ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Atkinson Completes Her Distance Sweep on Final Day of UltraSwim -- June 10, 2001

CHARLOTTE, June 10. IN what was likely the final
"tune up" for the World Championships next month in Fukuoka, U.S. team members used the final night of the Ultra Swim Invitational to showcase their state of the art.

However, not all the winners were wearing Uncle Sam's red white and blue, as in the opening event - the women's 1500 free - Jamaican Olympian Janelle Atkinson
stroke to a 16:38.71 - 16:45.07 win over Kim Kelly, who was runner-up last evening in the 400 free.

Atkinson also won the 800 free on Thursday and the Florida Gator All-America appears on track to contend for a medal - perhaps of the golden variety - in Japan.

In the men's 800, Club Wolverine's Chris Thompson, Sydney bronze medalist in the 1500 free and American record-holder in the 1500 and 1650 frees, turned back fellow World Championship team member Fran Crippen,
8:10.15-8:12.58. Venezuelan Olympian Ricardo Monestario, who will represent his country in Fukuoka, was third (8:20.08).

Athens Bulldogs' Kristy Kowal, not merely content with a pair of golds in the breaststrokes, made it three-for-three with a 2:19.30 - 2:2:21.00 200 IM win over North Carolina's Katie Hathaway - which was the identical outcome of last evening's 200 breast race.
In the show spot was University of Virginia's Mirjana Boseveka, a Macedonian Olympian who was Atlantic Coast Conference Swimmer of the Year this season for the Cavaliers.

CCMY's Dan Trupin, an Illinois prep All-America who'll lead the nation's high school swimmers in the 200 yard IM, won the meters version in 2:05.85 to University of Michigan sophomore-to-be Dan Ketchum's 2:09.19. Winner of both breaststrokes, Athens' Elvin Chia, was third (2:10.85).

Next up was the women's 200 back, where Terrapins' Natalie Coughlin added to her 100 back with a win here -- 2:16.17 to Carmel Swim Club'a and the University of Michigan's Lindsay Carlberg (2:19.33). Circle C's Chelsea Hastings (2:20.25) was third.

Athens' Marc Lindsay also made it two-for-two in the backstrokes with a 2:04.16-2:05.92 win over LRS' Colin Underhill. The winner will join Kowal and Robert Margalis in Japan in his first major international competition.

In the final individual event of the night Maritza Correia, a junior to be at Georgia, won the 100 free (56.50) with "fellow" 'Dog Stefanie Williams (56.86) runner-up and Coughlin (56.94) third.

The men's 100 saw Circle C's Jamie Rauch, Big 12 200 free champ for Coach Eddie Reese's NCAA Champion Texas Longhorns, touch first in 51.55 to French Olympian Romain Barnier's 51.56. They were that close at the 50 too with Rauch hitting the wall in 24.79 and Barnier atick behind at 24.80. Third was Sion Brinn (52.02). Ian Crocker won the "C" final in 51.86.

Rauch ranks 17th globally for the year in the century with his 49.63 from the World Championship Trials. Barnier ranks 23rd off his 50.03 from last month's French Championships in Chamaliers. Barnier's pr is 49.21 from last year's Olympic Trials, which ranked him 12th-fastest globally. Rauch's pr is that 49.63.

The next major meet in this series is the final weekend of the month at Santa Clara, with the Mission Viejo Invitational the week before, and the Janet Evans Invitational at USC the third weekend in July.

The same weekend as the Evans meet, the splashing starts for real in Fukuoka, and look for many of the winners here to be atop the podium there too.

