirez, Kaytlin USC X2:21.99
30.22 1:07.54 1:48.40 2:21.99
--- Tyrrell, Katie USC DQ
29.18 1:03.02 1:42.51 DQ

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 UT A 3:25.98 11
1) Bridges, Jenna 2) Jamison, Tanica
3) Thies, Lauren 4) Elliot, Lacey
25.65 53.00 1:17.29 1:43.45
2:08.42 2:34.74 2:58.79 3:25.98
2 USC A 3:28.05 4
1) Parmenter, Jenny 2) Krohn, Jana
3) MacGregor, Kristin 4) Kwasny, Michala
25.09 51.70 1:16.76 1:43.74
2:08.61 2:36.46 3:00.63 3:28.05
3 UT B 3:31.31 2
1) Martin, Lauren 2) Phenix, Erin
3) Van Lint, Jacinta 4) Humphries, Kaela
25.57 53.50 1:17.95 1:45.03
2:10.26 2:37.60 3:03.38 3:31.31
4 UT C x3:35.29
1) Molina, Michelle 2) Robins, Kelley
3) Schuknecht, Alisa 4) Timmons, Courtney
25.44 53.19 1:18.55 1:46.97
2:12.72 2:40.76 3:06.99 3:35.29
5 USC B 3:36.08
1) Rich, Kirsten 2) Deary, Melissa
3) Valerio, Heather 4) Kozak, Marisa
25.99 53.69 1:19.84 1:48.31
2:14.38 2:42.58 3:08.16 3:36.08
6 USC C x3:52.58
1) Greene, Melissa 2) O'Kane, Erin
3) Boylan, Heather 4) Ellis, Allisa
27.24 55.85 1:23.48 1:54.27
2:22.49 2:53.35 3:21.65 3:52.58