ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Olympians Wins at U.S. Nationals -- March 27, 2001

AUSTIN, Texas. March 27. U.S. OLYMPIANS Chad Carvin, 26, and Diana Munz, 18, were both winners on the first day of the 2001 USA Swimming Spring National Championships. The six-day meet is serving as the selection meet for the American team that will compete at the World Swimming Championships in Fukuoka, Japan, in July.

Carvin, of Mission Viejo, California, easily notched his fifteenth national title when he won the men's 800 meter freestyle in a personal best time of 7:56.39. Sixteen year-old Fran Crippen (Germantown, Penn.), younger brother of 2000 Olympian Maddy Crippen, was five seconds behind in second. Harvard freshman John Cole took the bronze.

Munz, of Cleveland Heights, Ohio, a silver medalist in Sydney in the 400 meter freestyle, stroked to her fourteenth national crown in the women's 1500 meter freestyle. Her time, 16:27.74, was well off her best. Sixteen year-old Meredith Green of North Carolina was a distant second in 16:35.48, just edging Santa Barbara's Adrienne Render.

RESULTS

EVENT: 1 MEN's 800 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: 7:41.59 IAN THORPE AUS 3-26-01
US Open Record: 7:50.28 DANIEL KOWALSKI AUS 8-10-95
American Record: 7:52.45 SEAN KILLION JERSEY WAHOOS 7-27-87

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) CARVIN, CHAD 26 MISSION VIEJO 7:56.39
:55.84 :59.15 :59.66 1:00.13
1:00.25 1:00.94 1:01.57 :58.85
2) CRIPPEN, FRANCIS 16 GERMANTOWN ACAD. 8:01.51
:57.90 1:00.49 1:00.64 1:00.40
1:00.43 1:00.55 1:00.85 1:00.25
3) COLE, JOHN 18 HARVARD-MASS BAY 8:06.96
:58.23 1:00.39 1:00.57 1:01.30
1:01.84 1:01.92 1:01.86 1:00.85
4) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 18 NORTH COAST 8:09.13
:58.13 1:00.36 1:01.00 1:01.23
1:02.04 1:02.40 1:02.81 1:01.16
5) KAUFMANN, SCOTT 18 RENO AQUATIC 8:13.79
1:00.53 1:03.35 1:02.61 1:02.02
1:02.09 1:01.73 1:01.50 :59.96
6) TARWATER, DAVIS 17 PILOT AC 8:14.49
1:00.95 1:02.87 1:02.78 1:02.20
1:02.06 1:01.71 1:01.75 1:00.17
7) JABEN, MAX 15 KC BLAZERS 8:15.24
:59.17 1:02.65 1:02.45 1:03.06
1:01.55 1:02.72 1:02.67 1:00.97
8) PAINTER, TYLER 23 UNAT-AZ 8:17.87
:59.45 1:02.23 1:02.02 1:01.95
1:02.69 1:02.76 1:03.66 1:03.11
9) McLEOD, STEVEN 22 MISSION VIEJO 8:18.05
:58.88 1:01.87 1:02.35 1:02.96
1:02.93 1:03.13 1:03.41 1:02.52
10) LEAN, RYAN 16 IRVINE NOVAS 8:18.69
1:00.69 1:03.51 1:03.19 1:03.15
1:02.73 1:02.49 1:02.06 1:00.87
11) LOCHTE, RYAN 16 DAYTONA BEACH 8:19.44
1:00.07 1:03.52 1:03.24 1:02.86