-- Bill Bell


2001 Charlotte UltraSwim
Mecklenburg Aquatic Club
June 10, 2001

50 meter pool


RESULTS


Event 25 Women 1500 Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: ! 15:52.10 3/26/88 Janet Evans - USA/Fullerton
American: @ 15:52.10 3/26/88 Janet Evans - USA
US Open: # 15:52.10 3/26/88 Janet Evans-USA
Pepsi Meet: $ 16:22.43 Brooke Bennett - Brandon
P66 National: 17:06.69
Name Age Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Atkinson, Janelle A 18 BSS-FL 16:55.00 16:38.71
20
30.95 1:04.40 1:37.43 2:11.12 2:44.63 3:18.72 3:52.17 4:26.29
5:00.00 5:33.99 6:06.89 6:40.41 7:13.44 7:47.12 8:20.09 8:53.70
9:26.60 9:59.84 10:32.72 11:06.07 11:38.80 12:11.99 12:45.11 13:18.43
13:51.52 14:24.88 14:58.14 15:31.84 16:05.47 16:38.71
2 Kelly, Kim E 14 BAD-NI 17:00.95 16:45.07
17
31.17 1:04.40 1:37.51 2:11.09 2:44.77 3:18.62 3:52.44 4:26.42
5:00.17 5:33.94 6:06.89 6:40.28 7:13.77 7:47.40 8:20.72 8:54.31
9:27.75 10:01.43 10:34.64 11:08.22 11:41.24 12:14.72 12:48.32 13:22.30
13:55.99 14:30.22 15:03.67 15:37.81 16:11.73 16:45.07
3 Carr, Stephanie D 15 BSS-FL 16:47.11 16:54.58
16
31.70 1:05.86 1:39.13 2:13.60 2:47.22 3:21.75 3:55.33 4:29.96
5:03.63 5:38.10 6:11.28 6:45.49 7:18.65 7:52.74 8:25.91 9:00.09
9:33.31 10:07.53 10:40.73 11:15.19 11:47.97 12:22.24 12:55.56 13:30.10
14:04.08 14:38.91 15:12.79 15:47.78 16:21.81 16:54.58
4 Conway, Laura E 16 SMAC1-GA 17:05.92 17:10.81
15
32.21 1:05.49 1:39.69 2:13.62 2:48.38 3:22.59 3:57.15 4:31.48
5:06.26 5:40.58 6:15.19 6:49.45 7:24.03 7:58.26 8:32.86 9:07.24
9:41.79 10:16.24 10:51.05 11:25.46 12:00.10 12:34.67 13:09.41 13:44.08
14:18.94 14:53.57 15:28.25 16:02.85 16:37.29 17:10.81
5 Villarreal, Paty 18 BSS-FL 17:00.00 17:12.44
14
32.23 1:06.40 1:40.47 2:14.93 2:48.93 3:23.62 3:57.83 4:32.57
4:59.38 5:41.64 6:15.65 6:50.41 7:24.59 7:59.55 8:34.08 9:09.03
9:43.03 10:17.98 10:52.44 11:27.51 12:01.57 12:36.83 13:04.02 13:46.50
14:20.90 14:56.15 15:20.76 16:04.93 16:38.60 17:12.44
6 Green, Meredith E 17 NCAC-NC 16:39.20 17:14.13
13
30.97 1:04.94 1:38.20 2:12.77 2:46.70 3:21.55 3:55.43 4:30.54
5:04.69 5:40.05 6:13.95 6:49.15 7:23.57 7:58.89 8:33.18 9:08.59
9:42.95 10:18.17 10:52.25 11:27.44 12:01.51 12:36.64 13:11.12 13:46.37
14:20.69 14:56.01 15:30.18 16:05.51 16:39.64 17:14.13
7 Greco, Stephanie H 18 BAD-NI 17:33.02 17:36.59
12
33.35 1:08.61 1:43.68 2:19.00 2:54.02 3:29.57 4:04.94 4:40.33
5:15.39 5:50.72 6:25.79 7:01.23 7:36.35 8:11.87 8:47.18 9:22.85
9:58.00 10:33.45 11:08.76 11:44.37 12:19.50 12:54.92 13:25.32 14:05.61
14:40.84 15:16.54 15:51.94 16:27.64 17:02.87 17:36.59
8 Herman, Allison B 16 NCAC-NC 17:44.46 17:36.75
11
33.04 1:08.79 1:43.57 2:19.29 2:54.11 3:29.76 4:04.76 4:40.62
5:15.65 5:51.26 6:26.11 7:01.62 7:36.48 8:12.01 8:47.20 9:22.82
9:57.83 10:33.40 11:08.35 11:43.96 12:18.99 12:54.69 13:29.81 14:05.65
14:40.66 15:16.44 15:51.42 16:27.22 17:02.18 17:36.75
9 Smith, Whitney L 19 NOVA-VA 17:11.26 17:38.22
9
32.68 1:07.64 1:42.57 2:17.68 2:52.83 3:28.39 4:03.86 4:39.56
5:15.24 5:50.52 6:16.65 7:01.48 7:30.07 8:12.28 8:47.54 9:23.27
9:58.48 10:34.53 11:10.05 11:46.02 12:21.43 12:57.20 13:30.55 14:08.13
14:43.37 15:19.22 15:54.45 16:29.61 16:58.31 17:38.22
10 Deighan, Mallory N 14 BSS-FL 17:20.11 17:38.82 7
32.49 1:07.14 1:42.18 2:17.06 2:52.29 3:27.63 4:02.74 4:37.86
5:13.63 5:49.15 6:24.44 6:59.99 7:35.56 8:11.43 8:47.43 9:22.90
9:58.42 10:33.98 11:09.81 11:45.63 12:20.90 12:56.30 13:31.55 14:07.32
14:42.73 15:18.31 15:53.65 16:29.50 17:04.78 17:38.82
11 Strang, Abby R 15 BSS-FL 17:20.00 17:39.26 6
1:08.75 2:19.50 3:30.50 4:41.24
5:51.78 7:02.01 8:12.54 8:48.14 9:23.42
10:34.04 11:45.45 12:56.33 14:07.58
15:18.56 16:29.83 17:04.90 17:39.26
12 Johansson, Rebecca E 16 BSS-FL 17:22.00 17:45.21 5
33.94 1:09.94 1:45.43 2:21.54 2:56.84 3:32.48 4:07.69 4:43.05
5:18.18 5:53.59 6:28.66 7:04.01 7:39.09 8:14.49 8:49.70 9:25.13
10:00.23 10:35.67 11:10.99 11:46.50 12:21.88 12:57.53 13:33.14 14:09.13
14:44.99 15:21.02 15:57.02 16:33.39 17:09.42 17:45.21
13 Shinn, Annie E 15 TPA-FL 17:38.93 17:48.36 4
33.42 1:09.03 1:44.49 2:20.23 2:55.47 3:30.96 4:06.13 4:41.56
5:17.09 5:52.69 6:28.22 7:04.09 7:39.79 8:15.49 8:51.09 9:27.07
10:02.67 10:38.45 11:14.27 11:50.23 12:26.09 13:01.91 13:37.76 14:13.67
14:49.39 15:25.44 16:01.17 16:37.36 17:13.33 17:48.36
14 Gilliam, Kristin 16 GSC-FL 17:25.00 17:49.22 3
33.46 1:09.51 1:45.11 2:21.56 2:57.02 3:33.25 4:08.84 4:45.32
5:20.34 5:56.59 6:31.85 7:07.97 7:42.95 8:18.79 8:54.12 9:30.42
10:05.49 10:41.57 11:16.95 11:52.71 12:28.03 13:03.86 13:39.01 14:15.06
14:50.69 15:26.82 16:02.27 16:38.50 17:13.82 17:49.22
15 Beard, Blair A 19 GSC-FL 17:30.00 17:49.41 2
33.51 1:09.22 1:44.91 2:20.98 2:56.51 3:32.53 4:08.27 4:44.11
5:19.53 5:55.33 6:30.53 7:06.34 7:41.76 8:17.73 8:53.28 9:29.30
10:04.97 10:40.93 11:16.63 11:52.66 12:28.33 13:04.19 13:39.67 14:15.89
14:51.71 15:27.66 16:03.20 16:39.39 17:14.94 17:49.41
16 Downey, Betsy G 19 NOVA-VA 17:51.44 17:52.72 1
32.86 1:08.54 1:43.98 2:19.74 2:46.69 3:31.74 4:07.64 4:43.43
5:19.14 5:55.31 6:31.22 7:07.35 7:43.36 8:19.54 8:55.65 9:31.81
10:07.75 10:43.81 11:19.77 11:55.71 12:31.90 13:07.92 13:43.96 14:19.86
14:55.62 15:31.54 16:07.35 16:43.13 17:18.88 17:52.72
17 Shehorn, Christine N 14 UNWT-IN 17:48.85 17:52.79
33.09 1:09.56 1:45.33 2:21.52 2:57.02 3:33.23 4:08.91 4:45.39
5:20.56 5:56.89 6:32.40 7:08.73 7:44.59 8:21.09 8:51.24 9:33.37
10:08.96 10:45.61 11:21.19 11:57.24 12:32.71 13:09.05 13:44.60 14:20.71
14:56.01 15:32.27 16:08.02 16:44.32 17:19.45 17:52.79
18 Smith, Stephanie A 20 BTAC-LA 17:25.15 17:56.54
32.19 1:06.76 1:41.39 2:16.32 2:51.10 3:26.20 4:00.89 4:36.06
5:11.09 5:46.75 6:22.29 6:58.23 7:33.93 8:10.13 8:46.50 9:23.16
9:59.36 10:35.99 11:12.40 11:49.21 12:25.84 13:02.74 13:39.52 14:16.26
14:53.31 15:30.27 16:06.62 16:43.89 17:20.50 17:56.54
19 Whitcomb, Jenni A 16 HIGH-FL 17:43.35 18:01.02
33.41 1:09.17 1:44.62 2:20.49 2:55.98 3:31.56 4:07.34 4:43.83
5:19.90 5:56.06 6:32.46 7:09.16 7:45.77 8:22.45 8:59.86 9:36.62
10:06.28 10:49.72 11:20.94 12:02.14 12:37.36 13:13.76 13:50.11 14:26.68
15:02.65 15:38.97 16:14.54 16:50.61 17:25.87 18:01.02
20 Cober, Kimberly D 18 WSY-NC 17:21.78 18:03.74
33.03 1:08.87 1:44.23 2:20.58 2:56.01 3:32.55 4:08.29 4:45.00
5:20.49 5:57.00 6:32.43 7:09.25 7:44.99 8:21.65 8:57.55 9:34.27
10:10.31 10:47.04 11:23.06 12:00.03 12:35.91 13:12.80 13:48.77 14:25.65
15:01.77 15:38.69 16:14.74 16:51.71 17:27.71 18:03.74
21 Kline, Amanda B 19 NCAC-NC 17:45.99 18:04.27
33.73 1:10.01 1:45.71 2:22.12 2:57.71 3:34.18 4:09.75 4:46.46
5:22.21 5:58.55 6:34.36 7:10.89 7:46.79 8:23.40 8:59.30 9:35.88
10:11.93 10:48.53 11:24.54 12:01.16 12:37.35 13:13.86 13:49.86 14:26.52
15:02.62 15:39.50 16:15.71 16:52.51 17:28.41 18:04.27
22 Ackley, Caroline 16 RSA-NC 17:38.69 18:09.35
33.63 1:09.89 1:45.99 2:22.62 2:58.78 3:35.60 4:11.96 4:49.42
5:25.63 6:02.81 6:39.31 7:15.82 7:52.11 8:28.85 8:58.60 9:41.93
10:17.54 10:54.03 11:29.84 12:06.39 12:42.05 13:18.65 13:54.61 14:31.48
15:07.32 15:44.01 16:20.03 16:57.00 17:33.04 18:09.35
23 Smith, Amanda L 17 MAC-NC 17:34.79 18:19.42
33.62 1:09.75 1:45.51 2:21.75 2:57.44 3:33.75 4:09.34 4:46.03
5:21.86 5:58.67 6:34.96 7:12.05 7:48.47 8:25.94 9:02.55 9:39.98
10:16.87 10:54.47 11:31.17 12:08.98 12:45.36 13:23.14 14:00.49 14:38.18
15:14.86 15:52.51 16:29.27 17:06.80 17:43.16 18:19.42
24 Nicholls, Claire A 17 MAC-NC 17:45.10 18:26.98
1:10.10 2:22.78 3:35.67 4:49.03
6:02.83 7:16.69 8:30.56 9:44.58
10:58.76 12:13.07 13:27.44 14:42.35
15:57.50 17:12.49 18:26.98
25 Moore, Annie A 17 BSS-FL 17:31.00 18:31.60
1:10.87 2:24.58 3:38.89 4:53.45
6:08.02 7:22.62 8:37.85 9:52.99
11:07.92 12:22.65 13:36.93 14:51.04
16:05.65 17:19.60 18:31.60
26 Rice, Amanda E 15 BSS-FL 17:41.00 18:34.20
32.88 1:08.37 1:43.73 2:19.71 2:54.69 3:30.23 4:05.26 4:41.23
5:16.12 5:52.05 6:27.16 7:03.62 7:39.87 8:17.22 8:54.52 9:33.17
10:11.03 10:49.85 11:28.02 12:06.58 12:44.51 13:24.10 14:02.52 14:42.35
15:21.48 16:00.55 16:38.63 17:17.82 17:55.99 18:34.20

