ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Aussie Women Pip Europe, 76-73 at Goodwill Games; USA Whomps World, 100-49 -- September 1, 2001

BRISBANE, Sept. 1. IN the closest -- and fastest -- dual meet to-date at the 2001 Goodwill Games, Australia's women just got by a determined European team 76-73. Meanwhile, the USA put a whuppin' on the World team 100-49.

Australia and the USA are tied for first with 251.5 points. However the Aussies have won all three of their dual meets, while the USA is 2-1. Still the rematch between the two arch-rivals in the gold medal match should be a close and exciting contest.

Australia 76, Europe 73
The Europeans actually won 9 of the 17 events contested, but Australia's depth was just enough to take the victory.

In a series of stunning upsets, Australia's multiple world champion, Petria Thomas, was beaten in all three fly races today.

In the 50, Sweden's Anna-Karin Kammerling out-touched Thomas 26.73 to 26.79.

In the 200, Poland's Oti Jedrzejczak took the lead from teammate Mette Jacobsen just after the final turn, as the three women swam stroke-for-stroke over the final 50 meters. At the wall it was Jedrzejczak in 2:10.11 with Thomas second in 2:11.15, just ahead of Jacobsen at 2:11.32.

Finally, in the 100, Slovakia's Martina Moravcova sam the fastest butterfly century of the Games, 58.28, to out-touch Thomas at 58.52. That swim was foreshadowed by the medley relay, where Moravcova out-split her Aussie rival 57.28 to 57.65.

The first sub-2-minute 200 free of the Games was recorded today. In fact, there were two sub-two performances, with Aussie Elka Graham led all the way to defeat her world champion teammate Giann Rooney, by 5-hundredths, 1:59.83 to 1:59.88.

Ukraine's Yana Klochkova tried a demanding triple, the 400 IM-400 free-200IM, managing to win the fisrt two events before falling to teammate Beatrice Coada in the shorter medley.

Australia's Brooke Hanson was a double winner, taking the 50 breast in the fastest GWG time this year 31.91, and the 100 breast in 1:09.25, before Coada took her measure in the 200 breast (2:28.71).

Auastralia won the opening event, the 400 medly relay, in a very fast 4:03.96 to Europe's 4:04.17 -- easily the two fastet times of these Games. That 21-hundredths of a second victory ultimately turned out to be the difference between the two teams.


USA 100, World 49
In contrast with the Aussie-Europe meet, the contest between the USA and the World All-Stars turned out to be no contest at all, with Uncle Sam's minions winning 12 of the 17 events up for grabs, several in Games-best times.

After taking the 400 medley relay, Santa Barbara's Adrienne Binder won the first individual event, the 400 IM, in a personal best 4:47.66.

Lindsay Benko and Lauren Thies went one-two in the 200 free, with Benko finally getting under the two-minute barrier. Her 1:59.71 better the 1:59.8s swum by Aussies Graham and Rooney in the day's first meet, to give her the fastest time of the Games. Thies, who is having a fabulous summer, swam a strong 2:00.28. Benko doubled with a win in the 200 back.

Japan's Mai Nakamura ended the US roll with a 1:01.46 victory in the 100 back, but she just barely held off a fast-charging Diana MacManus, 15, who clocked still another personal best at 1:01.55.

Thirteen year-old Dana Vollmer then recorded her first win of the Goodwill Games, lighting up the scoreboard at 27.03 sconds for the 50 fly.

Another Texas teen, Alexi Spann, 14, won her first event of the Games, sweeping to a four-second win in the 200 breast in 2:31.20.

Texan Tammie Stone was a double winner, taking the 50 free, 25.23 and the 100 in 56.45, each time leading Texas Aquatics teammate Colleen Lanne to the wall.

Irvine Nova's Stacianna Stitts was also a double winner, taking the gold in the 50 (32.78) and 100 breast (1:10.08).

World champion Haley Cope took the 50 back in 28.92, edging Japan's Nakamura (29.19).
Japan's Maki Mita swam the Games' fastest 200 fly, 2:09.115, while teammate Junko Onishi took the 100 fly (59.81).

