ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Mountain View Sweeps Oregon High School 4A Titles -- April 6, 2001

MULTNOMAH, Oregon. MOUNTAIN VIEW'S powerful Cougars clawed their way to both the girls' and boys' 4A state championship swimming and diving titles here on February 17.

GIRLS' EVENTS
On the girls' side the Cougs were paced by senior sprinter-backstroker Marisa Kozak, who won the 100 free in 51.66, the 100 back in 55.93 and anchored the state record-setting 400 freestyle relay.

Kozak's 100 free victory was not too far off the state record of 50.13 by Lake Oswego's Sue Habernigg from 20 years ago. Habernigg then matriculated to USC where, under the guidance of then Trojan coach Don LaMonte (who was current Texas women's coach Jill Sterkel's coach at El Monte Aquatics in the late '70s), became an All-American and NCAA champion (200 free) in the early '80s.

Kozak's 100 back time bettered her pr of 55.97 from the prelims, ranks her fourth nationally in the latest NISCA Top Times list, and is just a stroke or two off the state record of 55.31 by Lincoln's Tammy Shannon from 1992.

Shannon competed collegiately for Stanford in the early years of the last decade and sports several NCAA team championship rings that she earned while swimming at The Farm for Richard Quick.

Kozak was her school's only gold medalist but the Cougars also splashed to a win in the 200 freestyle relay (1:38.24) to runner-up Westview's 1:38.73.

Westview started off the evening's proceedings with a state-record 1:48.11 in the 200 medley relay with Mountain View runners-up (1:48.67) and Roseburg (1:49.95) third.

Tualatin 10th-grader Jullie McCauley was quickest in the 200 free (1:52.47) and in the next two years she'll be after the state record of 1:48.86 held by her sister Sarah from a couple of years ago.

In the 200 IM Bend senior Alisa Schuknecht just missed the state record she set as a sophomore (2:02.60) with her winning 2:02.68. She went even faster in the prelims (2:02.65), a time which ranks her fourth nationally.

Westview's Anne Liggett, a promising ninth-grader, won the 50 free (24.41) with senior teammate Hanna Luber (24.54) next. In the 100 butterfly USC-bound senior Melissa Greene (Westview) clocked a pr 55.77 for the win and just missed the state record of 55.69 set 30 years ago by Lakeridge's Jan Gleason. Jesuit 10th-grader Kristen Kilroy (55.89) was second and she'll have two more shots at the aging standard before completing her prep career.

Other winners included Lake Oswego's Claire Oester in the 500 free (4:56.47, an automatic All-America time); and Westview ninth-grader Genna Patterson in the 100 breast (1:04.19 with an automatic All-America 1:03.83 in the prelims).

BOYS' EVENTS
Mountain View's dominance on the boys' side was much more evident, with the Cougars winning all three relays along with the 50-100 freestyles.

In the 200 medley relay Mountain View raced home in 1:37.86 to South Salem's 1:39.31, with the winning time making the cut for All-America consideration.

The Cougars' Jacob Burton was the sole male double-winner with his 50 (21.25) and 100 (46.76/46.61p) clockings.

In the 200 IM McMinnville's Ethan McCoy edged Corvallis' Tyler Storie, 1:53.36-1:53.71, but the latter came back to take the 500 title in an All-America automatic time of 4:32.20.

Another auto All-America cut went to 100 fly champ Devin Saez of Southridge (50.54) with Newberg's Josh Parkin making consideration (51.13). Parkin also took second in the 100 free.

The 100 back title went to Grants Pass' Matt Bisson (51.43) with Grant's Tucker Cunningham (52.35) next. The state record is 50.02 by Sunset's Trent Staley from last season and Staley was an integral part of USC coach Mark Schubert's fourth-place Trojan squad at last month's NCAA Championships.

Springfield's Ben Metcalfe raced to a 57.48-58.39 100 breast win over Mountain View's Nick Davies. The All-America automatic time here is 57.82 so Metcalfe makes the cut.

Mountain View won the 200 free relay in 1:27.01 to McMinnville's 1:28.00 and in the 400 sprint relay the Cougars touched in 3:12.01 to McMinnville's 3:12.43.

-- Bill Bell



2001 OSAA-U.S. BANK 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
OSBORN AQUATIC CENTER
Multnomah Athletic Club
February 17, 2001
Results

Top 10 Teams: GIRLS
1. Mountain View, 193
2. Westview, 180
3. Bend, 114
4. Roseburg, 89
5. David Douglas, 84
6. Sam Barlow, 74
7. Jesuit, 73
8. Crescent Valley, 72
9. Sheldon, 69
10. Eugene, 44

Top 10 Teams: BOYS
1. Mountain View, 194
2. McMinnville, 101
3. South Salem, 75
4. Newberg, 70
5. Tigard, 66
6. Grant, 58
7. Sheldon, 55
7. Lakeridge, 55
9. Westview, 54
10. Century, Sandy 53


Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===========================================================================
National HS: * 1:45.18 1996 Shadow Mtn Hs-Phoenix, AZ
Oregon HS: ! 1:48.11 2/19/2000 Westview
1:48.93 AATS
1:53.33 CONS
School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Westview 1:48.72 1:48.11!AATS 32
1) Patterson, Mary 9 2) Patterson, Genna 9
3) Greene, Melissa 12 4) Luber, Kelty 12
27.45 57.14 1:23.79 1:48.11
2 Mountain View 1:49.10 1:48.67 AATS 26
1) Kozak, Marisa 12 2) Lewis, Sierra 10
3) Madson, Hillary 12 4) Burton, Emily 10
26.68 56.02 1:23.24 1:48.67
3 Roseburg 1:49.82 1:49.95 CONS 24
1) Saylor, Jennifer 9 2) Embertson, Mari 12
3) Nicholls, Chelsea 12 4) Daven, Alyssa 10
28.14 58.45 1:25.34 1:49.95
4 Sam Barlow 1:51.41 1:51.41 CONS 22
1) Kinney, Danielle 11 2) Castaneda, Felicia 9
3) Kinney, Christina 11 4) Somera, Marie 12
29.40 59.05 1:25.68 1:51.41
5 Crescent Valley 1:52.94 1:52.96 CONS 20
1) Hickerson, Janna 12 2) Clark, Lauren 11
3) Emmett, Alyson 12 4) Fischer, Lisa 12
28.92 1:00.65 1:27.93 1:52.96
6 Sheldon 1:55.11 1:55.09 18
1) Berringer, Tara 12 2) Fults, Angela 11
3) Jessup, Carly 12 4) Muscatell, Keely 10
28.07 1:00.63 1:29.33 1:55.09
Consolation Final
7 Tualatin 1:55.35 1:54.67 14
1) Alexander, Nancy 9 2) Baldwin, Ashley 11
3) McCauley, Julie 10 4) Coker, Lauren 11
29.90 1:01.10 1:28.19 1:54.67
8 Lincoln 1:55.44 1:55.43 10
1) Davis, Alison 9 2) Larson, Elsa 11
3) Jarvis, Amy 10 4) Janik, Rozie 9
29.92 1:00.42 1:29.20 1:55.43
9 Sunset 1:56.14 1:56.92 8
1) Sproat, Keli 11 2) Fischer, Shannon 10
3) Maier, Dani 10 4) Peterson, Krista 12
28.85 1:01.66 1:31.03 1:56.92
10 St Helens 1:56.70 1:57.15 6
1) Minsent, Rebeka 12 2) Curtis, Allison 10
3) Koss, Haley 9 4) Batterson, Kayla 11
30.80 1:04.62 1:31.16 1:57.15
11 South Salem 1:57.15 1:57.60 4
1) Motley, Erin 10 2) Morin, Courtney 11
3) Esch, Megan 10 4) Koepl, Lisel 11
30.49 1:01.39 1:30.72 1:57.60
12 Gresham 1:56.19 1:58.32 2
1) Young, Melissa 12 2) Madison, Heather 10
3) Trujillo, Suzanne 11 4) Rutledge, Rose 12
27.97 59.36 1:28.94 1:58.32


Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===========================================================================
National HS: * 1:31.25 1999 Conroe Hs-The Woodlands,Tx
Oregon HS: ! 1:35.43 1998 McMinnville HS
1:36.64 AATS
1:40.45 CONS
School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Mountain View 1:37.96 1:37.86 CONS 32
1) Weeks, Ryan 12 2) Davies, Nick 11
3) Robinson, Avery 12 4) Hoyle, Kevin 12
25.62 52.20 1:16.41 1:37.86
2 South Salem 1:41.05 1:39.31 CONS 26
1) Mueller, Evan 12 2) Howard, Andy 12
3) Burrow, John 11 4) Schroeder, Jeff 11
24.94 52.20 1:16.12 1:39.31
3 Westview 1:43.08 1:41.39 24
1) Collins, Brett 12 2) Viglione, Matt 9
3) Greene, Bret 10 4) Schmidt, Matt 11
26.53 55.07 1:19.53 1:41.39
4 Sheldon 1:43.11 1:42.69 22
1) Saunders, Sean 10 2) Moen, Marty 12
3) Neidig, Erik 10 4) Grudzien, Adam 11
26.93 54.81 1:20.39 1:42.69
5 Newberg 1:42.99 1:43.06 20
1) Dickson, Elijah 11 2) Parkin, Josh 12
3) Kinne, Jake 9 4) Stenberg, Brandt 11
27.09 54.62 1:19.97 1:43.06
6 Tigard 1:43.45 1:43.23 18
1) Nannini, Joey 9 2) Hintz, Andy 11
3) Hunter, Jesse 12 4) May, John 12
28.57 56.72 1:21.26 1:43.23
Consolation Final
7 Century 1:44.59 1:43.63 14
1) Wolfe, Brian 9 2) Morin, Justin 10
3) Wolfe, Jim 12 4) Van Winkle, Dan 12
28.54 56.38 1:20.21 1:43.63
8 Lake Oswego 1:43.79 1:43.80 10
1) Dam, Jeremy 11 2) Hall, Travis 11
3) Stevenson, Scott 11 4) Canary, Grant 12
26.86 55.51 1:21.59 1:43.80
9 Grant 1:45.01 1:44.66 8
1) Cunningham, Tucker 12 2) Dixon, Jeff 11
3) Decker, Mike 11 4) Craig, Tom 9
25.13 54.46 1:20.84 1:44.66
10 Lincoln 1:45.05 1:44.98 6
1) Clark-Ginsberg, Aaron 9 2) O'Brady, Colin 11
3) Jones, Cameron 10 4) Crofton, Zach 12
28.68 56.53 1:21.26 1:44.98
11 McNary 1:44.88 1:45.05 4
1) Faville, Josiah 11 2) Woods, Mike 11
3) Kissler, Brian 11 4) Chapman, Kyle 11
26.34 56.60 1:21.07 1:45.05
12 South Eugene 1:45.63 1:47.20 2
1) Ciesielski, Thomas 12 2) Bishow, Elliot 9
3) Naleway, Patrick 10 4) Knight, Zach 10
25.76 57.29 1:23.16 1:47.20

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===========================================================================
National HS: * 1:45.98 1982 Cynthia Woodhead-Mission Viejo
Oregon HS: ! 1:48.86 1999 Sarah McCauley-Tualatin
1:51.33 AATS
1:54.92 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 McCauley, Julie 10 Tualatin 1:52.48 1:52.47 CONS 16
26.95 55.87 1:24.25 1:52.47
2 Champ, Lisa 12 Canby 1:53.76 1:52.48 CONS 13
26.66 54.85 1:23.22 1:52.48
3 Miller, Majanke 10 West Linn 1:52.74 1:52.76 CONS 12
26.57 55.21 1:24.08 1:52.76
4 Oester, Claire 12 Lake Oswego 1:53.44 1:52.90 CONS 11
26.49 54.92 1:23.90 1:52.90
5 Stratton, Jenni 9 David Douglas 1:52.65 1:53.37 CONS 10
27.00 55.91 1:24.77 1:53.37
6 Mosier, Michelle 11 Bend 1:53.41 1:53.89 CONS 9
26.71 55.43 1:24.81 1:53.89
Consolation Final
7 Wilson, Emily 10 Lakeridge 1:55.15 1:54.19 CONS 7
27.21 55.95 1:25.17 1:54.19
8 Newman, Jessica 9 Hermiston 1:55.77 1:55.32 5
27.18 56.46 1:26.03 1:55.32
9 Sherman, Mary 9 Newberg 1:56.15 1:56.29 4
28.07 57.88 1:27.65 1:56.29
10 Hickerson, Janna 12 Crescent Valley 1:56.47 1:57.85 3
27.34 57.00 1:27.14 1:57.85
11 Jessup, Carly 12 Sheldon 1:56.85 1:57.87 2
27.52 57.01 1:27.17 1:57.87
12 Haney, Katie 12 Bend 1:56.93 1:59.04 1
27.41 57.70 1:28.66 1:59.04