Event 26 Men 800 Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: ! 7:41.59 3/26/01 Ian Thorpe - AUS
American: @ 7:52.45 7/27/87 Sean Killion - Jersey Wahoos
US Open: # 7:50.28 8/10/95 Daniel Kowalski - AUS
Pepsi Meet: $ 8:03.99 Ricardo Montesterio - GSC
P66 National: 8:22.69
Name Age Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Chris L 22 CW-MI 7:56.81 8:10.15
20
28.79 59.68 1:30.47 2:01.46 2:31.89 3:03.07 3:33.52 4:04.43
4:34.29 5:05.36 5:35.47 6:06.87 6:36.86 7:08.12 7:39.12 8:10.15
2 Crippen, Francis M 17 GAAC-MA 8:01.51 8:12.58
17
28.59 59.63 1:30.27 2:01.43 2:31.89 3:03.08 3:33.86 4:04.93
4:35.56 5:06.83 5:37.74 6:08.86 6:39.55 7:10.73 7:41.72 8:12.58
3 Montesterio, Ricardo A 22 GSC-FL 8:12.00 8:20.08
16
28.50 59.07 1:29.70 2:00.91 2:31.68 3:02.74 3:33.62 4:05.38
4:36.72 5:08.91 5:40.52 6:11.81 6:42.87 7:15.56 7:48.24 8:20.08
4 Glasco, Judd C 19 NCAC-NC 8:25.99 8:26.65
15
28.76 1:00.03 1:31.61 2:03.96 2:35.58 3:08.09 3:40.03 4:12.52
4:44.32 5:16.69 5:48.37 6:20.59 6:52.30 7:24.68 7:56.45 8:26.65
5 Carral, Jorge 17 BSS-FL 8:22.11 8:31.35
14
29.34 1:00.95 1:33.26 2:06.09 2:38.87 3:11.45 3:44.42 4:16.94
4:49.16 5:21.64 5:53.60 6:25.52 6:56.88 7:28.90 8:00.93 8:31.35
6 Buffington, Ross A 19 BTAC-LA 8:15.71 8:32.95
13
28.42 1:00.29 1:32.10 2:04.64 2:37.31 3:09.78 3:42.01 4:14.57
4:46.90 5:19.67 5:51.67 6:24.42 6:57.05 7:30.38 8:01.94 8:32.95
7 Manggang, Die Ung A 20 ABSC-GA 8:28.00 8:34.82
12
30.02 1:03.13 1:35.14 2:08.02 2:39.76 3:12.29 3:44.84 4:17.51
4:49.57 5:21.95 5:54.36 6:27.20 6:59.37 7:31.72 8:03.63 8:34.82
8 Mendoza, Miguel T 19 BSS-FL 8:24.11 8:36.58
11
1:01.28 2:05.79 3:10.58 4:15.63
5:21.14 6:26.77 7:32.51 8:36.58
9 Biedrzycki, Andrew H 21 NCAC-NC 8:37.99 8:36.79
9
28.99 1:00.94 1:33.01 2:05.51 2:38.21 3:10.72 3:43.27 4:15.65
4:48.28 5:21.06 5:53.95 6:27.02 7:00.21 7:33.04 8:05.63 8:36.79
10 Blanton, Troy F 20 WA-WI 8:34.50 8:37.78 7
30.38 1:03.74 1:36.79 2:10.53 2:43.46 3:16.81 3:49.47 4:22.70
4:54.87 5:27.57 5:59.58 6:32.01 7:03.91 7:36.19 8:07.56 8:37.78
11 Wheeler, Michael J 20 NOVA-VA 8:28.40 8:38.38 6
29.77 1:02.38 1:35.15 2:08.06 2:40.53 3:13.15 3:36.39 4:18.25
4:50.64 5:23.38 5:55.75 6:28.30 7:00.82 7:33.63 7:58.18 8:38.38
12 Mohr, Stephen A 20 NCAC-NC 8:24.99 8:39.66 5
29.63 1:00.91 1:33.26 2:05.41 2:38.00 3:10.57 3:43.49 4:16.09
4:48.91 5:22.00 5:55.55 6:28.18 7:01.73 7:34.46 8:08.05 8:39.66
13 George, Chris N 16 BSS-FL 8:30.00 8:42.66 4
1:03.34 2:09.14 3:14.75 4:20.58
5:25.95 6:31.80 7:37.52 8:42.66
14 Ackley, Andrew 18 RSA-NC 8:26.01 8:44.23 3
29.65 1:02.58 1:35.17 2:08.63 2:40.71 3:14.00 3:46.57 4:20.26
4:53.30 5:27.14 6:00.48 6:34.19 6:58.34 7:40.60 8:02.84 8:44.23
15 Fraley, Kevin C 16 PSDN-VA 8:42.00 8:44.36 2
29.61 1:02.46 1:34.86 2:08.25 2:40.59 3:13.96 3:46.91 4:20.45
4:52.37 5:25.31 5:58.56 6:32.04 7:04.92 7:38.46 8:08.02 8:44.36
16 Oliver, Eduardo M 18 BSS-FL 8:27.67 8:44.54 1
30.45 1:03.33 1:36.53 2:09.58 2:42.53 3:15.50 3:48.87 4:22.48
4:55.25 5:28.67 6:01.78 6:35.37 7:07.98 7:41.05 8:13.75 8:44.54
17 Drake, Justin S 21 AZM-AZ 8:34.00 8:45.05
30.60 1:03.72 1:37.23 2:10.87 2:43.41 3:16.65 3:49.55 4:22.85
4:55.35 5:28.39 6:00.80 6:34.07 7:07.06 7:41.00 8:13.53 8:45.05
18 Camden, Matt C 17 PSDN-VA 8:38.50 8:45.23
30.37 1:03.94 1:36.94 2:10.87 2:43.96 3:17.74 3:50.57 4:24.16
4:56.56 5:29.84 6:02.33 6:35.68 7:08.39 7:41.75 8:14.34 8:45.23
19 Zurowski, Daniel G 20 NOVA-VA 8:36.70 8:45.24
30.15 1:02.73 1:35.74 2:08.92 2:41.68 3:14.99 3:47.78 4:21.18
4:54.51 5:28.23 6:01.76 6:35.09 7:08.13 7:41.29 8:13.91 8:45.24
20 Yacco, Matt E 20 UNGSC-FL 8:38.00 8:46.13
30.42 1:03.92 1:36.94 2:10.90 2:43.98 3:18.01 3:50.75 4:24.43
4:56.68 5:30.08 6:02.60 6:35.98 7:08.54 7:42.04 8:14.16 8:46.13
21 Slocki, Daniel A 17 MAC-NC 8:23.82 8:48.43
29.43 1:01.38 1:25.02 2:06.52 2:39.20 3:12.09 3:35.06 4:18.58
4:51.98 5:25.77 5:59.67 6:33.75 7:07.69 7:41.85 8:15.59 8:48.43
22 Joyce, Sean M 19 CW-MI 8:35.00 8:48.70
30.45 1:03.50 1:37.09 2:10.71 2:43.96 3:17.24 3:50.36 4:23.74
4:56.71 5:29.75 6:02.51 6:35.98 7:09.07 7:42.38 8:15.32 8:48.70
23 Alleyne, Damian A 18 BSS-FL 8:30.00 8:50.43
31.59 1:05.23 1:38.49 2:11.59 2:44.80 3:18.20 3:51.62 4:24.86
4:57.65 5:31.11 6:04.46 6:37.65 7:10.79 7:44.31 8:14.71 8:50.43
24 Castillo, Inaki 15 BSS-FL 8:37.12 8:52.42
1:04.96 2:12.63 3:19.75 4:26.33
5:32.37 6:39.33 7:46.67 8:52.42
25 Gray, Billy L 17 BAD-NI 8:39.10 8:53.20
30.43 1:04.39 1:38.28 2:12.41 2:45.73 3:19.26 3:52.52 4:26.16
4:59.01 5:32.44 6:06.02 6:39.95 7:13.26 7:47.03 8:20.70 8:53.20
26 Cover, Brandon T 19 BSS-FL 8:30.00 8:56.02
30.54 1:03.69 1:36.51 2:09.98 2:43.47 3:17.55 3:51.50 4:25.78
4:59.22 5:33.47 6:07.06 6:41.54 7:14.88 7:49.15 8:22.53 8:56.02
27 Taylor, Cole 16 NOVA-VA 8:44.03 8:56.89
29.17 1:02.33 1:34.75 2:08.47 2:40.98 3:14.24 3:47.11 4:20.89
4:54.04 5:28.49 6:02.47 6:37.78 7:12.27 7:47.87 8:22.13 8:56.89
28 Rowe, Dennis B 21 BTAC-LA 8:35.65 8:59.16
31.08 1:04.91 1:38.07 2:12.27 2:45.43 3:19.26 3:52.22 4:26.08
4:59.60 5:33.96 6:07.60 6:42.25 7:16.59 7:52.10 8:25.53 8:59.16
29 Allen, Max 19 RSA-NC 8:35.89 9:01.43
30.70 1:04.57 1:38.50 2:12.85 2:46.53 3:21.18 3:54.77 4:29.12
5:02.97 5:37.55 6:11.85 6:46.45 7:20.88 7:55.11 8:29.06 9:01.43
30 Siroky, Alex D 18 MAC-NC 8:40.23 9:01.52
31.29 1:05.04 1:39.40 2:13.75 2:47.86 3:21.94 3:55.91 4:30.07
5:04.27 5:38.25 6:12.25 6:46.38 7:20.36 7:54.41 8:28.71 9:01.52
31 Wilkins, David J 16 MAC-NC 8:39.22 9:03.32
30.81 1:04.80 1:38.74 2:13.29 2:47.02 3:21.61 3:55.70 4:30.32
5:04.33 5:38.97 6:13.07 6:47.76 7:21.82 7:56.39 8:25.72 9:03.32
32 Camp, Matt D 20 BTAC-LA 8:40.40 9:30.31
31.19 1:05.70 1:40.75 2:16.94 2:52.03 3:28.36 4:03.27 4:39.80
5:16.26 5:53.72 6:29.32 7:06.17 7:41.55 8:18.62 8:54.33 9:30.31
33 Donnelly, Eric R 20 GSC-FL 8:45.00 9:41.95
30.30 1:05.66 1:36.36 2:19.07 2:55.64 3:32.46 4:09.13 4:45.88
5:22.37 5:59.40 6:36.65 7:14.23 7:51.64 8:28.91 9:05.81 9:41.95