1:02.51 1:02.56 1:02.98 1:01.70
12) DAVISON, SCOTT 18 MISSION VIEJO 8:20.89
:59.35 1:02.11 1:02.85 1:03.34
1:03.51 1:03.18 1:03.64 1:02.91
13) STORIE, TYLER 17 CORVALLIS AQUAT. 8:21.50
:59.77 1:02.85 1:03.25 1:03.11
1:03.69 1:03.78 1:03.24 1:01.81
14) LANGSETT, ROBERT 17 PLANTATION SWIM 8:21.75
:58.52 1:02.42 1:02.28 1:03.35
1:03.24 1:04.71 1:04.38 1:02.85
15) THOMAS, JASON 18 MERCERSBURG ACAD 8:22.03
1:01.39 1:04.00 1:04.01 1:04.08
1:02.48 1:02.76 1:03.11 1:00.20
16) JONES, BENJAMIN 18 UNAT-GA 8:22.10
:57.36 1:02.15 1:02.76 1:03.54
1:04.21 1:04.96 1:05.00 1:02.12
17) EVERMAN, JOEL 21 USC 8:22.11
1:00.86 1:02.99 1:03.27 1:03.29
1:03.36 1:03.32 1:03.82 1:01.20
18) KIRK, PAUL 17 LAKE ERIE SILVER 8:23.14
:59.59 1:02.87 1:03.50 1:03.69
1:03.98 1:03.99 1:03.78 1:01.74
19) LROY, RYAN 20 UNIV. MINNESOTA 8:23.51
1:00.15 1:03.02 1:03.27 1:04.28
1:03.28 1:03.44 1:03.73 1:02.34
20) HARTLEY, BRIAN 17 WASHINGTON TWP. 8:23.98
1:00.10 1:03.52 1:03.31 1:03.61
1:03.16 1:02.98 1:04.11 1:03.19
21) DORR, JOHN 17 SAN RAMON VALLEY 8:24.43
1:00.38 1:03.60 1:03.48 1:03.95
1:03.35 1:03.68 1:04.08 1:01.91
22) TIERNAN, ROBERT 17 MARIST SWIM CLUB 8:24.90
:59.81 1:02.79 1:03.77 1:04.46
1:04.19 1:04.80 1:04.91 1:00.17
23) DEBERRY, TYLER 17 TUCSON FORD 8:25.23
:59.60 1:04.31 1:04.08 1:04.66
1:04.08 1:03.75 1:03.80 1:00.95
24) JONES, JOHN 17 SUNKIST SWIM 8:25.99
1:01.02 1:03.90 1:03.83 1:03.70
1:03.71 1:03.59 1:03.62 1:02.62
25) KOCH, ERIC 19 UCSB GAUCHOS 8:26.17
1:00.93 1:03.80 1:04.24 1:04.04
1:03.82 1:03.95 1:04.44 1:00.95
26) EPPING, RION 18 J-HAWK AC 8:26.23
1:00.86 1:03.20 1:03.46 1:03.38
1:03.91 1:03.86 1:04.31 1:03.25
27) OWEN, MATTHEW 17 SCOTTSDALE AC 8:26.62
1:01.19 1:04.96 1:04.87 1:03.80
1:03.22 1:02.36 1:03.17 1:03.05
28) MILLEN, JOHN 16 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 8:27.00
:59.90 1:03.98 1:03.38 1:04.61
1:04.37 1:04.54 1:03.85 1:02.37
29) SLOCKI, DANIEL 16 MECKLENBURG AC 8:28.10
1:01.46 1:04.54 1:04.63 1:04.61
1:04.37 1:03.93 1:03.59 1:00.97
30) KNOPF, NATHAN 18 LAKESIDE 8:28.76
1:00.75 1:03.93 1:04.47 1:04.17
1:04.43 1:04.44 1:01.58 1:04.99
31) VANDERKAAY, PETER 17 OAKLAND LIVE Y'R 8:29.11
1:00.97 1:03.57 1:04.06 1:04.08
1:03.81 1:04.46 1:04.58 1:03.58
32) DAUW, CASEY 16 ST. CHARLES SWIM 8:33.13
1:01.00 1:04.92 1:05.33 1:05.30
1:05.05 1:03.76 1:05.29 1:02.48
33) HASTRUP, JOHN 17 CLOVIS SWIM CLUB 8:33.55
1:01.02 1:03.66 1:03.90 1:04.22
1:05.33 1:05.90 1:05.96 1:03.56
34) TRIMBLE, CHRIS 18 TUCSON FORD 8:33.91
1:00.04 1:04.14 1:04.55 1:05.24
1:05.05 1:05.56 1:05.88 1:03.45