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===========================================================================
National HS: * 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl-Cinn.Oh
Oregon HS: ! 1:38.80 1993 Casey Harmon-Beaverton
1:41.10 AATS
1:44.32 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Wolfe, Jim 12 Century 1:43.47 1:41.31 CONS 16
23.48 49.14 1:15.14 1:41.31
2 Maier, Marc 12 Sunset 1:42.94 1:41.97 CONS 13
23.80 49.23 1:15.03 1:41.97
3 Cunningham, Tucker 12 Grant 1:45.31 1:43.23 CONS 12
23.81 49.86 1:16.71 1:43.23
4 Schmelzer, Matt 12 Lakeridge 1:44.14 1:44.06 CONS 11
24.40 50.92 1:17.73 1:44.06
5 Wood, Justin 11 Bend 1:45.05 1:44.36 10
24.64 51.16 1:18.22 1:44.36
6 Holmberg, Henry 9 Mountain View 1:44.91 1:44.53 9
24.05 50.19 1:17.34 1:44.53
Consolation Final
7 Fausel, Patrick 9 Jesuit 1:46.09 1:45.26 7
24.73 51.36 1:18.25 1:45.26
8 May, John 12 Tigard 1:47.88 1:45.74 5
24.96 51.60 1:18.73 1:45.74
9 Morton, Matt 9 Glencoe 1:46.99 1:46.22 4
25.18 51.98 1:19.40 1:46.22
10 Hainsworth, Jeffer 11 McMinnville 1:47.60 1:47.26 3
25.08 51.92 1:19.30 1:47.26
11 Malcolm, Ben 9 North Eugene 1:47.71 1:48.29 2
25.39 52.73 1:20.64 1:48.29
12 Scoles, Brad 11 Ashland 1:48.78 2:00.12 1
26.13 50.83 1:25.82 2:00.12

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
===========================================================================
National HS: * 1:58.84 1998 Natalie Coughlin-Navato, CA
Oregon HS: ! 2:02.60 1999 Alisa Schuknecht-Bend
2:05.23 AATS
2:09.86 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Schuknecht, Alisa 12 Bend 2:02.65 2:02.68 AATS 16
27.19 58.91 1:33.84 2:02.68
2 Adams, Capi 12 Mountain View 2:05.38 2:04.89 AATS 13
27.47 1:01.84 1:35.86 2:04.89
3 Trapp, Jamie 12 David Douglas 2:06.89 2:07.56 CONS 12
28.11 59.96 1:36.95 2:07.56
4 Embertson, Mari 12 Roseburg 2:06.21 2:07.75 CONS 11
28.47 1:00.96 1:37.38 2:07.75
5 Clark, Lauren 11 Crescent Valley 2:08.13 2:07.77 CONS 10
27.83 1:00.45 1:37.42 2:07.77
6 Patterson, Genna 9 Westview 2:08.32 2:09.20 CONS 9
29.24 1:02.03 1:38.16 2:09.20
Consolation Final
7 Greene, Melissa 12 Westview 2:10.50 2:07.85 CONS 7
26.95 1:00.84 1:38.01 2:07.85
8 Shortt, Caitlyn 9 Hood River 2:08.75 2:09.25 CONS 5
28.69 1:02.37 1:39.20 2:09.25
9 Kinney, Christina 11 Barlow 2:10.38 2:10.15 4
28.84 1:02.51 1:40.91 2:10.15
10 Berringer, Tara 12 Sheldon 2:10.40 2:10.54 3
28.68 1:00.30 1:40.18 2:10.54
11 Larson, Elsa 11 Lincoln 2:09.90 2:10.78 2
29.58 1:03.67 1:39.94 2:10.78
12 Patterson, Mary 9 Westview 2:13.06 2:11.97 1
29.20 1:01.18 1:41.34 2:11.97

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
===========================================================================
National HS: * 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster-Carmel, IN
Oregon HS: ! 1:49.50 1999 Ben Brink-Sheldon
1:52.66 AATS
1:56.81 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 McCoy, Ethan 11 McMinnville 1:55.76 1:53.36 CONS 16
25.28 54.37 1:27.06 1:53.36
2 Storie, Tyler 11 Corvallis 1:56.03 1:53.71 CONS 13
25.20 53.28 1:26.44 1:53.71
3 Mueller, Evan 12 South Salem 1:55.89 1:54.16 CONS 12
24.72 53.03 1:26.82 1:54.16
4 O'Neil, Patrick 11 Roseburg 1:57.19 1:56.52 CONS 11
25.58 55.33 1:29.29 1:56.52
5 Davies, Nick 11 Mountain View 1:57.97 1:56.58 CONS 10
25.97 56.79 1:28.81 1:56.58
6 Barry, Dreason 12 North Eugene 1:57.89 1:56.71 CONS 9
25.38 56.05 1:28.65 1:56.71
Consolation Final
7 Baird, Bryan 12 Sandy 2:00.75 2:00.22 7
24.62 55.48 1:30.84 2:00.22
8 Wisniewski, Jon 10 Tualatin 2:01.64 2:01.21 5
26.58 56.15 1:31.91 2:01.21
9 Hintz, Andy 11 Tigard 2:01.10 2:01.70 4
28.16 59.06 1:33.67 2:01.70
10 O'Brien, Corey 10 Canby 2:02.18 2:02.10 3
26.51 56.85 1:32.99 2:02.10
11 O'Brady, Colin 11 Lincoln 2:01.70 2:02.26 2
27.21 59.03 1:32.96 2:02.26
12 Dickson, Elijah 11 Newberg 2:02.22 2:04.05 1
26.31 56.47 1:33.91 2:04.05

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===========================================================================
National HS: * 22.69 1985 Dara Torres-La, CA
Oregon HS: ! 23.15 1981 Susan Habernigg- Lake Oswego
23.79 AATS
24.60 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Liggett, Anne 9 Westview 24.49 24.41 CONS 16
2 Luber, Hanna 12 Westview 24.43 24.54 CONS 13
3 Wirth, Erika 11 South Eugene 24.59 24.68 12
4 Weeks, Jessica 11 Mountain View 24.73 24.75 11
5 Koss, Haley 9 St Helens 24.66 24.81 10
6 Nicholson, Sarah 10 Jesuit 24.93 25.11 9
Consolation Final
7 Klein, Katie 11 McMinnville 25.00 24.49 CONS 7
8 Fischer, Lisa 12 Crescent Valley 25.56 25.21 5
9 Daven, Alyssa 10 Roseburg 25.36 25.38 4
10 Jones, Heather 10 Central Catholic 25.39 25.45 3
11 Luber, Kelty 12 Westview 25.42 25.48 2
12 Riley, Natessa 11 Sandy 25.57 25.53 1