Event 27 Women 200 Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: ! 2:09.72 10/17/97 Yanyan Wu - CHN
American: @ 2:11.91 7/30/92 Summer Sanders - USA
US Open: # 2:12.64 8/3/84 Tracy Caulkins - USA
Pepsi Meet: $ 2:14.67 Christina Teuscher - Badger
P66 National: 2:21.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kowal, Kristy A 22 ABSC-GA 2:23.25 2:19.30
20
31.09 1:07.60 1:45.55 2:19.30
2 Hathaway, Katie A 21 NCAC-NC 2:23.17 2:21.00
17
31.98 1:09.54 1:48.47 2:21.00
3 Bosevska, Mirjana 19 TPA-FL 2:23.98 2:21.79
16
30.67 1:08.04 1:49.35 2:21.79
4 Hastings, Chelsea C 17 CCS-ST 2:23.00 2:21.90
15
30.73 1:07.56 1:48.69 2:21.90
5 Brown, Sally J 18 MVP-NE 2:24.91 2:22.91
14
30.95 1:08.10 1:49.63 2:22.91
6 Pisula, Emily R 18 WA-WI 2:25.50 2:24.38
13
31.16 1:08.57 1:50.96 2:24.38
7 Crippen, Maddy M 20 GAAC-MA 2:24.20 2:24.97
12
31.97 1:09.06 1:51.51 2:24.97
8 Pendleton, Bethany E 19 WA-WI 2:25.26 2:26.09
11
1:09.49 2:26.09
B - Final
9 Johnson, Brittany D 16 WSY-NC 2:25.58 2:22.37
9
31.08 1:08.20 1:49.61 2:22.37
10 Cope, Haley G 22 CAL-PC 2:25.84 2:23.92 7
30.04 1:07.66 1:51.45 2:23.92
11 Cassidy, Andrea L 18 TPA-FL 2:26.00 2:24.14 6
31.96 1:08.56 1:50.70 2:24.14
12 Pate, Virginia W 18 WSY-NC 2:27.03 2:26.22 5
32.90 1:11.00 1:52.14 2:26.22
13 Duerk, Lauren D 17 BSS-FL 2:27.27 2:26.27 4
32.74 1:10.30 1:52.08 2:26.27
14 Fleming, Morgan M 21 ABSC-GA 2:28.43 2:28.02 3
31.90 1:10.56 1:54.82 2:28.02
15 Bland, Katy J 15 UNRSA-NC 2:27.80 2:33.08 2
1:13.92 2:33.08
-- Acker, Becky D 19 PSDN-VA 2:27.19 DQ
32.92 1:12.79 1:53.49 DQ
C - Final
17 Bovee, Brielle 18 HIGH-FL 2:28.84 2:27.40
31.53 1:11.25 1:52.35 2:27.40
18 Boland, Kara M 16 GAAC-MA 2:30.10 2:28.25
31.81 1:09.76 1:54.91 2:28.25
19 Johnson, Sara J 19 CW-MI 2:31.32 2:29.26
32.62 1:11.69 1:56.10 2:29.26
20 Mountjoy, Meredith G 17 LRS-KY 2:29.71 2:29.82
32.20 1:12.15 1:55.30 2:29.82
21 Saum, Anna C 18 GTAC-OH 2:31.15 2:29.96
31.40 1:09.28 1:56.35 2:29.96
22 Hemmerle, Tracey L 17 UNGAA-MA 2:30.93 2:30.02
1:13.98 2:30.02
23 Hancock, Laura M 19 SCUS-SC 2:29.81 2:30.36
32.10 1:12.47 1:56.38 2:30.36
24 Freeburn, Kelly A 15 TAC-VA 2:28.47 2:30.97
32.47 1:10.50 1:56.52 2:30.97

