ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Russia Wins Synchro Team Title -- July 21, 2001

FUKUOKA, Japan, July 21. TO the surprise of no one, Russia won the synchronized swimming team final on Saturday at the FINA World Championships in Fukuoka. The results were as surprising as the sun rising in the morning.

The Russian team won the gold with a combined points score of 98.917 to defend the title they won at the 1998 World Championships in Perth.

They received full marks from three of the five judges for their artistic performance as well as another perfect score of 10 from one of the five technical judges.

Japan, which won the duet gold on Friday, took silver in the team event with 98.083 at the Marine Messe in Fukuoka. Canada received 97.453 points to grab the bronze.

In a familiar refrain, the USA finished fourth (95.941 points).

"I have no words to describe my feelings right now," victorious Russian Anastassia Ermaskova said. "Even though we didn't perform perfectly, winning was the most important thing."


Team Results

Rank Team Pen. Score

-------------------------------------------------------

1 RUS
DAVYDOVA Anastasia
TOLKATCHEVA Irina
SHORINA Anna
PETRATCHINA Svetlana
GROMOVA Maria
ERMAKOVA Anastassia
OVTCHINNIKOVA Elena
KHASSIANOVA Elvira
CHESTAKOVITCH Joulia
T.M. 9.9 10.0 9.9 9.7 9.9 59.400 99.267 34.393
A.I. 9.8 10.0 9.9 10.0 10.0 39.867 64.524 98.917


2 JPN
YONEDA Yoko
FUJIMARU Michiyo
WATANABE Chiaki
SUZUKI Emiko
TAKEDA Miho
TATSUMI Juri
HOKODA Satoe
KAWASHIMA Naoko
HARADA Saho
T.M. 9.9 9.7 9.8 9.8 9.7 58.600 98.200 34.253
A.I. 9.8 9.9 9.9 9.9 10.0 39.600 63.830 98.083

3 CAN
CARVER-DIAS Claire
GARCEAU Catherine
CHASE Jessica
CASKEY Amy
NACKONEY Shayna
LETOURNEAU Fanny
CHAN Erin
JOHNSON Lynn
PETROV Sara
ALEXANDER Sarah
T.M. 9.7 9.8 9.7 9.7 9.8 58.400 97.733 33.927
A.I. 9.6 9.8 10.0 9.8 9.9 39.333 63.526 97.453

4 USA
KOZLOVA Anna
McFALL Lauren
JASONTEK Rebecca
CROW Tamara
NORRIS Katherine
MARTIN Rebecca
BARTOSIK Alison
WIGGINTON Lindsey
ZANOTTO Kendra
PIETRAS Gina
T.M. 9.6 9.7 9.6 9.6 9.5 57.600 96.267 33.367
A.I. 9.7 9.7 9.6 9.5 9.7 38.667 62.574 95.941


5 ESP
MONTERO Ana
RODRIGUEZ Irina
SERRANO Ione
MENGUAL Gemma
CORRAL Raquel
MORON Gisela
SANZ Alicia
FUENTES Andrea
TIRADOS Paola
RABANAL Anna
T.M. 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.4 9.5 57.000 95.267 33.157
A.I. 9.5 9.6 9.7 9.6 9.5 38.267 61.924 95.081

6 ITA
BALLAN Giada
CIRULLI Monica
PLAISANT Elisa
VERCELLI Virna
ZANAZZA Laura
BALZAROTTI Eva
PACCAGNELLA Joey
PORCHETTO Clara
ZAFFALON Lorena
AZZALI Chiara
T.M. 9.4 9.6 9.4 9.3 9.4 56.400 94.533 33.040
A.I. 9.5 9.6 9.5 9.6 9.5 38.133 61.446 94.486

7 CHN
XIA Ye
MA Yi
GU Beibei
ZHOU Jing
LIU Chen
ZHANG Xiaohuan
CHEN Meng
DONG Yinan
DENG Yu
T.M. 9.3 9.4 9.3 9.5 9.2 56.000 93.600 32.737
A.I. 9.4 9.4 9.4 9.5 9.4 37.600 60.840 93.577

8 FRA
DANIEL Eve
PARENT Psylvia
PONTOIZEAU Fabienne
THIBAUD Laure
PIERRET Marjorie
LIPPERT Lea
PIEDNOIR Annabelle
ROURE Fanny
GLEZ Myriam
T.M. 9.2 9.3 9.2 9.1 9.0 55.000 92.467 32.433
A.I. 9.4 9.5 9.4 9.3 9.3 37.467 60.104 92.537