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===========================================================================
National HS: * 19.91 1997 Anthony Robinson-Houston, TX
Oregon HS: ! 20.64 1993 Jeff Foley-Rex Putnam
21.03 AATS
21.74 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Burton, Jacob 12 Mountain View 21.32 21.25 CONS 16
2 Rowan, Jay 11 Redmond 21.70 21.83 13
3 Hoyle, Kevin 12 Mountain View 21.75 21.99 12
4 Ciesielski, Thomas 12 South Eugene 22.29 22.12 11
5 Burton, Oliver 11 Hood River 22.39 22.43 10
6 Cook, Nathan 11 McMinnville 22.27 22.44 9
Consolation Final
7 Schmidt, Matt 11 Westview 22.43 22.31 7
8 Dixon, Jeff 11 Grant 22.78 22.63 5
9 Saunders, Sean 10 Sheldon 22.69 22.69 4
10 Whiteman, Brandan 10 Hillsboro 22.68 22.78 3
11 Pak, Tim 11 Rex Putnam 22.74 22.81 2
12 Weeks, Ryan 12 Mountain View 22.59 22.85 1

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===========================================================================
National HS: * 52.41 1986 Misty Hyman-Phoenix, AZ
Oregon HS: ! 55.69 1971 Jan Gleason-Lakeridge
56.90 AATS
58.94 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Greene, Melissa 12 Westview 56.91 55.77 AATS 16
26.54 55.77
2 Kilroy, Kristen 10 Jesuit 56.23 55.89 AATS 13
26.39 55.89
3 McCauley, Julie 10 Tualatin 58.12 57.76 CONS 12
27.49 57.76
4 Lewis, Sierra 10 Mountain View 58.07 57.84 CONS 11
27.07 57.84
5 Wirth, Erika 11 South Eugene 59.14 59.29 10
28.12 59.29
6 Saylor, Jennifer 9 Roseburg 59.18 59.47 9
27.71 59.47
Consolation Final
7 Emmett, Alyson 12 Crescent Valley 1:00.02 59.25 7
27.84 59.25
8 Kinney, Christina 11 Barlow 59.73 59.37 5
28.69 59.37
9 Valley, Jolene 12 Bend 59.39 1:00.21 4
28.24 1:00.21
10 Kiuchi, Sayuri 11 Reynolds 1:00.09 1:00.29 3
27.89 1:00.29
11 Janssens, Alanna 12 Thurston 59.91 1:00.80 2
28.56 1:00.80
12 Kim, Christine 11 Centennial 1:00.87 1:01.44 1
28.99 1:01.44

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
==========================================================================
National HS: * 47.10 1997 Nate Dusing-Covington, KY
Oregon HS: ! 49.66 1995 Keith Ebbert-Springfield
50.69 AATS
52.35 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Saez, Devin 11 Southridge 50.64 50.54 AATS 16
24.23 50.54
2 Parkin, Josh 12 Newberg 51.59 51.13 CONS 13
23.76 51.13
3 Baird, Bryan 12 Sandy 52.20 52.15 CONS 12
24.44 52.15
4 Madden, Jon 11 Jesuit 51.52 52.19 CONS 11
24.09 52.19
5 Peterson, Joe 10 Gresham 52.98 52.97 10
25.17 52.97
6 Burton, Oliver 11 Hood River 53.77 53.12 9
25.01 53.12
Consolation Final
7 Metcalfe, Ben 12 Springfield 54.16 53.80 7
25.31 53.80
8 O'Neil, Patrick 11 Roseburg 54.24 53.82 5
25.74 53.82
9 Hainsworth, Jeffer 11 McMinnville 54.68 53.87 4
25.51 53.87
10 Greene, Bret 10 Westview 54.45 54.07 3
25.50 54.07
11 Burrow, John 11 South Salem 54.83 54.13 2
25.76 54.13
12 Swan, Daniel 10 South Albany 53.91 54.31 1
25.78 54.31

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===========================================================================
National HS: * 49.61 1998 Stefanie Williams-Bloomsb., PA
Oregon HS: ! 50.13 1981 Sue Habernigg-Lake Oswego
51.57 AATS
53.64 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Kozak, Marisa 12 Mountain View 52.02 51.66 CONS 16
25.26 51.66
2 Miller, Majanke 10 West Linn 52.25 52.21 CONS 13
25.13 52.21
3 Champ, Lisa 12 Canby 52.47 52.40 CONS 12
25.41 52.40
4 Kilroy, Kristen 10 Jesuit 52.74 52.44 CONS 11
25.65 52.44
5 Stratton, Jenni 9 David Douglas 53.01 53.10 CONS 10
26.15 53.10
6 Koss, Haley 9 St Helens 52.66 53.62 CONS 9
25.79 53.62
Consolation Final
7 Mosier, Michelle 11 Bend 53.22 53.11 CONS 7
25.70 53.11
8 Young, Melissa 12 Gresham 53.63 53.37 CONS 5
25.78 53.37
9 Liggett, Anne 9 Westview 53.40 53.73 4
25.77 53.73
10 Weeks, Jessica 11 Mountain View 53.89 54.10 3
26.21 54.10
11 Hickerson, Janna 12 Crescent Valley 53.62 54.13 2
25.89 54.13
12 Luber, Hanna 12 Westview 54.08 54.55 1
26.15 54.55

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
==========================================================================
National HS: * 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl-Cinn., OH
Oregon HS: ! 45.73 1993 Casey Harmon-Beaverton
46.07 AATS
47.32 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Burton, Jacob 12 Mountain View 46.61 46.76 CONS 16
22.29 46.76
2 Parkin, Josh 12 Newberg 47.22 46.87 CONS 13
22.78 46.87
3 Maier, Marc 12 Sunset 46.82 46.98 CONS 12
22.43 46.98
4 Rowan, Jay 11 Redmond 48.24 47.69 11
22.71 47.69
5 Scoles, Brad 11 Ashland 48.29 47.77 10
23.35 47.77
6 Kissler, Brian 11 McNary 48.73 48.32 9
22.91 48.32
Consolation Final
7 Barry, Dreason 12 North Eugene 48.92 47.53 7
23.12 47.53
8 Cook, Nathan 11 McMinnville 49.18 48.40 5
23.60 48.40
9 May, John 12 Tigard 49.34 48.84 4
23.96 48.84
10 Schmidt, Matt 11 Westview 48.81 49.35 3
23.93 49.35
11 Saez, Devin 11 Southridge 49.06 49.41 2
24.20 49.41
12 Bickers, Jimmy 12 Redmond 49.88 50.16 1
24.08 50.16