Event 28 Men 200 Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: ! 1:58.16 9/11/94 Jani Sievinen - FIN
American: @ 1:59.77 9/21/00 Tom Dolan - USA
US Open: # 1:59.91 7/25/96 Attila Czene - HUN
Pepsi Meet: $ 2:02.78 Ron Karnaugh - MVN
P66 National: 2:08.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Trupin, Dan M 17 CCMY-IL 2:12.16 2:05.85
20
27.22 1:00.98 1:36.76 2:05.85
2 Ketchum, Daniel J 19 CM-OH 2:10.70 2:09.19
17
27.88 1:01.46 1:40.08 2:09.19
3 Chia, Elvin N 24 ABSC-GA 2:12.16 2:10.85
16
28.34 1:05.36 1:40.64 2:10.85
4 Dusing, Nate J 22 CCS-ST 2:12.46 2:11.75
15
27.31 1:00.57 1:40.25 2:11.75
5 Glasco, Judd C 19 NCAC-NC 2:12.61 2:13.39
14
29.09 1:04.03 1:43.45 2:13.39
6 Moreau, Lionel G 27 AUB-SE 2:11.52 2:16.01
13
27.94 1:04.16 1:43.70 2:16.01
7 Donnelly, Eric R 20 GSC-FL 2:11.54 2:16.60
12
29.68 1:04.32 1:45.07 2:16.60
8 Rojas, Cristian 19 RSA-NC 2:13.11 2:17.95
11
28.47 1:02.99 1:45.51 2:17.95
B - Final
9 Hannan, Tommy G 21 CCS-ST 2:14.64 2:08.75
9
27.78 1:00.21 1:38.56 2:08.75
10 Hansen, Brendan J 19 CCS-ST 2:13.70 2:11.30 7
28.51 1:03.86 1:39.95 2:11.30
11 Coyne, Brendan M 20 WA-WI 2:13.14 2:12.04 6
27.90 1:02.60 1:41.86 2:12.04
12 Underhill, Colin J 19 LRS-KY 2:13.20 2:12.24 5
27.83 1:01.03 1:40.99 2:12.24
13 Hartley, Brian J 17 WTSC-IN 2:13.68 2:12.27 4
28.06 1:01.75 1:41.10 2:12.27
14 Crippen, Francis M 17 GAAC-MA 2:14.94 2:13.73 3
29.34 1:03.37 1:43.26 2:13.73
15 Proffitt, Jordie 19 BAMA-SE 2:13.29 2:14.53 2
28.39 1:03.28 1:43.15 2:14.53
16 Chung, Timmy M 20 UNHIG-FL 2:14.46 2:15.64 1
28.76 1:03.54 1:43.62 2:15.64
C - Final
17 Finch, Doak D 23 UNNOV-VA 2:16.48 2:12.77
27.44 1:01.25 1:42.08 2:12.77
18 Quinn, Walter S 20 NCAC-NC 2:15.37 2:13.04
29.91 1:07.23 1:42.62 2:13.04
19 Cover, Brandon T 19 BSS-FL 2:15.44 2:13.21
27.73 1:02.18 1:42.62 2:13.21
20 McGinnis, Matt 15 RSA-NC 2:16.69 2:14.81
29.93 1:04.92 1:43.96 2:14.81
21 Crossman, Shaun R 20 TPA-FL 2:16.68 2:15.79
28.59 1:05.17 1:43.81 2:15.79
22 Yeager, Rob J 18 TEAM-NC 2:16.79 2:17.39
29.87 1:06.00 1:45.01 2:17.39
23 Novak, Heath P 20 CW-MI 2:17.21 2:18.86
29.36 1:06.88 1:47.61 2:18.86
24 Biedrzycki, Chris G 19 MAC-NC 2:16.93 2:18.94
30.93 1:05.91 1:46.57 2:18.94

