ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Borges, Coughlin Are Standouts at the Santa Clara International -- June 30, 2001

SANTA CLARA, June 29. AGELESS Gustavo Borges, a mainstay of Brazil's international team the last decade in the 50-100-200 frees and still going
strong at the "ripe old age" of 31, showed his heels to the field in the 200 free here this evening on the second day of the Santa Clara International Invitational.

Borges was a stellar performer for Coach Jon Urbancek's Michigan Wolverine squad in the early 1990s and helped the men from Ann Arbor to the NCAA Championship (along with a young freshman named Tom Dolan)in 1995 -- the only victory by a northern team in more than two decades.

Borges won the 200 in 1:51.85. His career-best is a 1:48.08 from the finals of the Atlanta Olympics, ranking him 21st on the all-time performers' list.
His 100 pr, 49.02, also from Atlanta, is 12th all-time and both times are also South American-national records. Borges will swim the 50-100 frees next month at the World Championships along with several relays.

Runner-up was University of Arizona All-America Jay Schryver, just out-touched with his 1:51.91. Schryver ranks 18th globally (pr 1:49.45 from the US Trials) and will be a relay alternate in Fukuoka.

Third was Canada's Mike Mintekno (1:52.67). At the Mission Viejo Swim Meet of Champions last weekend Mintekno, a former Unversity of Nevada-Las Vegas
All-America for Coach Jim Reitz's Runnin' Rebels, set a meet record via his 53.83 100 fly win.

Local favorite Natalie Coughlin, who swims for the Terrapins and was NCAA Swimmer of the Year for Cal this past season via her three wins and three
collegiate plus two American records in the 100-200 fly and 100 back, showed she's an accomplished sprint freestyler too, winning the 100 via a pr 55.68.

She took the measure of Texas Aquatics' Tammie Stone (56.28) and last week's Mission Viejo winner, Gabrielle Rose (56.41). Rose swims for Dave Salo's
Novaquatics team in Irvine.

Coughlin will swim the 100 back-fly in Japan and likely go the 50s in each stroke too.

Other women's winners this evening included NGSV's Kaitlin Sandeno in the 400 free (4:14.90 to Kalyn Keller's 4:16.77); Tara Kirk in the 200 breast (2:31.13 to 2:33.25 for Canadian record-holder Christen Petelski); and Masters short-course record holder Limin Liu in the 100 fly (1:00.42 to 1:00.52 for Stanford's Shelley Ripple).

Keller actually had a faster time in the prelims (4:15.76). She's the sister of USC's Klete, NCAA 200-500 free champ this past season who also holds the
American record in the 400 free. Additionally, Kalyn is an outstanding open water swimmer and was the only American to medal at last November's First FINA Open Water World Championships, held in Hawaii, finishing second in the 5K.

Kirk was Pac-10 100-200 breast champ for Coach Richard Quick's Stanford Cardinal and won the NCAA 100 title last March at East Meadow.

Liu, a former member of China's national team, won the World Championship 100 fly in 1994, then swam for a couple of years at the University of Nevada-Reno -- where she became an NCAA Champion in the 200 fly.

Sandeno also won the consols of the 100 fly (1:03.31).

On the men's side, other winners included the home team's Patrick Fowler in the 100 breast (1:04.68), Puerto Rican national record-holder Andrew Livingston in the 200 fly (2:00.43) and Santa Clara's Tom Wilkens in the 400 IM (4:20.11 to Stanford's Markus Rogan's 4:26.04).

Wilkens was bronze medalist at Sydney in the 200 IM and ranked No. 2 globally in the 400 medley last season, off his winning performance at Spring Nationals. He was second to USC's Erik Vendt at the World Championship Trials and won the 200 IM so will swim both races at Fukuoka.

Fowler still holds the national prep record in the 100 breast and swam at Stanford in the late '90s. Livingston has been an All-America 200 flyer at
UNLV plus an NCAA finalist.