Women's Team Competition

AUS 76
EUR 73

1 AUS 3-0 251.5
2 EUR 1-2 247
3 USA 1-1 151.5
4 WLD 0-2 95




4x100 Medley Relay
1 AUS 1 - STONEY, Clementine 1:02.43 4:03.96 7
2 - JONES, Leisel 2:12.17
3 - THOMAS, Petria 3:09.82
4 - RYAN, Sarah 4:03.96
2 EUR 1 - BUSCHSCHULTE, Antje (GER) 1:01.90 4:04.17 0
2 - BAANS, Madelon (NED) 2:12.92
3 - MORAVCOVA, Martina (SVK) 3:10.20
4 - DE BRUIJN, Inge (NED) 4:04.17


400 Meter Individual Medley
1 EUR KLOCHKOVA, Yana (UKR) 1:02.68 1 2:13.51 1 3:35.45 1 4:41.12 5
2 EUR CASLARU, Beatrice (ROM) 1:04.29 2 2:16.83 2 3:36.74 2 4:48.22 3
3 AUS REILLY, Jennifer 1:05.81 3 2:18.82 3 3:46.91 4 4:53.27 1
4 AUS RODIER, Yvette 1:06.08 4 2:19.28 4 3:46.31 3 4:54.80 0


200 Meter Freestyle
AUS GRAHAM, Elka 28.58 1 58.88 1 1:29.56 1 1:59.83 5
2 AUS ROONEY, Giaan 28.60 2 59.41 2 1:29.72 2 1:59.88 3
3 EUR GEURTS, Carla (NED) 29.60 3 1:01.69 3 1:34.55 3 2:07.64 1


100 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS CALUB, Dyana 30.17 2 1:02.33 5
2 AUS STONEY, Clementine 30.81 4 1:02.37 3
3 EUR BUSCHSCHULTE, Antje (GER) 30.79 3 1:02.38 1
4 EUR HLAVACKOVA, Ilona (CZE) 29.71 1 1:02.70 0


50 Meter Butterfly
1 EUR KAMMERLING, Anna-Karin (SWE) 26.73 5
2 AUS THOMAS, Petria 26.79 3
3 EUR SJOBERG, Johanna (SWE) 27.69 1
4 AUS MUNZ, Lori 28.00 0


50 Meter Freestyle
1 EUR DE BRUIJN, Inge (NED) GR 25.00 5
2 EUR POPCHENKO, Yelena (BLR) 25.79 3
3 AUS RYAN, Sarah 25.87 1
4 AUS HENRY, Jodie 25.96 0


100 Meter Breaststroke
1 AUS HANSON, Brooke 33.00 1 1:09.25 5
2 AUS JONES, Leisel 33.18 2 1:09.70 3
3 EUR GERASCH, Sylvia (GER) 33.49 3 1:12.44 1
4 EUR NORDENSTAM, Sara (SWE) 34.24 4 1:13.26 0

200 Meter Butterfly
1 EUR JEDRZEJCZAK, Oti (POL) 29.57 1 1:03.27 3 1:37.25 2 2:10.11 5
2 AUS THOMAS, Petria 29.58 2 1:03.03 1 1:37.36 3 2:11.15 3
3 EUR JACOBSEN, Mette (DEN) 29.65 3 1:03.18 2 1:37.24 1 2:11.32 1
4 AUS GALVEZ, Felicity 30.03 4 1:04.11 4 1:39.27 4 2:14.52 0

100 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS RYAN, Sarah 27.15 1 GR 55.38 5
2 EUR POPCHENKO, Yelena (BLR) 27.46 2 55.44 3
3 AUS HENRY, Jodie 28.05 4 56.26 1
4 EUR SJOBERG, Johanna (SWE) 27.46 2 56.88 0


200 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS STONEY, Clementine 31.80 1 1:04.71 1 1:38.88 1 2:13.54 5
2 EUR BUSCHSCHULTE, Antje (GER) 32.82 3 1:07.44 2 1:42.59 2 2:16.15 3
3 AUS TUCKER, Kelly 32.85 4 1:07.91 4 1:42.95 4 2:16.44 1
4 EUR JEDRZEJCZAK, Oti (POL) 32.79 2 1:07.57 3 1:42.78 3 2:17.19 0


200 Meter Breaststroke
1 EUR CASLARU, Beatrice (ROM) 34.24 1 1:11.43 1 1:49.49 1 2:28.71 5
2 AUS HANSON, Brooke 34.81 4 1:13.05 2 1:51.63 3 2:30.03 3
3 EUR POLESKA, Anne (GER) 34.67 2 1:13.30 3 1:51.60 2 2:30.26 1
4 AUS JONES, Leisel 34.73 3 1:13.40 4 1:52.28 4 2:30.61 0


400 Meter Freestyle
1 EUR KLOCHKOVA, Yana 1:01.06 1 2:05.10 1 3:09.39 1 4:12.68 5
2 AUS PASCOE, Amanda 1:01.74 3 2:06.36 3 3:10.91 2 4:14.69 3
3 AUS MACKENZIE, Linda 1:01.18 2 2:05.86 2 3:11.55 3 4:16.37 1
4 EUR GEURTS, Carla (NED) 1:02.03 4 2:06.99 4 3:12.83 4 4:19.10 0


