ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Thorpe Swims Third Fastest 400m Free Ever in Monaco -- June 12, 2001

MONACO, June 12. OLYMPIC champion Ian Thorpe swam the third fastest 400 meter freestyle in history - only he has gone faster - on the first day of the two-day Monaco stop on the Mare Nostrum tour today.

The 18-year-old Australian stopped the clock at 3:41.71 seconds at the Stade Louis II natatorium, a little off the world mark of 3:40.59 he set in winning Olympic gold in Sydney last September but still far faster than anybody else has ever swum the event.

Thorpe, who scored an emphatic victory over Olympic silver medalist Massimiliano Rosolino of Italy in the 400 in Rome Sunday, won by a colossal margin of more than 15 seconds from Kvetoslav Svoboda of the Czech Republic (3:57.28).

Thorpe, who will swim the 200 freestyle tomorrow, was just 0.28 shy of his own world record for that distance at Canet last Thursday when he swam 1:44.97.

"I was still suffering from jet lag and it was hard to cope with the heat," Thorpe said of his performance in Canet. "It's the summer here while it's the winter in my country.

"I'm also focused on my preparation for the world championships next month in Japan. I think I'll be much better in the 200 meters in Monaco."

Thorpe's attempt at a 400m-100m double was thwarted when he had to settle for sixth place in 50.42 seconds in the 100 meter sprint, nearly a second behind Olympic 100 meter butterfly champion Lars Frolander of Sweden.

Frolander won in 49.51, inflicting a rare defeat on Russia's former Olympic champion Alexander Popov, who finished a mere 0.02 seconds behind in second place after winning the event at the Barcelona, Canet and Rome legs of the Mare Nostrum series.

Popov, who beat Frolander and Thorpe into second and third places in last Saturday's 100 freestyle in Rome, said he was "very tired."

Other Men's Events
Croatia's Gordan Kozulj upset world record-holder and Olympic champion Lenny Krayzelburg in the 100 meter backstroke, beating the American to the wall, 55.51 to 55.71. Krayzelburg has been sloed by a shoulder injury recently. Kozulj, a graduate of the university of California, holds the world record in the short course 200m backstroke.

Australia's Jim Piper won the 200m breaststroke with ease, clocking 2:12.41--more than three seconds ahead of Daniel Malek of the Czech Republic (2:15.15). Piper's time was just .01 off the Australian record he set last week. Piper deserves an "A" for consistency as well as speed. In his last three outings, he has clocked 2;12.40, 2:12.42 and now 2:12.41.

Ukraine's Denis Silantiev also had no trouble in winning his specialty, the 200 fly, as his 1:57.01 was almost four seconds faster than Australia's Grant
McGregor, in second place (2:00.81).

Canada's Brian Johns took the 200 IM in 2:03.11, beating Aussie Rob van Der Zant (2:04.00) to the wall.

Women's Events
Ukrainian Olympic champ and world record-holder, Yana Klochkova, actually had some competition in the 400 IM, but the outcome didn't change. Klochkova won in 4:42.33, with China's Shuang Liang a respectable second in 4:46.91 and Italy's Federica Biscia a strong third at 4:47.35.

South African Sarah Poewe edged the USA's Amanda Beard in the 100m breaststroke once again, 1:08.74 to 1:08.93. Poewe has beaten Beard in every 100 meter race this summer, while Beard has taken every 200 meter race.

Costa Rica's Claudia Poll took the 200m freestyle (2:00.05), Japan's Toshie Abe won the 200 m backstroke
(2:3.65) and Sweden's Johanna Sjoberged emerged the winner in the 100 fly (1:00.17).