-- Bill Bell


SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM MEET
Santa Clara, CA, U.S.A.
June 28 - July 1, 2001 (50 M)

MEN'S EVENTS

200 METER FREESTYLE

1 Borges, Gustavo BRAZ 1:53.97 1:51.85
26.38 55.13 1:24.42 1:51.85
2 Schrver, Jay R 22 LSC-CO 1:54.23 1:51.91
26.76 55.28 1:24.13 1:51.91
3 Mintenko, Mike Pacific Dolphins 1:53.22 1:52.67
26.52 55.02 1:24.19 1:52.67
4 Ketchum, Dan J 19 CM-OH 1:54.71 1:53.67
27.41 56.35 1:25.46 1:53.67
5 Tisdall, Justin Pacific Dolphins 1:54.89 1:53.88
26.77 55.23 1:25.00 1:53.88
6 Monasterio, Richardo 22 GSC-FL 1:55.49 1:55.08
27.90 56.83 1:26.27 1:55.08
7 Tannhauser, Brett R 21 SBAY-PN 1:55.51 1:55.28
27.60 57.28 1:26.61 1:55.28
8 Gruver, Sean T 21 Unattached 1:55.29 1:55.36
27.50 56.71 1:25.95 1:55.36
9 Neligan, Brendan Z 18 LIAC-MR 1:54.50 1:58.91
27.53 57.14 1:28.36 1:58.91

800 METER FREESTYLE

=== Timed Finals ===

1 Thomson, Chris L 22 CW-MI 7:58.50 8:06.24
29.39 59.93 1:30.85 2:01.02
2:31.81 3:02.06 3:32.80 4:03.17
4:33.93 5:04.03 5:35.10 6:05.62
6:36.53 7:07.13 7:37.70 8:06.24
2 Neligan, Brendan Z 18 LIAC-MR 8:10.80 8:08.59
29.17 59.87 1:30.68 2:01.49
2:32.19 3:03.07 3:34.11 4:04.67
4:35.16 5:05.54 5:36.32 6:07.05
6:37.76 7:08.75 7:39.14 8:08.59
3 Peterson, Tim 22 Pacific Dolphins 8:15.31 8:09.36
29.33 59.69 1:29.92 2:00.19
2:30.75 3:01.36 3:32.26 4:03.00
4:33.95 5:04.77 5:35.87 6:07.19
6:38.29 7:09.35 7:40.00 8:09.36
4 Monasterio, Richardo 22 GSC-FL 8:10.00 8:20.78
29.47 1:00.06 1:29.53 2:01.58
2:32.61 3:03.54 3:34.89 4:06.56
4:37.73 5:10.89 5:43.10 6:14.69
6:47.13 7:18.57 7:50.13 8:20.78
5 Kaufmann, Scott J 18 RENO-PC 8:13.79 8:22.43
29.38 1:00.59 1:25.92 2:04.32
2:36.48 3:08.22 3:40.02 4:11.56
4:43.44 5:14.89 5:46.77 6:18.11
6:49.76 7:20.70 7:52.29 8:22.43
6 Suguiyama, Yuri C 18 CUBU-PV 8:16.51 8:22.86
29.96 1:01.23 1:33.29 2:04.63
2:36.83 3:08.69 3:40.96 4:12.89
4:44.82 5:16.47 5:48.44 6:19.93
6:51.27 7:22.35 7:53.29 8:22.86
7 Storie, Tyler U 17 CAT-OR 8:20.61 8:23.80
29.67 1:00.93 1:29.14 2:04.22
2:36.12 3:07.60 3:33.31 4:10.71
4:42.27 5:13.92 5:46.17 6:18.15
6:49.88 7:21.59 7:47.27 8:23.80
8 Rogan, Markus A 19 STAN-PC 8:10.90 8:25.12
27.75 58.27 1:30.33 2:02.04
2:34.37 3:06.14 3:38.79 4:10.41
4:42.47 5:14.64 5:36.83 6:19.77
6:51.87 7:23.89 7:56.16 8:25.12

100 METER BREASTSTROKE

1 Fowler, Patrick D 20 SCSC-PC 1:06.08 1:04.68
31.07 1:04.68
2 Huang, Matthew 17 Pacific Dolphins 1:05.53 1:05.04
30.54 1:05.04
3 Robinson, Anthony W 21 STAN-PC 1:06.54 1:05.59
30.56 1:05.59
4 Tam, Ansel T 21 GSC-FL 1:07.76 1:06.46
31.71 1:06.46
5 Johns, Brian RAPID 1:07.23 1:07.05
32.44 1:07.05
6 Savcic, Nikola 27 LAKE-PC 1:06.70 1:07.32
31.36 1:07.32
7 Zucker, Zack P 17 PLS-PC 1:08.25 1:08.07
32.15 1:08.07
8 Jenkins, Brooks N 17 SRVL-PC 1:08.29 1:08.60
32.41 1:08.60