100 Meter Butterfly
1 EUR MORAVCOVA, Martina (SVK) 27.68 1 58.28 5
2 AUS THOMAS, Petria 27.86 2 58.52 3
3 EUR JACOBSEN, Mette (DEN) 28.46 4 1:00.17 1
4 AUS HAM, Julia 28.44 3 1:00.58 0


50 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS CALUB, Dyana 29.11 5
2 EUR BUSCHSCHULTE, Antje (GER) 29.22 3
3 AUS ROONEY, Giaan 29.38 1
4 EUR HLAVACKOVA, Ilona (CZE) 29.51 0


50 Meter Breaststroke
1 AUS HANSON, Brooke GR 31.91 5
2 AUS JONES, Leisel 32.51 3
3 EUR BAANS, Madelon (NED) 32.95 1
4 EUR IGELSTROM, Emma (SWE) 33.01 0


200 Meter Individual Medley
1 EUR CASLARU, Beatrice (ROM) 30.58 3 1:05.25 3 1:43.09 1 2:14.91 5
2 EUR KLOCHKOVA, Yana (UKR) 29.18 1 1:03.58 1 1:43.51 2 2:15.48 3
3 AUS MUNZ, Lori 29.56 2 1:05.08 2 1:45.47 3 2:18.19 1
4 AUS REILLY, Jennifer 31.58 4 1:07.02 4 1:49.26 4 2:22.30 0


4x100 Freestyle Relay
1 EUR 1 - POPCHENKO, Yelena (BLR) 56.01 3:42.40 7
2 - SJOBERG, Johanna (SWE) 1:52.33
3 - MORAVCOVA, Martina (SVK) 2:47.71
4 - DE BRUIJN, Inge (NED) 3:42.40
2 AUS 1 - GRAHAM, Elka 56.29 3:42.93 0
2 - HENRY, Jodie 1:52.08
3 - ROONEY, Giaan 2:47.93
4 - RYAN, Sarah 3:42.93



USA 100
WLD 49

Women's Team Competition

1 AUS 3-0 251.5
2 USA 2-1 251.5
3 EUR 1-2 247
4 WLD 0-3 144



4x100 Medley Relay
1 USA 1 - MACMANUS, Diana 1:02.93 4:08.01 7
2 - STITTS, Staciana 2:12.48
3 - VOLLMER, Dana 3:11.82
4 - ROSE, Gabrielle 4:08.01
2 WLD 1 - WITTSTOCK, Charlene (RSA) 1:05.43 4:17.95 0
2 - WAGNER, Tamara (CAN) 2:17.82
3 - LOOTS, Mandy (RSA) 3:20.17
4 - NICHOLLS, Laura (CAN) 4:17.95


400 Meter Individual Medley
1 USA BINDER, Adrienne 1:05.93 3 2:20.83 3 3:43.21 1 4:47.66 5
2 WLD NORFOLK, Helen (NZL) 1:06.01 4 2:16.83 1 3:43.99 2 4:50.31 3
3 WLD VAN WELIE, Elizabeth (NZL) 1:04.18 1 2:20.19 2 3:44.93 3 4:50.81 1
4 USA LUNSMANN, Leslie 1:05.73 2 2:21.34 4 3:45.65 4 4:52.34 0


200 Meter Freestyle
1 USA BENKO, Lindsay 28.27 1 58.28 1 1:29.32 1 1:59.71 5
2 USA THIES, Lauren 28.71 3 59.25 4 1:29.87 4 2:00.28 3
3 WLD LIMPERT, Marianne (CAN) 28.50 2 58.70 2 1:29.68 3 2:00.59 1
4 WLD MULLER, Helene (RSA) 28.73 4 58.97 3 1:29.60 2 2:00.68 0


100 Meter Backstroke
1 WLD NAKAMURA, Mai (JPN) 29.46 1 1:01.46 5
2 USA MACMANUS, Diana 30.07 2 1:01.55 3
3 WLD GAMMEL, Erin (CAN) 30.95 4 1:03.01 1
4 USA COPE, Haley 30.83 3 1:03.15 0

50 Meter Butterfly
1 USA VOLLMER, Dana 27.03 5
2 WLD ONISHI, Junko (JPN) 27.46 3
3 USA ROSE, Gabrielle 27.74 1
4 WLD DU PLESSIS, Renate (RSA) 28.16 0


50 Meter Freestyle
1 USA STONE, Tammie 25.23 5
2 USA LANNE, Colleen 25.94 3
3 WLD RIGNALL, Vivienne (NZL) 26.06 1
4 WLD COPARROPA, Eileen (PAN) 26.15 0