MARE NOSTRUM MONTE CARLO
Monaco
June 12,2001
50 meter pool


MEN'S EVENTS

100 meter Freestyle
Final A
1 49.51 FROLANDER Lars 79 SWE SUEDE
2 49.53 POPOV Alexander 71 RUS RUSSIE
3 50.05 ILES Salim 75 ALG ALGERIE
4 50.29 NEETHLING Ryk 77 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD
5 50.31 ZUBOR Attila 75 HUN HONGRIE
6 50.42 THORPE Ian 82 AUS AUSTRALIE
7 50.99 PEARSON Todd 77 AUS AUSTRALIE
8 51.21 MATHKOVICH Anthony 77 AUS AUSTRALIE

Final B
1 51.87 NOVY Karel 80 SUI SUISSE
2 52.18 ZUO Chen 82 CHN CHINE POPULAIRE
3 52.87 MAGNINI Filippo 82 ITA ITALIE
4 53.08 LORENTE Eduard 77 ESP CATALANE FED NATATION
5 53.09 VELIKONIA Luka 81 SLO SLOVENIE
6 53.46 MELON Jure 78 SLO SLOVENIE
7 53.60 BUHLER Christoph 74 SUI SUISSE
8 53.79 BENDA Ivo 75 CZE SK ZLIN


400 meter Freestyle
1 3:41.71 THORPE Ian 82 AUS AUSTRALIE
2 3:57.28 SVOBODA Kvetoslav 82 CZE TJ ZNOJMO
3 3:58.61 DUNCAN Jonathan 82 NZL NOUVELLE ZELANDE
4 3:59.08 MATSUDA Takeshi 84 JPN JAPON
5 3:59.85 CROS Sylvain 80 FRA CLUB S. CLICHY 92
6 4:00.27 BUCAR Jure 66 SLO SLOVENIE
7 4:03.08 AZUMA Koji 84 JPN JAPON
8 4:06.74 RICHARD David 79 SUI SUISSE


100 meter Backstroke
Final A
1 55.51 KOZULJ Gordan 76 CRO CROATIE
2 55.71 KRAYZELBURG Lenny 76 USA
US ALL STARS
3 56.94 TAKEUCHI Toshifumi 83 JPN JAPON
4 57.08 HASS Ray 77 AUS AUSTRALIE
5 57.14 ANDERSEN Jakob 77 DEN DANEMARK
6 57.18 MASKOVIC Ante 79 CRO CROATIE
7 57.38 MACHOVIC Miroslav 76 SVK SLOVAQUIE
8 58.73 ZANDBERG Gerhard 83 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD

Final B
1 59.15 ROTTINGER Eric 76 MON MONACO
2 59.40 GIBSON Cameron 82 NZL NOUVELLE ZELANDE
3 59.71 KUZVARD Tomas 79 CZE OLYMP PRAHA
4 59.97 GILGEN Philipp 76 SUI SUISSE
5 1:01.31 SOLERIEU Pierrick 79 MON MONACO
6 1:01.47 TARDIN Alain 84 RSA SEAGULLS CLUB
7 1:01.69 O'BRIEN David 83 GBR ENGLAND SW.
8 1:02.27 TEIXIDO Alberto 77 ESP CATALANE FED NATATION


200 meter Breaststroke
Final A
1 2:12.41 PIPER Jim 81 AUS AUSTRALIE
2 2:15.15 MALEK Daniel 73 CZE SK ZLIN
3 2:15.88 BERNARD Johann 74 FRA C.N. CANNES
4 2:16.56 PARKIN Terence 80 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD
5 2:17.25 PODOPRIGORA Maxim 78 AUT AUTRICHE
6 2:17.57 SATO Yuki 86 JPN JAPON
7 2:17.78 KAWAGOE Taiki 84 JPN JAPON
8 2:21.03 WILLIAMSON Michael 81 GBR CITY OF COVENTRY

Final B
1 2:19.28 FARABEGOLI Fabio 76 ITA C. FIAMME ORO-ROMA
2 2:19.87 ANGIOLLIERI Angelo 76 ITA ITALIE
3 2:20.76 POLYAKOV Vladislav 83 USA CORAL SPRING SOUTH
4 2:22.11 BAGRI Valeri 74 MON MONACO
5 2:25.11 FAURE Sylvain 78 MON MONACO
6 2:27.92 GAUTSCH Sebastien 75 SUI NEUCHATEL RED FISH