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
National HS: * 4:37.30 1988 Janet Evans-Placentia, CA
Oregon HS: ! 4:47.34 1997 Lauren Thies-Lincoln
4:56.92 AATS
5:04.32 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Oester, Claire 12 Lake Oswego 4:58.19 4:56.47 AATS 16
27.13 56.23 1:26.05 1:56.29 2:26.49 2:56.52 3:26.73 3:56.83
4:26.93 4:56.47
2 Newman, Jessica 9 Hermiston 5:01.33 4:58.97 CONS 13
27.20 56.47 1:26.40 1:56.62 2:27.14 2:57.56 3:28.05 3:58.74
4:29.30 4:58.97
3 Wilson, Emily 10 Lakeridge 5:03.94 5:02.55 CONS 12
27.91 57.37 1:27.46 1:57.93 2:28.62 2:59.39 3:30.17 4:01.18
4:32.22 5:02.55
4 Clark, Lauren 11 Crescent Valley 5:05.75 5:06.45 11
27.39 56.85 1:27.39 1:58.12 2:29.15 3:00.54 3:32.15 4:03.73
4:35.31 5:06.45
5 Haney, Katie 12 Bend 5:09.35 5:09.90 10
28.49 59.24 1:31.08 2:02.58 2:34.10 3:05.70 3:37.11 4:08.60
4:39.99 5:09.90
6 Kinney, Danielle 11 Barlow 5:08.95 5:10.20 9
28.26 59.80 1:31.35 2:03.00 2:34.76 3:06.41 3:38.03 4:09.46
4:40.59 5:10.20
Consolation Final
7 Sherman, Mary 9 Newberg 5:13.58 5:08.88 7
28.06 58.74 1:29.29 2:00.64 2:32.37 3:03.71 3:35.48 4:07.39
4:38.93 5:08.88
8 Valley, Jolene 12 Bend 5:16.13 5:12.15 5
29.07 1:00.25 1:31.91 2:03.63 2:35.45 3:07.02 3:38.60 4:10.24
4:41.59 5:12.15
9 Weeks, Katie 9 Mountain View 5:11.98 5:12.59 4
28.06 59.32 1:31.00 2:02.95 2:34.81 3:06.67 3:38.80 4:10.86
4:42.85 5:12.59
10 Janik, Nan 10 Lincoln 5:13.42 5:16.78 3
28.85 1:00.04 1:32.12 2:04.06 2:36.10 3:08.16 3:40.35 4:12.59
4:45.08 5:16.78
11 Hall, Marya 12 Corvallis 5:17.13 5:18.89 2
28.91 59.72 1:31.22 2:03.39 2:35.64 3:08.07 3:40.78 4:13.67
4:46.55 5:18.89
12 Brennon, Melissa 12 Southridge 5:22.13 5:31.75 1
29.85 1:01.92 1:34.50 2:07.76 2:41.29 3:15.14 3:49.41 4:24.14
4:58.03 5:31.75

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
==========================================================================
National HS: * 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff-Upland, CA
Oregon HS: ! 4:27.33 1984 Alex Stiles-Lincoln
4:33.71 AATS
4:43.18 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
==========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Storie, Tyler 11 Corvallis 4:38.98 4:32.20 AATS 16
24.92 51.67 1:19.11 1:47.04 2:14.90 2:42.80 3:10.76 3:38.41
4:05.52 4:32.20
2 Wolfe, Jim 12 Century 4:38.67 4:35.46 CONS 13
24.78 51.88 1:19.19 1:47.07 2:14.89 2:42.73 3:10.42 3:38.56
4:07.39 4:35.46
3 Schmelzer, Matt 12 Lakeridge 4:37.47 4:35.55 CONS 12
25.09 52.08 1:19.76 1:47.58 2:15.38 2:43.25 3:11.54 3:39.79
4:08.01 4:35.55
4 Holmberg, Henry 9 Mountain View 4:42.98 4:40.93 CONS 11
25.09 52.48 1:20.32 1:48.61 2:17.14 2:45.75 3:14.57 3:43.35
4:12.37 4:40.93
5 Morton, Matt 9 Glencoe 4:43.86 4:43.35 10
25.67 53.28 1:21.28 1:49.97 2:19.01 2:48.15 3:17.26 3:46.47
4:15.40 4:43.35
6 Fausel, Patrick 9 Jesuit 4:47.84 4:44.17 9
25.37 53.10 1:21.07 1:49.42 2:18.06 2:46.95 3:16.32 3:45.74
4:15.20 4:44.17
Consolation Final
7 Collins, Brett 12 Westview 4:55.01 4:48.23 7
25.63 54.13 1:23.39 1:52.85 2:22.16 2:51.63 3:21.34 3:51.02
4:20.44 4:48.23
8 Hall, Connor 10 Corvallis 4:49.98 4:49.02 5
25.81 54.70 1:23.99 1:53.24 2:22.56 2:51.95 3:21.48 3:51.08
4:20.47 4:49.02
9 Andrus-Hughes, Jar 12 Tualatin 4:49.39 4:49.51 4
26.73 55.43 1:24.60 1:54.40 2:23.91 2:53.86 3:23.44 3:52.93
4:22.03 4:49.51
10 Dam, Jeremy 11 Lake Oswego 4:50.03 4:49.67 3
27.09 56.10 1:25.57 1:54.94 2:24.42 2:53.92 3:22.98 3:52.48
4:21.57 4:49.67
11 McMillan, Dennis 11 Tigard 4:50.15 4:56.71 2
25.84 54.57 1:24.11 1:53.82 2:23.76 2:54.09 3:24.60 3:55.30
4:26.09 4:56.71
12 Thompson, Nick 11 Roseburg 4:53.88 4:58.81 1
26.49 55.47 1:25.34 1:55.39 2:25.62 2:55.90 3:26.69 3:57.54
4:28.53 4:58.81