Event 29 Women 200 Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: ! 2:06.62 8/25/91 Krisztina Egerszegi - HUN
American: @ 2:08.60 6/27/86 Betsy Mitchell - Longhorn
US Open: # 2:07.83 7/25/96 Krisztina Egerszegi - HUN
Pepsi Meet: $ 2:12.49 Lea Loveless - USA
P66 National: 2:19.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Coughlin, Natalie A 18 TERA-PC 2:21.59 2:16.17
20
32.04 1:06.48 1:41.38 2:16.17
2 Carlberg, Lindsay K 21 CSC-IN 2:23.58 2:19.33
17
33.00 1:08.01 1:43.62 2:19.33
3 Hastings, Chelsea C 17 CCS-ST 2:21.09 2:20.25
16
33.52 1:10.04 1:45.15 2:20.25
4 Gordon, Katie A 17 TPA-FL 2:23.11 2:20.27
15
33.27 1:09.23 1:44.20 2:20.27
5 Lee, Chang Ha 18 GSC-FL 2:21.32 2:20.74
14
32.93 1:09.37 1:45.21 2:20.74
6 Walkley, Keegan A 27 UNAB-GA 2:23.28 2:21.02
13
32.92 1:08.59 1:45.30 2:21.02
7 Quinn, Kathleen M 18 MAC-NC 2:23.64 2:21.52
12
33.96 1:09.59 1:45.68 2:21.52
8 Collier, Ann L 19 NCAC-NC 2:23.76 2:22.37
11
34.80 1:10.69 1:46.75 2:22.37
B - Final
9 Johnson, Ellen M 16 GTAC-OH 2:27.15 2:22.72
9
33.10 1:09.29 1:45.62 2:22.72
10 Carroll, Katie M 16 GTAC-OH 2:26.46 2:23.23 7
34.71 1:11.48 1:47.62 2:23.23
11 Johnson, Brittany D 16 WSY-NC 2:27.30 2:24.08 6
34.85 1:11.56 1:47.84 2:24.08
12 Hassebroek, Betsy C 19 WA-WI 2:27.29 2:25.00 5
35.05 1:11.57 1:48.28 2:25.00
13 Crippen, Maddy M 20 GAAC-MA 2:28.00 2:27.11 4
1:12.31 1:49.45 2:27.11
14 Loechl, Gina L 21 WA-WI 2:27.79 2:27.27 3
34.74 1:12.26 1:50.18 2:27.27
15 Johnson, Susan E 16 GTAC-OH 2:28.76 2:28.24 2
35.00 1:12.55 1:50.53 2:28.24
16 Shehorn, Christine N 14 UNWT-IN 2:28.65 2:29.70 1
35.11 1:12.28 1:51.62 2:29.70
C - Final
17 Banning-Arndt, Britton G 16 NCAC-NC 2:29.44 2:24.92
33.90 1:10.98 1:48.12 2:24.92
18 Soladay, Jackie M 16 MAC-NC 2:29.39 2:27.59
34.99 1:13.06 1:50.46 2:27.59
19 Gamblin, Mary M 17 BSS-FL 2:28.83 2:27.73
34.19 1:11.81 1:49.10 2:27.73
20 Peterson, Kathryn 18 GAAC-MA 2:29.62 2:27.74
34.75 1:12.87 1:50.57 2:27.74
21 Skaggs, Kate J 14 BSS-FL 2:30.27 2:28.00
35.88 1:13.00 1:50.24 2:28.00
22 Gardner, Sarah M 18 MAC-NC 2:29.96 2:30.05
35.82 1:13.77 1:52.24 2:30.05
23 Buhranot, Molly A 18 WA-WI 2:30.91 2:31.06
35.15 1:13.16 1:52.02 2:31.06
24 Rademacher, Stacy K 15 MAC-NC 2:30.88 2:31.13
36.36 1:14.37 1:52.87 2:31.13