200 meter Butterfly
Final A
1 1:57.01 SYLANTYEV Denis 76 UKR UKRAINE
2 2:00.81 MCGREGOR Grant 78 AUS AUSTRALIE
3 2:01.15 KIRBY Bill 75 AUS AUSTRALIE
4 2:02.23 SHEERAN Nicholas 78 NZL NOUVELLE ZELANDE
5 2:03.70 HORKY Josef 72 CZE KOMETA BRNO
6 2:04.68 SANO Hidemasa 84 JPN JAPON
7 2:04.78 TALEVI Andrea 75 ITA ITALIE
8 2:07.12 WILKENS Luke 80 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD

Final B
1 2:07.21 NORDIEN Raazik 83 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD
2 2:08.60 ASLER Paolo 81 FRA RACING
3 2:11.39 SMITH Kenneth 81 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD
4 2:11.48 BACHMANN Stephan 84 SUI SUISSE
5 2:14.10 FITZGERALD Ryan 84 USA PINECREST SCHOOL


200 meter Individual Medley
Final A
1 2:03.11 JOHNS Brian 82 CAN CANADA
2 2:04.00 VAN DER ZANT Rob 75 AUS AUSTRALIE
3 2:05.06 KENT Dean 78 NZL NOUVELLE ZELANDE
4 2:05.80 SIRIGU Lorenzo 81 ITA ITALIE
5 2:06.60 BAGRI Georges 76 MON MONACO
6 2:07.14 CARSTENSEN Jacob 78 DEN DANEMARK
7 2:07.15 MORI Yasuaki 83 JPN JAPON
8 2:10.76 MCGREGOR Grant 78 AUS AUSTRALIE

Final B
1 2:05.35 MYDEN Curti 73 CAN CANADA
2 2:08.13 SANO Hidemasa 84 JPN JAPON
3 2:09.95 VERSTER Theo 75 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD
4 2:21.86 LANG Flori 83 SUI SUISSE
5 Disq. NI LIECHTI Lorenz 75 SUI SUISSE
6 Forf. nd PIPER Jim 81 AUS AUSTRALIE
6 Forf. nd BACHMANN Stephan 84 SUI SUISSE



WOMEN'S EVENTS

200 meter Freestyle
Final A
1 2:00.05 POLL Claudia 72 CRC COSTA RICA
2 2:01.39 JACOBSEN Mette 73 DEN DANEMARK
3 2:03.26 TAIT Karen 83 NZL NOUVELLE ZELANDE
4 2:03.80 KYNEROVA Kristyna 79 CZE TJ ZNOJMO
5 2:06.80 YOSHIMURA Shiho 87 JPN JAPON
6 2:07.10 MILUSKA Hanna 84 SUI SUISSE
7 2:07.13 PECHANOVA Jana 81 CZE KOMETA BRNO
8 2:08.22 PAQUIER Sandrine 77 SUI SUISSE


200 meter Backstroke
Final A
1 2:13.65 ABE Toshie 83 JPN JAPON
2 2:14.03 YUAN QING Li 86 CHN CHINE POPULAIRE
3 2:14.82 MURAKAWA Arisa 83 JPN JAPON
4 2:17.09 WITTSTOCK Charlene 78 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD
5 2:18.19 KUBALCIKOVA Marcela 73 CZE SK ZLIN
6 2:19.35 GABRILO Ivana 84 SUI SUISSE
7 2:19.37 GAMMEL Erin 80 CAN CANADA
8 2:21.86 STRAKOVA Helena 75 CZE KOMETA BRNO

Final B
1 2:17.59 MC LEAN Hannah 81 NZL NOUVELLE ZELANDE
2 2:19.81 SPIVEY Taylor 80 USA AUBURN SWIM
3 2:22.09 REUTER Katja 82 SUI SUISSE
4 2:23.19 VAZHENIN Anastacia 84 USA ATLANTA SWIM
5 2:23.89 CORFE Melissa 86 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD
6 2:24.58 VAZIRI Leila 85 USA CORAL SPRING SOUTH
7 2:27.98 BEJI Selma 84 TUN TUNISIE
8 2:32.48 STAMM Olivia 85 SUI SUISSE