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==========================================================================
National HS: * 1:34.94 1994 Carmel, IN
Oregon HS: ! 1:37.80 1998 Tualatin HS
1:38.35 AATS
1:42.80 CONS
School Prelims Finals Points
==========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Mountain View 1:39.17 1:38.24 AATS 32
1) Weeks, Jessica 11 2) Lewis, Sierra 10
3) Burton, Emily 10 4) Adams, Capi 12
24.70 49.03 1:14.42 1:38.24
2 Westview 1:39.08 1:38.73 CONS 26
1) Patterson, Genna 9 2) Luber, Kelty 12
3) Luber, Hanna 12 4) Liggett, Anne 9
25.33 50.23 1:14.58 1:38.73
3 Bend 1:39.31 1:39.39 CONS 24
1) Mosier, Michelle 11 2) Valley, Jolene 12
3) Haney, Katie 12 4) Schuknecht, Alisa 12
25.20 50.53 1:15.57 1:39.39
4 Roseburg 1:40.29 1:40.74 CONS 22
1) Saylor, Jennifer 9 2) Embertson, Mari 12
3) Nicholls, Chelsea 12 4) Daven, Alyssa 10
25.39 50.16 1:16.07 1:40.74
5 Jesuit 1:40.27 1:41.17 CONS 20
1) Nicholson, Sarah 10 2) Lee, Paige 9
3) Kora, Angela 11 4) Kilroy, Kristen 10
25.11 50.95 1:16.91 1:41.17
6 David Douglas 1:40.66 1:41.21 CONS 18
1) Trapp, Jamie 12 2) Stratton, Jenni 9
3) Horn, Analicia 9 4) Wilcox, Kelsey 12
24.52 49.31 1:15.70 1:41.21
Consolation Final
7 South Eugene 1:40.87 1:40.81 CONS 14
1) Wirth, Erika 11 2) Monroe, Lindsay 11
3) Bishow, Laura 12 4) Dotters-Katz, Sarah 12
24.73 50.56 1:16.09 1:40.81
8 Sheldon 1:43.58 1:42.50 CONS 10
1) Burton, Stephanie 11 2) Fults, Angela 11
3) Muscatell, Keely 10 4) Murray, Jessica 12
25.96 51.12 1:16.90 1:42.50
9 West Linn 1:43.61 1:43.86 8
1) Markwardt, Sheri 10 2) Seamans, Colby 9
3) Terry, Jessica 10 4) Miller, Majanke 10
26.26 53.13 1:19.74 1:43.86
10 Lake Oswego 1:43.54 1:44.37 6
1) Cooney-Mesker, Molly 11 2) Stevenson, Katie 10
3) Oester, Claire 12 4) Funk, Patricia 11
27.35 53.64 1:18.91 1:44.37
11 McMinnville 1:44.01 1:44.40 4
1) Brown, Laura 9 2) Slavin, Marissa 11
3) Bradshaw, Casey 9 4) Klein, Katie 11
27.34 54.79 1:19.56 1:44.40
12 Sunset 1:44.03 1:44.63 2
1) Maier, Dani 10 2) Heintz, Katie 11
3) Pezzotti, Cheryl 12 4) Peterson, Krista 12
25.31 52.38 1:18.91 1:44.63

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==========================================================================
National HS: * 1:23.15 1993 Kingwood Hs- Humble, TX
Oregon HS: ! 1:26.08 1998 McMinnville HS
1:26.67 AATS
1:29.45 CONS
School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Mountain View 1:27.37 1:27.01 CONS 32
1) Burton, Jacob 12 2) Weeks, Ryan 12
3) Holmberg, Henry 9 4) Hoyle, Kevin 12
21.50 43.42 1:05.43 1:27.01
2 McMinnville 1:28.84 1:28.00 CONS 26
1) Palacios, Jonathon 12 2) Kimura, Reid 11
3) Cook, Nathan 11 4) McCoy, Ethan 11
22.57 45.40 1:06.96 1:28.00
3 Redmond 1:30.04 1:30.39 24
1) Rowan, Jay 11 2) Bickers, Jimmy 12
3) Payne, Ed 10 4) Maffai, Thomas 11
21.75 44.08 1:07.23 1:30.39
4 Sheldon 1:31.46 1:30.71 22
1) Moen, Marty 12 2) Roots, Chris 10
3) Grudzien, Adam 11 4) Saunders, Sean 10
23.23 46.79 1:08.76 1:30.71
5 Sandy 1:30.64 1:31.28 20
1) Mason, Nik 12 2) Mason, Tyler 10
3) Murphy, Charles 9 4) Baird, Bryan 12
23.22 46.42 1:09.42 1:31.28
6 South Salem 1:31.16 1:35.08 18
1) Howard, Andy 12 2) Ramsey, Brad 12
3) Schroeder, Jeff 11 4) Burrow, John 11
23.35 48.48 1:12.59 1:35.08
Consolation Final
7 Lakeridge 1:31.98 1:32.00 14
1) Backus-Mayes, John 12 2) Mayock, Keith 11
3) Moyes, Andrew 11 4) Schmelzer, Matt 12
23.76 47.38 1:10.05 1:32.00
8 Westview 1:31.96 1:32.20 10
1) Collins, Brett 12 2) Guidoux, Dan 10
3) Greene, Bret 10 4) Schmidt, Matt 11
23.50 46.82 1:10.39 1:32.20
9 South Eugene 1:33.14 1:32.68 8
1) Ciesielski, Thomas 12 2) Knight, Zach 10
3) Naleway, Patrick 10 4) Newcomb, Ben 12
22.20 45.19 1:08.83 1:32.68
10 Lake Oswego 1:32.90 1:33.01 6
1) Hall, Travis 11 2) Calpin, Ian 10
3) Passey, Jacob 12 4) Canary, Grant 12
23.82 47.14 1:10.23 1:33.01
11 Jesuit 1:33.27 1:33.09 4
1) Madden, Jon 11 2) VanBellinghen, Peter 10
3) Stone, Sean 11 4) Fausel, Patrick 9
22.74 46.69 1:10.32 1:33.09
12 North Eugene 1:33.10 1:33.60 2
1) Barry, Dreason 12 2) Hampton, Andrew 11
3) Malcolm, Ben 9 4) Lorenz, Kenneth 12
22.13 46.52 1:09.11 1:33.60

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
National HS: * 52.86 1998 Natalie Coughlin-Novato, CA
Oregon HS: ! 55.31 1992 Tammy Shannon-Lincoln
57.40 AATS
59.68 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
==========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Kozak, Marisa 12 Mountain View 55.97 55.93 AATS 16
27.75 55.93
2 Patterson, Mary 9 Westview 58.55 58.09 CONS 13
28.34 58.09
3 Trapp, Jamie 12 David Douglas 57.85 58.62 CONS 12
28.34 58.62
4 Berringer, Tara 12 Sheldon 59.49 59.02 CONS 11
28.78 59.02
5 Saylor, Jennifer 9 Roseburg 59.20 59.75 10
25.37 59.75
6 Nicholson, Sarah 10 Jesuit 59.06 1:00.43 9
29.19 1:00.43
Consolation Final
7 Burton, Stephanie 11 Sheldon 1:00.61 1:00.35 7
29.32 1:00.35
8 Weeks, Katie 9 Mountain View 1:00.81 1:00.93 5
29.88 1:00.93
9 Storie, Malia 9 Corvallis 1:01.29 1:01.33 4
29.91 1:01.33
10 Cotton, Leesa 9 McNary 1:01.01 1:01.72 3
30.33 1:01.72
11 Kinney, Danielle 11 Barlow 1:01.88 1:02.22 2
30.41 1:02.22
12 Kora, Angela 11 Jesuit 1:01.72 1:03.13 1
30.78 1:03.13