Event 30 Men 200 Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: ! 1:55.87 8/27/99 Lenny Krayzelburg - USA
American: @ 1:55.87 8/27/99 Lenny Krayzelburg - USA
US Open: # 1:56.56 3/31/01 Aaron Peirsol - Irvin Nova
Pepsi Meet: $ 1:59.62 Martin Zubero - Pinecrest
P66 National: 2:06.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Lindsay, Marc P 21 ABSC-GA 2:06.04 2:04.16
20
28.58 59.73 1:31.52 2:04.16
2 Underhill, Colin J 19 LRS-KY 2:08.47 2:05.92
17
29.56 1:01.73 1:33.52 2:05.92
3 Shevchik, Dan 24 GSC-FL 2:09.79 2:07.65
16
30.48 1:03.06 1:35.79 2:07.65
4 Hartley, Brian J 17 WTSC-IN 2:10.26 2:09.19
15
30.68 1:03.86 1:36.69 2:09.19
5 Taylor, Cole 16 NOVA-VA 2:13.13 2:12.76
14
1:04.44 2:12.76
6 Wheeler, Michael J 20 NOVA-VA 2:12.02 2:12.96
13
31.24 1:04.73 1:38.93 2:12.96
7 Deal, Jack W 18 TEAM-NC 2:13.64 2:13.53
12
31.40 1:05.22 1:39.63 2:13.53
8 Donnelly, Eric R 20 GSC-FL 2:12.32 2:13.61
11
32.13 1:06.16 1:39.89 2:13.61
B - Final
9 Glasco, Judd C 19 NCAC-NC 2:13.95 2:10.69
9
31.29 1:04.92 1:38.25 2:10.69
10 Ciferri, Brink W 20 WA-WI 2:14.88 2:13.36 7
31.39 1:05.41 1:38.95 2:13.36
11 Oliver, Jorge M 20 BSS-FL 2:15.81 2:13.37 6
31.64 1:05.43 1:39.84 2:13.37
12 Baccich, Wade B 15 MAC-NC 2:15.63 2:14.44 5
32.23 1:06.32 1:40.64 2:14.44
13 Tully, Tim 18 BAD-NI 2:16.92 2:14.69 4
31.48 1:05.62 1:40.58 2:14.69
14 Yacco, Matt E 20 UNGSC-FL 2:16.08 2:15.35 3
32.22 1:06.64 1:40.93 2:15.35
15 McGinnis, Matt 15 RSA-NC 2:15.80 2:16.73 2
32.38 1:07.46 1:42.17 2:16.73
16 Fiske, Brian Z 15 MVP-NE 2:17.36 2:16.97 1
31.13 1:05.20 1:41.05 2:16.97
C - Final
17 Donohue, Pat P 19 TPA-FL 2:19.27 2:15.06
31.45 1:05.04 1:39.81 2:15.06
18 Prugh, Eric M 18 WTSC-IN 2:19.47 2:16.92
31.77 1:06.28 1:41.47 2:16.92
19 Owens, Jimmy L 19 MAC-NC 2:18.46 2:17.78
32.38 1:07.73 1:42.56 2:17.78
20 Rojas, Cristian 19 RSA-NC 2:21.79 2:17.99
31.49 1:04.96 1:40.41 2:17.99
21 Ense, Matt C 21 CW-MI 2:25.34 2:19.91
33.11 1:09.35 1:45.02 2:19.91
22 Chung, Timmy M 20 UNHIG-FL 2:29.32 2:21.08
32.75 1:08.41 1:44.28 2:21.08
23 Strauss, John M 18 UNSGS 2:22.64 2:22.40
33.33 1:08.78 1:45.64 2:22.40