200 METER BUTTERFLY

1 Livingston, Andrew PR 2:02.28 2:00.43
27.51 57.88 1:28.91 2:00.43
2 Veloz, Juan J MEX 2:04.36 2:01.78
27.95 58.93 1:30.55 2:01.78
3 Valdivieso, Juan P 20 CUBU-PV 2:02.75 2:02.57
29.12 1:00.00 1:31.33 2:02.57
4 Johns, Brian RAPID 2:04.84 2:03.33
28.39 59.59 1:31.61 2:03.33
5 Cooper, Todd A 18 Sun Devil-AZ 2:06.09 2:05.12
27.89 1:00.10 1:32.68 2:05.12
6 Burmester, Moss J 20 HARNZ 2:05.57 2:05.77
28.39 1:00.49 1:33.33 2:05.77
7 Wilkens, Tom P 25 SCSC-PC 2:06.37 2:05.86
28.27 1:00.64 1:33.03 2:05.86
8 Jacks, Jesse IS 2:06.62 2:06.51
28.30 1:00.89 1:34.49 2:06.51

400 METER IIND. MEDLEY

1 Wilkens, Tom P 25 SCSC-PC 4:29.37 4:20.01
28.64 1:00.52 1:35.35 2:08.39
2:43.69 3:19.62 3:50.66 4:20.01
2 Rogan, Markus A 19 STAN-PC 4:31.62 4:26.04
28.60 1:01.21 1:34.68 2:07.45
2:45.78 3:25.04 3:56.34 4:26.04
3 Jacobs, Rich J 19 SBAY-PN 4:35.95 4:31.40
29.17 1:01.96 1:37.63 2:12.86
2:51.95 3:31.24 4:02.21 4:31.40
4 Neligan, Brendan Z 18 LIAC-MR 4:32.49 4:31.94
28.78 1:00.93 1:36.91 2:11.70
2:51.24 3:32.16 4:02.98 4:31.94
5 Storie, Tyler U 17 CAT-OR 4:38.82 4:36.02
29.35 1:01.73 1:37.33 2:12.39
2:51.80 3:32.29 4:04.96 4:36.02
6 Dorr, John W 17 SRVL-PC 4:37.88 4:37.73
29.55 1:02.81 1:38.29 2:13.04
2:52.79 3:32.81 4:05.53 4:37.73
7 Mohr, Stephen A 20 NCAC-NC 4:37.40 4:39.71
29.90 1:03.13 1:39.96 2:15.07
2:56.48 3:37.68 4:10.01 4:39.71
8 Dauw, Casey A 16 SCST-IL 4:38.83 4:41.23
29.90 1:03.41 1:39.81 2:15.00
2:56.13 3:38.47 4:11.41 4:41.23