35) ASHLEY, DAVID 16 LAKE FOREST S.C. 8:33.94
1:01.88 1:04.69 1:05.12 1:05.15
1:05.26 1:04.78 1:04.42 1:02.64
36) SCHMELZER, MATTHEW 18 MULTNOMAH ATH. 8:41.47
1:01.95 1:05.06 1:05.52 1:05.67
1:06.60 1:07.03 1:06.14 1:03.50
37) PEARSON,CHRISTOPHER 18 COLUMBIA AQUATIC 8:42.94
1:01.37 1:04.58 1:05.52 1:05.93
1:06.66 1:07.11 1:06.72 1:05.05






EVENT: 2 WOMEN's 1500 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: 15:52.10 JANET EVANS USA/FULLERTON 3-26-88
US Open Record: 15:52.10 JANET EVANS USA/FULLERTON 3-26-88
American Record: 15:52.10 JANET EVANS USA/FULLERTON 3-26-88

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) MUNZ, DIANA 18 LAKE ERIE SILVER 16:27.74
1:02.22 1:05.11 1:05.52 1:05.97 1:06.14
1:06.07 1:06.19 1:06.22 1:06.29 1:06.25
1:06.40 1:06.53 1:06.64 1:06.98 1:05.21
2) GREEN, MEREDITH 17 NO. CAROLINA AC 16:35.48
1:03.93 1:07.08 1:06.94 1:06.34 1:06.53
1:06.54 1:06.80 1:06.58 1:06.34 1:06.22
1:06.53 1:06.31 1:06.64 1:06.78 1:05.92
3) BINDER, ADRIENNE 16 SANTA BARBARA 16:35.54
1:03.38 1:05.46 1:05.81 1:06.22 1:06.50
1:06.13 1:06.47 1:06.76 1:06.47 1:06.73
1:07.62 1:07.89 1:07.02 1:07.21 1:05.87
4) STEIN, SARAH 16 BOULDER SWIMMING 16:37.56
1:03.84 1:06.37 1:06.72 1:06.73 1:06.91
1:06.95 1:07.00 1:06.85 1:06.72 1:06.53
1:06.63 1:06.35 1:06.72 1:07.03 1:06.21
5) COSTELLA, LAUREN 16 CARSON TIGERSHAR 16:43.55
1:03.62 1:06.54 1:07.55 1:07.58 1:07.52
1:07.41 1:07.35 1:07.31 1:07.22 1:07.17
1:07.19 1:06.91 1:07.07 1:07.09 1:06.02
6) KELLER, KALYN 15 SUN DEVIL AQUAT. 16:45.29
1:04.13 1:07.16 1:07.66 1:06.77 1:06.91
1:06.45 1:06.71 1:06.67 1:06.69 1:07.16
1:07.35 1:08.60 1:08.99 1:08.68 1:05.36
7) CARR, STEPHANIE 14 BOLLES SHARKS 16:47.11
1:04.92 1:06.78 1:07.05 1:06.95 1:06.84
1:06.70 1:07.22 1:07.40 1:07.41 1:07.67
1:07.61 1:08.01 1:08.02 1:08.52 1:06.01
8) TANNHAUSER, JAMIE 17 SALMON BAY 16:47.22
1:05.12 1:06.46 1:07.33 1:07.05 1:07.20
1:06.85 1:06.81 1:07.12 1:06.99 1:07.71
1:07.42 1:07.63 1:08.12 1:08.63 1:06.78
9) HENTZEN, MORGAN 16 INDUSTRY HILLS 16:48.20
1:04.92 1:06.87 1:07.18 1:06.87 1:07.10
1:07.29 1:07.63 1:07.69 1:08.11 1:07.68
1:08.38 1:07.61 1:08.04 1:07.69 1:05.14
10) BURKE, RACHAEL 17 CURL-BURKE 16:48.38
1:04.27 1:06.72 1:06.88 1:06.96 1:07.16
1:07.25 1:07.37 1:07.44 1:07.82 1:08.07
1:08.48 1:08.08 1:07.81 1:07.42 1:06.65
11) RYTHER, MEGAN 21 INDIANA UNIV. 16:49.40
1:04.89 1:06.56 1:06.96 1:07.06 1:07.42
1:07.93 1:07.80 1:07.92 1:08.08 1:08.12
1:07.69 1:07.97 1:07.62 1:07.21 1:06.17
12) ROSE, ERICA 18 UNAT-IL 16:53.62
1:04.65 1:07.16 1:07.09 1:07.56 1:07.97