Event 31 Women 100 Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: ! 53.77 9/20/00 Inge de Bruijn - NED
American: @ 54.07 8/14/00 Jenny Thompson - Stanford
US Open: # 54.01 7/20/00 Inge de Bruijn - NED
Pepsi Meet: $ 55.45 Jenny Thompson - USA
P66 National: 57.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Correia, Maritza C 19 BSTC-FL 57.41 56.50
20
27.41 56.50
2 Williams, Stefanie M 21 GAAC-MA 56.93 56.86
17
27.37 56.86
3 Coughlin, Natalie A 18 TERA-PC 57.70 56.94
16
27.59 56.94
4 Szalai, Silvia 19 UNGSC-FL 58.06 57.82
15
28.53 57.82
5 Cope, Haley G 22 CAL-PC 58.83 58.32
14
28.51 58.32
6 Becks, Danielle Y 19 CAL-PC 58.64 58.42
13
27.77 58.42
7 Swindle, Christina M 16 MS-FG 58.88 58.43
12
27.75 58.43
8 Crisman, Jennifer E 21 CW-MI 58.80 59.23
11
28.43 59.23
B - Final
9 Cech, Christy M 22 NOLE-FL 59.53 58.53
9
27.64 58.53
10 Carroll, Katie M 16 GTAC-OH 59.45 58.82 7
28.51 58.82
11 Robinson, Katie A 16 BSS-FL 59.13 59.29 6
28.43 59.29
12 Ellis, Carrie M 17 BSTC-FL 59.79 59.46 5
28.68 59.46
13 Martindale, Leah S 22 GSC-FL 59.17 59.48 4
28.29 59.48
14 Hathaway, Katie A 21 NCAC-NC 59.81 1:00.09 3
29.25 1:00.09
15 Brown, Sally J 18 MVP-NE 59.71 1:00.65 2
29.10 1:00.65
16 Lyman, Jenny M 19 WA-WI 59.83 1:01.02 1
29.80 1:01.02
C - Final
17 Gibney, Chantel 20 BSTC-FL 59.97 59.58
28.73 59.58
18 Anseeuw, Christine M 16 TBB-FL 59.83 59.65
28.68 59.65
19 Hentschel, Susan E 16 WTSC-IN 59.90 59.99
28.35 59.99
20 Olsen, Rebekah L 20 GSC-FL 1:00.20 1:00.44
21 Adamkova, Petra 23 UMD-PV 59.91 1:00.83
28.34 1:00.83
22 Bland, Katy J 15 UNRSA-NC 59.93 1:01.01
29.19 1:01.01
23 Freeburn, Kelly A 15 TAC-VA 59.94 1:01.33
29.22 1:01.33
24 Georoff, Andrea A 18 HIGH-FL 1:00.22 1:01.87
29.92 1:01.87

Event 32 Men 100 Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: ! 47.84 9/19/00 P. van den Hoogenband - NED
American: @ 48.42 8/10/88 Matt Biondi - Golden Bear
US Open: # 48.42 8/10/88 Matt Biondi - Golden Bear
Pepsi Meet: $ 49.79 Neil Walker - Texas Aquatics
P66 National: 51.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Rauch, Jamie R 21 CCS-ST 52.87 51.55
20
24.79 51.55
2 Barnier, Romain O 25 AUB-SE 52.98 51.56
17
24.80 51.56
3 Brinn, Sion D 28 UN-OH 52.71 52.02
16
25.05 52.02
4 Jones, Bryan D 22 UNCCS-ST 52.87 52.03
15
24.90 52.03
5 Kemp, Chris M 20 CCS-ST 52.29 52.08
14
24.83 52.08
6 Trupin, Dan M 17 CCMY-IL 52.58 52.76
13
25.67 52.76
7 Anderson, Luke Z 19 NOVA-VA 52.75 53.34
12
25.28 53.34
8 Dusing, Nate J 22 CCS-ST 53.21 53.40
11
25.76 53.40
B - Final
9 Alleyne, Damian A 18 BSS-FL 53.59 53.15
9
25.93 53.15
10 Odendaal, Hendrick J 21 GSC-FL 53.73 53.40 7
25.65 53.40
11 Kintz, Nicolas Z 23 ABSC-GA 53.75 53.59 6
25.80 53.59
12 Marshall, Matt T 18 WA-WI 54.05 53.69 5
25.69 53.69
13 Goldblatt, Scott D 21 BAC-NJ 54.14 53.79 4
26.13 53.79
14 Gustafson, Tyler R 17 VAST-VA 54.03 53.98 3
25.93 53.98
15 Ashby, Brendan M 20 BAMA-SE 54.60 54.16 2
25.90 54.16
16 Dettloff, Scott D 17 UNRSA-NC 54.62 55.66 1
26.16 55.66
C - Final
17 Crocker, Ian L 18 CCS-ST 54.78 51.86
24.98 51.86
18 Zuddernof, Matt K 20 WA-WI 54.87 54.07
26.07 54.07
19 Porth, Mike R 19 CW-MI 54.74 54.37
25.88 54.37
20 Gustafson, Adam G 20 VAST-VA 54.79 54.44
26.16 54.44
21 Deal, Jack W 18 TEAM-NC 54.79 54.66
27.06 54.66
22 Garmondia, Emilio 18 BSS-FL 55.21 54.77
26.33 54.77
23 Quevedo, Ozzie J 24 AUB-SE 55.23 56.18
25.58 56.18
24 Chia, Elvin N 24 ABSC-GA 54.85 56.38
26.90 56.38

----------------------------------------------------
Check out our featured Product !!!

By A Fraction Of A Second

----------------------------------------------------
Check out our featured Product !!!

Athletic Woman's Survival Guide

----------------------------------------------------