400 METER FREESTYLE RELAY


1 Phoenix SC 'A' 3:25.02 3:22.35
1) Kizierowski, Bart X 24 2) Ervin, Anthony L 20
3) Schoeman, Roland M 20 4) Woodward, Gabe T 21
23.70 50.53 1:13.87 1:40.47
2:03.78 2:30.67 2:55.00 3:22.35
2 Pacific Dolphins 'A' 3:24.84 3:28.12
1) Steele, Jake 22 2) Mintenko, Mike
3) Tisdall, Justin 4) Johnston, Mark 21
24.94 51.89 1:16.62 1:43.41
2:36.43 3:01.20 3:28.12
3 Terrapins 'A' 3:37.50 3:34.02
1) Nelson, Anders 2) Holsman, Trent T 20
3) Mirkovich, Brian C 19 4) Scott, Josh W 18
25.86 53.60 1:18.43 1:45.68
2:11.80 2:40.35 3:05.73 3:34.02
4 Pacific Dolphins 'B' 3:28.79 3:34.71
1) Strelzow, Jason 19 2) Wake, Doug 24
3) Bauhart, Roland 21 4) Johns, Kevin
25.35 52.73 1:19.20 1:47.55
2:13.59 2:42.08 3:07.46 3:34.71
5 PASC-PC 'A' 3:40.00 3:37.59
1) Reinhardt, Will F 17 2) Patterson, Geoff S 18
3) DiIulio, Eric 18 4) Messmer, Matt G 20
26.42 55.37 1:21.59 1:50.06
2:16.44 2:44.33 3:08.91 3:37.59
6 HARNZ 'A' 3:41.05 3:38.61
1) Burmester, Moss J 20 2) Clayton-Greene, Seda 18
3) MACDONALD, Thomas 18 4) Thompson, Mark 18
27.10 55.68 1:21.78 1:49.85
2:15.91 2:44.70 3:10.45 3:38.61
7 Curl Burke 'A' 3:38.08 3:39.77
1) Suguiyama, Yuri C 18 2) Gibson, Chris R 17
3) Valdivieso, Juan P 20 4) Rimm, Scott A 19
26.64 54.86 1:21.32 1:50.38
2:16.91 2:45.50 3:11.06 3:39.77
8 San Ramon Valley 'A' 3:40.00 3:39.95
1) Vogelgesang, Keith C 18 2) Morse, Ivan E 18
3) Dorr, John W 17 4) Grant, Andy W 16
27.15 55.66 1:21.66 1:49.89
2:16.53 2:45.31 3:11.42 3:39.95

WOMEN'S EVENTS

100 METER FREESTYLE

1 Couglin, Natalie A 18 TERA-PC 57.41 55.68
27.01 55.68
2 Stone, Tammie TXA-ST 57.10 56.28
26.97 56.28
3 Rose, Gabrielle E 23 NOVA-CA 57.10 56.41
27.33 56.41
4 Lanne, Colleen TXA-ST 58.39 56.50
27.01 56.50
5 Ripple, Shelly L 20 Unattached 57.59 56.86
27.47 56.86
6 Yeo, Joscelin TXA-ST 57.42 57.07
28.14 57.07
7 Phenix, Erin TXA-ST 58.24 57.26
27.93 57.26
7 Becks, Danielle Y 19 CAL-PC 57.99 57.26
27.67 57.26
9 Diezi, Dominique L 23 Unattached 58.38 58.33
27.86 58.33

400 METER FREESTYLE

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 18 NGSV 4:19.07 4:14.90
30.45 1:02.61 1:35.05 2:07.32
2:39.38 3:11.45 3:43.55 4:14.90
2 Keller, Kalyn D 16 Sun Devil-AZ 4:15.76 4:16.27
30.31 1:02.04 1:34.71 2:07.01
2:39.65 3:11.89 3:44.15 4:16.27
3 Daphnis, Artemis 17 DACA-PC 4:17.95 4:17.45
30.48 1:02.56 1:35.25 2:07.61
2:40.42 3:12.98 3:45.48 4:17.45
4 Chandler, Ashley N 17 Sun Devil-AZ 4:15.69 4:18.09
30.23 1:02.24 1:34.64 2:07.02
2:39.92 3:12.82 3:46.22 4:18.09
5 Green, Meredith E 17 NCAC-NC 4:21.22 4:19.96
30.70 1:02.84 1:36.15 2:08.79
2:42.15 3:14.91 3:48.18 4:19.96
6 Foschi, Jessica K 20 Unattached 4:18.83 4:21.82
30.91 1:03.28 1:36.59 2:09.54
2:43.16 3:16.58 3:49.62 4:21.82
7 Whitney, Ashley A 21 TERA-PC 4:23.98 4:23.65
30.90 1:04.22 1:37.77 2:11.53
2:45.30 3:19.08 3:52.10 4:23.65
8 Daly, Sarah Z 15 LIAC-MR 4:21.27 4:25.73
30.58 1:03.07 1:36.71 2:10.23
2:44.17 3:18.12 3:52.23 4:25.73