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===========================================================================
National HS: * 47.50 1994 Derya Buyukuncu-Irvine, CA
Oregon HS: ! 50.02 2000 Trent Staley-Sunset
51.48 AATS
53.65 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
==========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Bisson, Matt 12 Grants Pass 52.25 52.16 CONS 16
25.12 52.16
2 Cunningham, Tucker 12 Grant 52.50 52.35 CONS 13
25.34 52.35
3 Mueller, Evan 12 South Salem 52.60 52.80 CONS 12
25.68 52.80
4 Wood, Justin 11 Bend 52.90 52.90 CONS 11
25.82 52.90
5 Weeks, Ryan 12 Mountain View 54.17 54.09 10
26.20 54.09
6 Peterson, Joe 10 Gresham 54.28 54.54 9
26.93 54.54
Consolation Final
7 Ciesielski, Thomas 12 South Eugene 54.67 54.09 7
26.06 54.09
8 Malcolm, Ben 9 North Eugene 54.35 55.24 5
26.87 55.24
9 Dam, Jeremy 11 Lake Oswego 55.63 56.65 4
28.02 56.65
10 Wisniewski, Jon 10 Tualatin 56.39 56.69 3
27.77 56.69
11 Kissler, Brian 11 McNary 56.10 57.21 2
26.97 57.21
12 Dickson, Elijah 11 Newberg 56.23 57.39 1
27.93 57.39

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
==========================================================================
National HS: * 1:01.47 1996 Christine Kowal-Wilson, PA
Oregon HS: ! 1:03.42 1996 Denise Merk-Tigard
1:04.93 AATS
1:07.84 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
==========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Patterson, Genna 9 Westview 1:03.83 1:04.19 AATS 16
30.51 1:04.19
2 Lewis, Sierra 10 Mountain View 1:04.86 1:04.49 AATS 13
30.39 1:04.49
3 Schuknecht, Alisa 12 Bend 1:05.58 1:05.27 CONS 12
31.07 1:05.27
4 Adams, Capi 12 Mountain View 1:05.15 1:05.35 CONS 11
31.00 1:05.35
5 Castaneda, Felicia 9 Barlow 1:05.50 1:05.84 CONS 10
30.27 1:05.84
6 Embertson, Mari 12 Roseburg 1:05.76 1:07.73 CONS 9
31.60 1:07.73
Consolation Final
7 Shortt, Caitlyn 9 Hood River 1:05.78 1:05.72 CONS 7
31.57 1:05.72
8 Larson, Elsa 11 Lincoln 1:06.47 1:06.06 CONS 5
31.79 1:06.06
9 Madison, Heather 10 Gresham 1:07.41 1:07.88 4
31.92 1:07.88
10 Akers, Whitney 9 Springfield 1:07.35 1:08.57 3
32.09 1:08.57
11 Wilcox, Kelsey 12 David Douglas 1:08.30 1:08.70 2
32.53 1:08.70
12 Baldwin, Ashley 11 Tualatin 1:08.06 1:08.83 1
32.07 1:08.83

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===========================================================================
National HS: * 53.66 1998 Patrick Fowler-Seattle, WA
Oregon HS: ! 57.03 2000 Luke Ekhoff-Lincoln
57.82 AATS
1:00.48 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Metcalfe, Ben 12 Springfield 58.31 57.48 AATS 16
27.25 57.48
2 Davies, Nick 11 Mountain View 58.92 58.39 CONS 13
27.71 58.39
3 McCoy, Ethan 11 McMinnville 59.16 58.79 CONS 12
27.89 58.79
4 O'Brady, Colin 11 Lincoln 1:00.23 59.73 CONS 11
28.19 59.73
5 Morin, Justin 10 Century 1:00.28 1:00.02 CONS 10
28.28 1:00.02
6 Hintz, Andy 11 Tigard 1:01.20 1:02.22 9
29.53 1:02.22
Consolation Final
7 Moen, Marty 12 Sheldon 1:01.68 1:00.74 7
28.09 1:00.74
8 Howard, Andy 12 South Salem 1:02.15 1:01.08 5
28.38 1:01.08
9 Fuchs, Arne 12 Forest Grove 1:01.91 1:01.45 4
28.75 1:01.45
10 Seregow, David 11 McKay 1:03.19 1:03.09 3
29.36 1:03.09
11 Laskey, Alex 10 Canby 1:03.03 1:03.13 2
29.75 1:03.13
12 Holstrom, Douglas 12 Gladstone 1:02.66 1:03.26 1
29.92 1:03.26