1:08.17 1:08.09 1:07.99 1:08.01 1:07.97
1:08.08 1:07.98 1:08.22 1:08.07 1:06.61
13) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY 15 IRVINE NOVAS 16:53.80
1:04.73 1:07.32 1:07.32 1:07.39 1:07.28
1:07.82 1:07.87 1:07.81 1:08.00 1:08.09
1:08.25 1:08.40 1:08.33 1:08.46 1:06.73
14) COTTON, JESSICA 14 TIGER AQUATICS 16:54.39
1:04.75 1:07.83 1:08.02 1:08.11 1:08.07
1:08.00 1:07.94 1:07.70 1:08.22 1:07.63
1:07.41 1:07.79 1:08.00 1:07.92 1:07.00
15) GILLIAM, SUSAN 15 BOLLES SHARKS 16:59.60
1:04.60 1:07.31 1:07.73 1:08.02 1:07.90
1:08.09 1:08.33 1:08.34 1:08.76 1:08.59
1:08.59 1:08.94 1:08.83 1:09.15 1:06.42
16) McWILLIAMS, KATIE 17 AQUA-JETS 17:00.79
1:04.87 1:08.42 1:08.03 1:08.43 1:08.15
1:08.58 1:08.68 1:08.82 1:08.77 1:08.43
1:08.47 1:08.66 1:08.55 1:08.29 1:05.64
17) KELLY, KIMBERLY 14 BADGER SWIM CLUB 17:00.95
1:03.04 1:06.77 1:07.78 1:07.68 1:07.87
1:07.51 1:07.92 1:08.93 1:09.06 1:09.29
1:09.18 1:09.59 1:09.56 1:09.26 1:07.51
18) KIEL, ALYSSA 14 LAKE ERIE SILVER 17:02.58
1:05.07 1:07.50 1:07.66 1:07.07 1:08.23
1:08.10 1:08.69 1:08.49 1:09.12 1:08.90
1:08.96 1:09.04 1:09.10 1:09.07 1:07.58
19) McCULLOUGH, AMY 17 OAKLAND LIVE Y'R 17:03.21
1:05.58 1:09.17 1:08.67 1:08.27 1:08.40
1:08.08 1:08.49 1:07.74 1:08.59 1:08.28
1:09.09 1:08.43 1:08.91 1:09.14 1:06.37
20) HUGHES, TESLA 17 HUNTSVILLE SWIM 17:03.70
1:06.22 1:08.10 1:08.68 1:09.03 1:09.15
1:09.81 1:08.79 1:09.04 1:08.18 1:08.08
1:08.41 1:07.67 1:08.26 1:08.18 1:06.10
21) VANHA, ANNA 15 BOULDER SWIMMING 17:05.82
1:06.12 1:08.71 1:08.27 1:08.56 1:08.77
1:08.94 1:07.79 1:08.04 1:08.00 1:08.43
1:08.60 1:09.36 1:09.70 1:09.42 1:07.11
22) DALY, SARAH 15 LONG ISLAND AC 17:07.06
1:04.77 1:07.93 1:07.88 1:08.14 1:08.56
1:08.64 1:08.54 1:08.94 1:09.19 1:09.86
1:09.65 1:09.58 1:08.74 1:09.55 1:07.09
23) THIEL, MEGHAN 16 CURL-BURKE 17:07.35
1:06.79 1:09.27 1:09.89 1:09.91 1:09.57
1:09.37 1:09.09 1:09.01 1:08.60 1:08.43
1:07.56 1:08.03 1:08.00 1:07.52 1:06.31
24) CONWAY, LAURA 16 SWIM MACON 17:07.89
1:05.42 1:08.41 1:08.64 1:08.39 1:08.28
1:08.47 1:08.88 1:08.42 1:07.81 1:08.63
1:09.26 1:09.45 1:09.91 1:09.66 1:08.26
25) KEEFE, MARGARET 15 CINCINNATI MARLN 17:08.37
1:06.05 1:08.57 1:08.55 1:08.50 1:08.65
1:08.92 1:08.92 1:09.25 1:08.71 1:08.78
1:08.87 1:08.68 1:09.16 1:09.00 1:07.76
26) SCELSI, ANDIE 20 VILLANOVA UNIV. 17:08.87
1:05.74 1:08.15 1:08.17 1:08.41 1:07.95
1:08.54 1:08.95 1:08.71 1:09.46 1:09.42
1:09.48 1:10.17 1:09.56 1:09.25 1:06.91
27) CARR, JESSIE 19 STANFORD UNIV. 17:09.06
1:05.68 1:07.82 1:08.28 1:08.69 1:08.92