100 Meter Breaststroke
1 USA STITTS, Staciana 32.86 2 1:10.08 5
2 USA FIELD, Amy 32.66 1 1:10.33 3
3 WLD RUAN, Yi (CHN) 33.98 3 1:11.67 1
4 WLD PIERSE, Annamay (CAN) 34.44 4 1:13.18 0


200 Meter Butterfly
1 WLD MITA, Maki (JPN) 29.39 2 1:02.16 2 1:35.27 1 2:09.15 5
2 USA MASON, Emily 29.26 1 1:01.64 1 1:35.87 2 2:11.83 3
3 USA KELLER, Kalyn 30.14 3 1:03.31 3 1:37.80 3 2:12.82 1
4 WLD DEGLAU, Jessica (CAN) 30.24 4 1:04.03 4 1:38.21 4 2:13.15 0


100 Meter Freestyle
1 USA STONE, Tammie 26.92 1 56.45 5
2 USA LANNE, Colleen 27.31 2 56.67 3
3 WLD RIGNALL, Vivienne (NZL) 27.31 2 56.82 1
4 WLD NICHOLLS, Laura (CAN) 27.59 4 56.87 0


200 Meter Backstroke
1 USA BENKO, Lindsay 32.77 3 1:07.00 3 1:41.04 3 2:14.16 5
2 USA GETTEL, Lauren 32.00 2 1:06.23 2 1:40.67 2 2:14.83 3
3 WLD WITTSTOCK, Charlene (RSA) 31.67 1 1:05.79 1 1:40.63 1 2:15.32 1
4 WLD TAIT, Karen (NZL) 34.46 4 1:10.34 4 1:46.99 4 2:24.00 0


200 Meter Breaststroke
1 USA SPANN, Alexandra 34.67 1 1:12.79 1 1:51.78 1 2:31.20 5
2 USA LUNSMANN, Leslie 36.30 3 1:15.56 3 1:55.22 2 2:35.27 3
3 WLD PIERSE, Annamay (CAN) 35.46 2 1:14.41 2 1:55.42 3 2:35.73 1
4 WLD VAN WELIE, Elizabeth (NZL) 37.35 4 1:18.50 4 2:00.72 4 2:42.87 0


400 Meter Freestyle
1 WLD TANG, Jingwen (CHN) 1:01.39 2 2:05.78 2 3:09.20 2 4:11.40 5
2 WLD ATKINSON, Janelle (JAM) 1:01.87 4 2:06.03 3 3:10.66 3 4:13.29 3
3 USA CHANDLER, Ashley 1:00.32 1 2:03.84 1 3:07.99 1 4:13.48 1
4 USA KELLER, Kalyn 1:01.79 3 2:06.83 4 3:14.03 4 4:21.42 0


100 Meter Butterfly
1 WLD ONISHI, Junko (JPN) 28.22 1 59.81 5
2 WLD LOOTS, Mandy (RSA) 28.38 2 1:00.63 3
3 USA KIRK, Dana 28.57 3 1:00.99 1


50 Meter Backstroke
1 USA COPE, Haley 28.92 5
2 WLD NAKAMURA, Mai (JPN) 29.19 3
3 USA MACMANUS, Diana 29.38 1
4 WLD GAMMEL, Erin (CAN) 29.88 0


50 Meter Breaststroke
1 USA STITTS, Staciana 32.78 5
2 USA FIELD, Amy 32.84 3
3 WLD WAGNER, Tamara (CAN) 33.19 1
4 WLD RUAN, Yi (CHN) 33.76 0


200 Meter Individual Medley
1 WLD LIMPERT, Marianne (CAN) 29.21 1 1:03.75 2 1:43.84 1 2:14.96 5
2 USA CAVERLY, Kristen 29.97 3 1:04.10 3 1:43.91 2 2:16.90 3
3 USA MASON, Emily 29.44 2 1:03.59 1 1:45.37 3 2:18.43 1
4 WLD NORFOLK, Helen (NZL) 30.60 4 1:04.95 4 1:48.45 4 2:23.26 0


4x100 Freestyle Relay
1 USA 1 - THIES, Lauren 57.09 3:46.00 7
2 - ROSE, Gabrielle 1:53.39
3 - STONE, Tammie 2:49.84
4 - BENKO, Lindsay 3:46.00
2 WLD 1 - MULLER, Helene (RSA) 56.55 3:47.08 0
2 - NICHOLLS, Laura (CAN) 1:53.09
3 - MITA, Maki (JPN) 2:50.16
4 - DEGLAU, Jessica (CAN) 3:47.08