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==========================================================================
National HS: * 3:25.30 1987 Pinecrest Hs-Ft. Lauderdale FL
Oregon HS: ! 3:31.92 2/19/2000 Mountain View
3:34.14 AATS
3:42.68 CONS
School Prelims Finals Points
==========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Mountain View 3:34.33 3:31.92!AATS 32
1) Weeks, Jessica 11 2) Weeks, Katie 9
3) Adams, Capi 12 4) Kozak, Marisa 12
25.53 53.52 1:19.83 1:48.36 2:13.47 2:40.83 3:05.34 3:31.92
2 Bend 3:35.49 3:33.24 AATS 26
1) Mosier, Michelle 11 2) Valley, Jolene 12
3) Schuknecht, Alisa 12 4) Haney, Katie 12
25.57 53.00 1:18.78 1:47.06 2:11.59 2:38.65 3:04.56 3:33.24
3 Westview 3:36.16 3:35.47 CONS 24
1) Liggett, Anne 9 2) Luber, Kelty 12
3) Luber, Hanna 12 4) Greene, Melissa 12
25.94 53.57 1:19.21 1:49.17 2:14.39 2:42.80 3:08.09 3:35.47
4 Sam Barlow 3:37.59 3:37.07 CONS 22
1) Kinney, Christina 11 2) Kinney, Danielle 11
3) Castaneda, Felicia 9 4) Somera, Marie 12
25.86 53.11 1:19.07 1:47.13 2:12.79 2:41.87 3:08.09 3:37.07
5 David Douglas 3:37.87 3:38.17 CONS 20
1) Trapp, Jamie 12 2) Wilcox, Kelsey 12
3) Stratton, Jodi 11 4) Stratton, Jenni 9
25.53 53.34 1:20.02 1:48.96 2:16.20 2:45.55 3:10.87 3:38.17
6 Sheldon 3:38.82 3:40.63 CONS 18
1) Jessup, Carly 12 2) Murray, Jessica 12
3) Berringer, Tara 12 4) Burton, Stephanie 11
25.95 54.03 1:20.72 1:50.54 2:16.14 2:44.86 3:11.37 3:40.63 16
Consolation Final
7 Crescent Valley 3:41.67 3:39.29 CONS 14
1) Clark, Lauren 11 2) Emmett, Alyson 12
3) Fischer, Lisa 12 4) Hickerson, Janna 12
26.37 54.42 1:20.59 1:50.35 2:17.10 2:46.19 3:11.26 3:39.29
8 Jesuit 3:40.26 3:39.74 CONS 10
1) Nicholson, Sarah 10 2) Lee, Paige 9
3) Kora, Angela 11 4) Kilroy, Kristen 10
26.35 55.45 1:22.04 1:51.73 2:18.46 2:47.74 3:12.65 3:39.74
9 South Eugene 3:42.57 3:41.56 CONS 8
1) Wirth, Erika 11 2) Cho, Maggie 12
3) Bishow, Laura 12 4) Dotters-Katz, Sarah 12
26.63 55.05 1:21.51 1:50.89 2:17.34 2:46.77 3:12.68 3:41.56
10 Lake Oswego 3:45.90 3:44.24 6
1) Stevenson, Katie 10 2) Crim, Katie 9
3) Oester, Claire 12 4) Funk, Patricia 11
27.63 56.97 1:25.56 1:56.67 2:22.44 2:49.93 3:15.77 3:44.24
11 West Linn 3:48.42 3:45.54 4
1) Markwardt, Sheri 10 2) Seamans, Colby 9
3) Terry, Jessica 10 4) Miller, Majanke 10
27.33 57.24 1:24.52 1:55.49 2:22.66 2:52.48 3:17.65 3:45.54
12 Sunset 3:46.34 3:47.85 2
1) Sproat, Keli 11 2) Pezzotti, Cheryl 12
3) Fischer, Shannon 10 4) Peterson, Krista 12
26.98 56.92 1:24.45 1:54.35 2:22.45 2:52.11 3:19.19 3:47.85

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===========================================================================
National HS: * 3:01.80 1999 Toledo ST Francis,Desalles,Oh
Oregon HS: ! 3:09.70 1997 Sheldon HS
3:10.65 AATS
3:17.23 CONS
School Prelims Finals Points
===========================================================================
Championship Final
1 Mountain View 3:12.96 3:12.01 CONS 32
1) Hoyle, Kevin 12 2) Holmberg, Henry 9
3) Davies, Nick 11 4) Burton, Jacob 12
22.77 48.91 1:12.20 1:37.42 2:00.23 2:25.52 2:47.25 3:12.01
2 McMinnville 3:15.14 3:12.41 CONS 26
1) Hainsworth, Jeffery 11 2) Kimura, Reid 11
3) Cook, Nathan 11 4) McCoy, Ethan 11
23.39 49.16 1:12.40 1:38.98 2:01.43 2:26.34 2:48.06 3:12.41
3 Tigard 3:19.58 3:17.34 24
1) May, John 12 2) Nannini, Joey 9
3) Hunter, Jesse 12 4) Hintz, Andy 11
23.48 48.33 1:12.48 1:38.60 2:02.36 2:28.23 2:51.61 3:17.34
4 Newberg 3:20.13 3:19.32 22
1) Parkin, Josh 12 2) Kinne, Jake 9
3) Dickson, Elijah 11 4) Stenberg, Brandt 11
22.60 46.85 1:11.42 1:39.04 2:02.47 2:28.35 2:51.98 3:19.32
5 Grant 3:21.90 3:21.01 20
1) Cunningham, Tucker 12 2) Craig, Tom 9
3) Decker, Mike 11 4) Dixon, Jeff 11
23.04 47.70 1:12.63 1:40.00 2:05.00 2:32.25 2:55.50 3:21.01
6 Lakeridge 3:20.78 3:21.31 18
1) Backus-Mayes, John 12 2) Moyes, Andrew 11
3) Mayock, Keith 11 4) Schmelzer, Matt 12
24.39 51.60 1:15.84 1:43.19 2:07.02 2:33.62 2:56.58 3:21.31
Consolation Final
7 Sandy 3:22.00 3:22.84 14
1) Mason, Tyler 10 2) Mason, Nik 12
3) Murphy, Charles 9 4) Baird, Bryan 12
24.54 52.60 1:16.10 1:42.74 2:06.65 2:34.27 2:56.99 3:22.84
8 Jesuit 3:25.13 3:23.80 10
1) Madden, Jon 11 2) VanBellinghen, Peter 10
3) Stone, Sean 11 4) Fausel, Patrick 9
23.19 49.02 1:14.24 1:41.85 2:06.24 2:33.85 2:57.74 3:23.80
9 North Eugene 3:27.05 3:24.59 8
1) Barry, Dreason 12 2) Bauer, David 10
3) Malcolm, Ben 9 4) Lorenz, Kenneth 12
23.07 47.57 1:13.76 1:41.97 2:05.60 2:31.34 2:56.77 3:24.59
10 Lake Oswego 3:24.21 3:25.92 6
1) Canary, Grant 12 2) Andressen, Mark 12
3) Stevenson, Scott 11 4) Dam, Jeremy 11
23.87 50.28 1:14.63 1:42.05 2:06.81 2:34.48 2:58.96 3:25.92
11 Sunset 3:26.53 3:27.76 4
1) Raegen, Scott 12 2) Johnson, Josh 11
3) Lin, Daniel 10 4) Maier, Marc 12
24.81 51.67 1:18.72 1:47.65 2:13.04 2:41.44 3:03.12 3:27.76
12 McNary 3:26.91 3:28.16 2
1) Chapman, Kyle 11 2) Rich, Richie 10
3) Faville, Josiah 11 4) Kissler, Brian 11
24.99 52.47 1:17.96 1:46.38 2:10.77 2:38.89 3:02.32 3:28.16
----------------------------------------------------
Check out our feature Product !!

Beyond Winning

----------------------------------------------------

Check out our feature Product !!

WINNING SPORTS NUTRITION 2000

----------------------------------------------------