1:09.08 1:09.18 1:08.80 1:08.52 1:08.98
1:09.43 1:09.31 1:09.45 1:09.21 1:07.71
28) WILLIAMS, ALI 18 SWIM ATLANTA 17:10.80
1:04.82 1:07.12 1:07.66 1:07.97 1:08.41
1:08.86 1:08.79 1:09.15 1:09.35 1:10.00
1:09.85 1:10.16 1:10.07 1:09.70 1:08.89
29) BURKE, AMANDA 16 CURL-BURKE 17:11.41
1:05.60 1:08.62 1:08.58 1:08.71 1:08.90
1:08.75 1:08.74 1:08.81 1:08.96 1:08.98
1:09.06 1:08.95 1:09.36 1:09.73 1:09.66
30) BALLENGER, EMILY 20 UNIV. OF TEXAS 17:15.90
1:05.03 1:07.86 1:08.14 1:08.31 1:09.07
1:09.29 1:09.56 1:10.07 1:09.55 1:09.79
1:09.93 1:10.22 1:09.80 1:09.82 1:09.46
31) IMAGANE, JANE 15 INDUSTRY HILLS 17:16.14
1:05.76 1:08.11 1:08.28 1:08.78 1:08.81
1:09.29 1:09.39 1:09.85 1:09.96 1:09.87
1:10.19 1:10.24 1:10.56 1:09.06 1:07.99
32) GARRETT, MACIE 14 NASHVILLE AC 17:18.78
1:05.22 1:08.17 1:09.09 1:08.92 1:09.06
1:09.68 1:09.64 1:10.09 1:10.11 1:10.05
1:10.24 1:10.14 1:10.02 1:09.79 1:08.56
33) CHAPMAN, ANNA 20 UNIV. FLORIDA 17:20.20
1:05.82 1:08.10 1:08.55 1:08.91 1:09.22
1:09.40 1:09.90 1:10.65 1:10.11 1:10.35
1:10.42 1:09.73 1:09.86 1:10.17 1:09.01
34) LYNN, WHITNEY 17 SWIM TULSA 17:20.41
1:06.46 1:08.70 1:08.51 1:09.60 1:09.38
1:09.49 1:09.22 1:09.43 1:09.36 1:08.96
1:10.10 1:10.47 1:10.61 1:10.52 1:09.60
35) DEIGHAN, MALLORY 14 BOLLES SHARKS 17:21.79
1:06.35 1:08.35 1:09.23 1:09.47 1:10.11
1:09.94 1:10.33 1:10.49 1:11.02 1:10.28
1:10.87 1:09.38 1:09.64 1:09.80 1:06.53
36) WALKER, RACHEL 16 SALMON BAY 17:21.89
1:06.48 1:09.34 1:09.48 1:09.19 1:09.21
1:09.53 1:09.83 1:10.00 1:10.59 1:10.49
1:10.62 1:10.65 1:10.76 1:10.01 1:05.71
37) PIPER, CARLY 17 POINTE AQUATICS 17:22.40
1:04.97 1:08.45 1:08.63 1:08.81 1:09.71
1:09.74 1:09.94 1:10.47 1:10.61 1:10.70
1:10.58 1:10.78 1:10.55 1:10.01 1:08.45
38) TORPEY, LAUREN 17 LAKE ERIE SILVER 17:22.44
1:05.00 1:07.74 1:08.72 1:08.05 1:08.89
1:09.62 1:09.84 1:10.12 1:10.26 1:10.59
1:10.33 1:11.16 1:11.28 1:11.15 1:09.69
39) DEARY, MELISSA 18 USC 17:26.73
1:05.79 1:08.18 1:08.25 1:08.76 1:08.76
1:09.11 1:09.84 1:10.75 1:11.05 1:11.34
1:11.19 1:11.50 1:11.27 1:11.10 1:09.84
40) BARTON, KELLI 17 SUN DEVIL AQUAT. 17:27.56
1:06.20 1:08.84 1:08.96 1:09.21 1:09.62
1:10.07 1:10.18 1:10.35 1:10.69 1:10.55
1:10.94 1:10.88 1:10.87 1:10.79 1:09.41
41) DOYLE, SARA 20 USC GAMECOCKS 17:33.25
1:06.60 1:08.54 1:09.55 1:09.45 1:09.75
1:10.16 1:10.23 1:10.93 1:10.98 1:11.16
1:11.03 1:11.25 1:11.43 1:11.54 1:10.65
42) COLLEY, EMILY 19 UNIV. PITTSBURGH 17:43.97
1:06.39 1:10.57 1:10.33 1:10.48 1:11.14
1:11.51 1:11.56 1:11.43 1:11.52 1:11.46
1:11.39 1:11.70 1:11.77 1:11.60 1:11.12