1500 METER FREESTYLE

=== Timed Finals ===

1 Costella, Lauren D 16 CARS-PC 16:43.55 16:38.07
32.49 1:06.19 1:40.10 2:13.76
2:47.52 3:21.02 3:54.92 4:28.38
5:01.89 5:35.15 6:08.62 6:42.01
7:15.34 7:48.27 8:21.49 8:54.36
9:27.52 10:00.52 10:33.73 11:06.74
11:39.88 12:12.95 12:46.31 13:19.35
13:52.77 14:26.01 14:59.28 15:32.46
16:05.83 16:38.07
2 Green, Meredith E 17 NCAC-NC 16:35.48 16:46.63
31.97 1:05.39 1:33.49 2:12.91
2:41.08 3:20.14 3:53.22 4:27.32
5:00.84 5:33.71 6:02.05 6:40.65
7:14.37 7:47.64 8:21.33 8:54.57
9:28.41 10:02.04 10:36.09 11:09.67
11:43.68 12:16.97 12:50.82 13:24.25
13:58.28 14:31.79 15:05.80 15:39.44
16:13.56 16:46.63
3 Foschi, Jessica K 20 Unattached 17:00.00 16:53.11
31.21 1:04.51 1:38.06 2:11.58
2:39.51 3:18.54 3:52.51 4:26.02
5:00.01 5:33.75 6:08.05 6:41.90
7:16.14 7:50.00 8:24.03 8:58.01
9:32.34 10:06.30 10:40.75 11:14.66
11:49.11 12:22.99 12:57.20 13:31.02
14:05.27 14:39.18 15:13.30 15:47.18
16:20.96 16:53.11
4 Harris, Rachel A 22 TXA-ST 16:45.93 16:59.09
31.97 1:05.27 1:39.17 2:12.36
2:46.20 3:19.63 3:53.75 4:27.37
5:01.66 5:35.34 6:09.55 6:43.28
7:17.60 7:51.26 8:25.67 8:59.70
9:34.22 10:08.07 10:42.79 11:16.62
11:51.22 12:24.96 12:59.62 13:33.64
14:08.51 14:42.30 15:17.15 15:51.40
16:25.87 16:59.09
5 Burke, Rachael M 17 CUBU-PV 16:48.21 17:00.94
32.08 1:05.81 1:32.04 2:13.27
2:41.16 3:20.82 3:55.08 4:29.00
5:03.18 5:37.39 6:11.68 6:46.02
7:20.57 7:54.93 8:25.66 9:03.97
9:38.13 10:11.95 10:46.31 11:20.73
11:54.96 12:28.95 13:03.17 13:37.39
14:11.90 14:46.18 15:20.75 15:54.78
16:20.32 17:00.94
6 Hardt, Julie E 19 RENO-PC 16:32.25 17:01.00
32.97 1:07.30 1:42.06 2:16.49
2:45.27 3:25.80 3:54.23 4:35.12
5:03.50 5:44.05 6:12.22 6:52.80
7:21.91 8:01.35 8:28.88 9:09.83
9:39.50 10:18.63 10:45.68 11:26.73
12:00.54 12:34.65 13:02.15 13:43.20
14:11.88 14:50.82 15:23.47 15:56.98
16:23.18 17:01.00
7 Cotton, Jessica A 14 TIGR-PC 16:54.00 17:02.13
32.88 1:06.75 1:41.59 2:15.64
2:49.99 3:24.25 3:58.84 4:32.90
5:07.18 5:41.58 6:16.10 6:50.38
7:24.83 7:59.20 8:33.39 9:07.48
9:41.83 10:15.64 10:49.93 11:23.76
11:57.84 12:31.57 13:05.66 13:39.70
14:13.99 14:47.97 15:22.02 15:55.86
16:29.41 17:02.13
8 Daly, Sarah Z 15 LIAC-MR 17:06.80 17:03.07
32.13 1:05.68 1:39.73 2:13.24
2:47.55 3:20.87 3:55.18 4:28.96
5:03.46 5:37.13 6:11.54 6:45.47
7:20.17 7:54.16 8:29.07 9:03.05
9:38.03 10:12.23 10:47.13 11:21.22
11:56.09 12:30.33 13:05.27 13:39.23
14:14.48 14:48.83 15:23.63 15:57.40
16:31.49 17:03.07