100 meter Breaststroke
Final A
1 1:08.74 POEWE Sarah 83 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD
2 1:08.93 BEARD Amanda 00 USA US ALL STARS
3 1:10.46 NAN Luo 86 CHN CHINE POPULAIRE
4 1:12.66 TAMURA Nanaka 87 JPN JAPON
5 1:13.45 SHIMADA Ayaka 87 JPN JAPON
6 1:13.96 JARDINE Ziada 84 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD
7 1:13.97 CAMERON Kristy 81 CAN CANADA
8 1:14.24 LAUBSCHER Tamaryn 84 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD

Final B
1 1:14.24 EVANS Charlotte 84 GBR ENGLAND SW.
2 1:14.38 SCHLEGEL Carmela 83 SUI SUISSE
3 1:14.91 LIONELL Marianne 83 SWE SODERTALJE SWIM
4 1:15.25 ERIKSSON Hanna 84 SWE SODERTALJE SWIM
5 1:15.48 VLASAKOVA Michelle 83 CZE BOHEMIANS PRAHA
6 1:17.81 PEDRETTI Ramona 85 SUI SUISSE
7 1:18.49 PEDRETTI Sara 84 SUI SUISSE
8 1:20.37 RALUY Marta 81 ESP CATALANE FED NATATION


100 meter Butterfly
Final A
1 1:00.17 SJOBERG Johanna 78 SWE SODERTALJE SWIM
2 1:00.19 LOOTS Mandy 78 RSA AFRIQUE DU SUD
3 1:01.63 SKOU Sophia 75 DEN DANEMARK
4 1:01.91 WATANABE Kozue 86 JPN JAPON
5 1:03.24 CAVALLINO Paola 77 ITA ITALIE
6 1:03.45 SIMAKOVA Andrea 76 CZE BOHEMIANS PRAHA
7 1:03.65 TURNER Natalie 82 GBR ENGLAND SW.
8 1:07.46 HRDINOVA Martina 84 SVK SLOVAQUIE

Final B
1 1:04.54 GENOVA Victoria 83 USA CORAL SPRING SOUTH
2 1:05.45 ISAAC Cousol 78 ESP CATALANE FED NATATION
3 1:06.02 FALLET Geraldine 76 SUI SUISSE
4 1:07.42 SAGNE Marjorie 85 SUI SUISSE
5 1:07.79 FOSTER Sybil 78 SUI SUISSE
6 1:07.80 SMART Caroline 82 GBR ENGLAND SW.
7 1:07.84 GROSS Andrea 82 SUI SUISSE
8 1:09.40 NOSER Manuela 83 SUI SUISSE


400 meter Individual Medley
1 4:42.33 KLOCHKOVA Yana 82 UKR UKRAINE
2 4:46.91 SHUANG Liang 83 CHN CHINE POPULAIRE
3 4:47.35 BISCIA Federica 80 ITA CUNEO NUOTO
4 4:48.93 NETREFOVA Hana 74 CZE CERNA
5 4:56.85 KORBASOVA Jana 74 SVK SLOVAQUIE
6 4:57.92 YONENAGA Chika 86 JPN JAPON
7 5:00.71 BURGOYNE Carrie 81 CAN CANADA
8 5:07.84 STEFFEN Caroline 78 SUI SUISSE
9 5:08.53 EVANS Charlotte 84 GBR ENGLAND SW.
10 5:09.45 GENOVA Victoria 83 USA CORAL SPRING SOUTH

----------------------------------------------------
Check out our featured Product !!!

21st Century-Individual Medley

----------------------------------------------------
Check out our featured Product !!!

FINIS Rapid Monofin

----------------------------------------------------