ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





World Champs Prelims Results: July 27 -- July 26, 2001

FUKUOKA, Japan. July 27. THE following are the results of this morning's prelims at the 9th FINA World Swimming Championships:

Men's 4x200 meter freestyle relay
(Top 8 teams qualify for tonight's final)

1. USA 7:15.20
2. Great Britain 7:19.50
3. Australia 7:19.85
4. Canada 7:20.69
5. Italy 7:20.81
6. Germany 7:21.07
7. Japan 7:22.03
8. Russia 7:29.53


Women's 100 meter butterfly
(Top 16 qualify for tonight's semifinals)

1. Petria Thomas (AUS) 0:58.53
2. Otylia Jedrzejczak (POL) 0:59.24
3. Junko Onishi (JPN) 0:59.30
4. Mary Descenza (USA) 0:59.73
5. Natalia Sutiagina (RUS) 0:59.89
6. Vered Borochovski (ISR) 0:59.94
7. Irina Bespalova (RUS) 0:59.96
8. Shelly Ripple (USA) 1:00.12
9. Johanna Sjoberg (SWE) 1:00.35
10. Sophia Skou (DEN) 1:00.53
11. Fabienne Dufour (BEL) 1:00.55
12. Mireia Garcia (ESP) 1:00.81
13. Audrey Lacroix (CAN) 1:00.84
14. Ruan Yi (CHN) 1:01.00
15. Petra Zahrl (AUT) 1:01.08
16. Julia Ham (AUS) 1:01.14


Men's 50 meter butterfly
(Top 16 qualify for tonight's semifinals)

1. Geoff Huegill (AUS) 23.71
2. Jere Hard (FIN) 23.91
3. Roland Schoeman (RSA) 23.96
4. Mark Foster (GBR) 24.02
5. Lars Frolander (SWE) 24.03
6. E Holste (NED) 24.08
7. Vladislav Kulikov (RUS) 24.14
8. Ian Crocker (USA) 24.27
9. Joris Keizer (NED) 24.28
10. Thomas Rupprath (GER) 24.31
11. Zsolt Gaspar (HUN) 24.36
12. Ravil Nachaev (UZB) 24.38
13. Michael Klim (AUS) 24.39
14. Pablo Abal (ARG) 24.40
15. Tero Valimaa (FIN) 24.42
16. Andriy Serdinov (UKR) 24.45


Women's 100 meter backstroke
(Top 16 qualify for tonight's semifinals)

1. Natalie Coughlin (USA) 1:00.94
2. Antje Buschschulte (GER) 1:01.60
3. Diana Mocanu (ROM) 1:01.81
4. Nina Zhivanevskaya (ESP) 1:01.91
5. Sarah Price (GBR) 1:01.99
6. Mai Nakamura (JPN) 1:02.36
7. Ilona Hlavackova (CZE) 1:02.48
7. Katy Sexton (GBR) 1:02.48
9. Hanae Ito (JPN) 1:02.64
10. Stanislava Komarova (RUS) 1:02.70
11. Louise Oernstedt (DEN) 1:03.05
12. Dyana Calub (AUS) 1:03.17
13. Zhan Shu (CHN) 1:03.22
14. Haley Cope (USA) 1:03.23
15. Anu Koivisto (FIN) 1:03.25
16. Giaan Rooney (AUS) 1:03.58