200 METER BREASTSTROKE

1 Kirk, Tara J 18 Unattached 2:34.08 2:31.13
34.77 1:12.81 1:51.96 2:31.13
2 Petelski, Christin IS 2:35.82 2:33.25
35.36 1:13.96 1:53.50 2:33.25
3 Hathaway, Katie A 21 NCAC-NC 2:35.36 2:33.80
35.56 1:14.23 1:54.10 2:33.80
4 Sieper, Erin A 17 STOP 2:37.41 2:37.85
36.08 1:15.18 1:55.95 2:37.85
5 Avilla, Leah K 15 SRVL-PC 2:39.80 2:38.17
36.55 1:16.25 1:56.64 2:38.17
6 Heath, Samantha M 13 SRVL-PC 2:39.14 2:39.02
37.29 1:17.18 1:58.14 2:39.02
7 Covington, Tamber M 19 SMST-SN 2:38.81 2:40.66
37.06 1:17.46 1:59.33 2:40.66
8 Harris, Rachel A 22 TXA-ST 2:38.69 2:41.13
37.27 1:17.90 1:59.47 2:41.13

100 METER BUTTERFLY

1 Liu, Limin 25 LAKE-PC 1:01.15 1:00.42
29.14 1:00.42
2 Ripple, Shelly L 20 Unattached 1:01.29 1:00.52
29.15 1:00.52
3 Goodwin, Bethany A 21 BRUIN-CA 1:02.78 1:01.05
29.08 1:01.05
4 Yeo, Joscelin TXA-ST 1:01.37 1:01.50
29.07 1:01.50
5 Deglau, Jessica 21 Pacific Dolphins 1:02.51 1:02.11
29.97 1:02.11
6 Greene, Melissa L 18 THSC-OR 1:03.50 1:03.73
30.49 1:03.73
7 Robinson, Katie A 16 BSS-FL 1:03.15 1:03.79
30.07 1:03.79
8 Thurman, Amy L 16 OAPB-PC 1:03.48 1:04.41
30.55 1:04.41

400 METER FREESTYLE RELAY

1 Texas A 'A' 3:49.87 3:48.52
1) Stone, Tammie 2) Phenix, Erin
3) Yeo, Joscelin 4) Lanne, Colleen
27.32 56.04 1:23.71 1:54.31
2:21.72 2:50.92 3:18.32 3:48.52
2 Pacific Dolphins 'A' 3:47.90 3:52.97
1) Deglau, Jessica 21 2) Limpert, Marianne 28
3) Clapham, Caroline 20 4) Stanley, Angela 20
28.32 57.53 1:25.31 1:54.60
2:22.82 2:53.78 3:22.68 3:52.97
3 Terrapins 'A' 3:54.00 3:55.77
1) Couglin, Natalie A 18 2) Mathews, Kristy E 19
3) Courtois, Valerie 20 4) Whitney, Ashley A 21
26.98 56.18 1:25.49 1:56.02
2:25.36 2:56.32 3:25.21 3:55.77
4 CAL 'A' 4:00.00 3:59.62
1) Harper, Michelle M 20 2) Cope, Haley G 22
3) Becks, Danielle Y 19 4) Henriques, Alice M 20
29.04 1:01.14 1:29.33 1:59.93
2:28.01 2:58.91 3:59.62
5 Tualatin Hills SC 'A' 4:02.00 4:02.33
1) Miller, Majanke M 16 2) Summers, Caitlin L 14
3) Erickson, Danielle K 16 4) Kilroy, Kristen L 16
29.15 59.50 1:29.08 2:00.82
2:29.50 3:00.78 3:30.66 4:02.33
6 Texas A 'B' 3:56.03 4:02.51
1) Martin, Lauren L 21 2) Jamison, Tanica Y 19
3) Guleke, Martha K 19 4) Ballenger, Emily L 20
28.64 59.69 1:27.24 1:56.83
2:26.06 2:59.05 3:29.74 4:02.51
7 Long Island AC 'A' 4:02.00 4:04.08
1) Daly, Sarah Z 15 2) Nucci, Jennifer Z 16
3) O'Reilly, Kara Z 16 4) Ryan, Michelle Z 15
30.05 1:01.55 1:30.73 2:02.41
2:32.19 3:04.20 3:33.39 4:04.08
8 San Ramon Valley 'A' 4:03.89 4:04.54
1) Avilla, Leah K 15 2) NG, Amy A 17
3) Goodson, Lindsay R 19 4) Heath, Samantha M 13
29.94 1:01.41 1:30.32 2:01.21
2:31.00 3:03.47 3:32.76 4:04.54