ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Thorpe Breezes in Brisbane, Says He's Ready for Worlds -- July 8, 2001

By Ian Hanson

BRISBANE, July 8. LOOK out world! – Ian Thorpe is stronger physically and mentally today than the Ian Thorpe who won three gold medals at last year’s Sydney Olympic Games.

Thorpe wrapped up his preparation for the Ninth FINA World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan, starting on July 22, with a solid win in the 200 metres freestyle, clocking 1:48.46, on the final day of the third Telstra Swimming Grand prix in Brisbane.

The 18-year-old scored a comfortable victory over fellow World Championship team member Todd Pearson (1:51.91), promising youngster Josh Krogh (1:51.98) with World Championship team member William Kirby fourth (1:52.04).

"I’ve actually lost weight since the Olympics and I’m physically and mentally stronger," said Thorpe. "If there was a let down after the Olympics I certainly didn’t suffer it.

"It was important to get away and recover mentally and then get back in the water and swim when I was ready and that’s why I feel so fresh."

Thorpe opted out of the 400m today, allowing Olympic 1500m freestyle gold medalist Grant Hackett to win in 3:50.42, from Craig Stevens (3:55.60) and Josh Krogh (3:59.05).

In the women’s events Elka Graham and Sarah Ryan shared the honors in the 100m freestyle, dead-heating in the 100m freestyle in 56.80, with Petria Thomas maintaining her unbeaten butterfly record, adding the 50m butterfly in 28.01, to the 100m win on Day Two.

The Telstra Dolphins Australian team leave for their week-long Singapore training camp on Monday.

Telstra Grand Prix – Brisbane

RESULTS

Women’s 100 metre Freestyle
1. Ryan, Sarah 56.80
1. Graham, Elka 56.80
3. Henry, Jodie 57.45

Men’s 200 metre Freestyle
1. Thorpe, Ian 1:48.46
2. Pearson, Todd 1:51.91
3. Krogh, Josh 1:51.98

Men’s 100 metre Breaststroke
1. Piper, Jim 1:03.57
2. Cowley, Simon 1:03.70
3. Harrison, Regan 1:04.16

Women’s 400 metre Individual Medley
1. Reilly, Jennifer 4:50.93
2. Norfolk, Helen 4:55.23
3. Rodier, Yvette 4:57.12

Men’s 100 metre Butterfly
1. Huegill, Geoff 54.66
2. Fielding, Shane 54.90
3. Pine, Adam 55.14

Women’s 100 metre Backstroke
1. Stoney, Clementine 1:03.75
2. Calub, Dyana 1:03.94
3. Adcock, Francis 1:04.03

Women’s 50 metre Butterfly
1. Thomas, Petria 28.01
2. Ham, Julia 28.19
3. Irving, Nicole 28.25

Men’s 200 metre Individual Medley
1. Van der Zant, Robert 2:03.73
2. Kent, Dean 2:04.81
3. Norris, Justin 2:06.34

Men’s 50 metre Freestyle
1. Hawke, Brett 22.94
2. Callus, Ashley 23.10
3. Goudie, Stephen 23.42

Women’s 50 metre Breaststroke
1. Hanson, Brooke 32.34
2. White, Tarnee 33.01
2. Jones, Leisel 33.01

Men’s 400 metre Freestyle
1. Hackett, Grant 3:50.42
2. Stevens, Craig 3:55.60
3. Krogh, Josh 3:59.05

Men’s 50 metre Backstroke
1. Welsh, Matthew 26.25
2. Jenkins, David 26.95
3. Watson, Josh 26.97