ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. II: Bakersfield Wins Men's Title, Truman State Upsets Drury for Women's Crown -- March 18, 2001

By Bill Bell

CANTON, OH., March 17. CAL STATE BAKERSFIELD won its second consecutive NCAA Division II men's Swimming and Diving Championship here this evening while Truman State held off Drury's bid for a four-peat on the women's side.

Coach Bob Steele's Bakersfield Roadrunners scored a 621-562.5 victory over Coach Brian Robinson's Drury Panthers for their third championship in the past four years.

In the women's competition it was Coach Seth Huston's Truman Lady Bulldogs hanging on tenaciously to win their school's first national championship in any sport, a 656-610.5 win over three-time defending champ Drury. Third in their innaugural DII outing after having competed in Division III for the last 20-plus years was Coach Scott McGihon's University of California at San Diego Lady Tritons, with 413.5 points.

Southern Connecticut State soph Ben Michaelson, won won both butterfly races in meet-record times (47.77-1:48.21) and was named men's Swimmer of the Meet while Steele won similar coaching honors.

On the ladies' side a well-deserved Swimmer of the Meet award went to Truman senior Jess L. Martin, who splashed a mind-boggling quadruple with wins in the 200, 500, 1000 and 1650 frees plus anchoring the
"Dogs'" victorious 800 free relay.

The Roadrunners were led by soph Vlada Burda, who won an impressive "triple crown" in the 500 (4:27.01, 1000 (9:16.67) and 1650 frees and also was runner-up to teammate Brad Morris in the 200 free. This was the first year the NCAA added the 1000 free into the championship format, and Bulldog Jess Martin was the freestyle "kingpin." Only a handful of swimmers have ever won the 200-500-1650 frees at NCAAs in the past, with the most recent being Indiana's John Kinsella from the early '70s.

Prior to Martin no woman had ever done it, and for her to have won the 1000 too makes the feat all the more impressive. Her coach, Huston, in his sixth season at the 'Dogs' helm, was named Coach of the Year.

Truman has only had a team for six years and in that span they've advanced from 11th in 1997 to fourth the following year, followed by a third, a runner-up spot last year and, finally, a championship in the innagural year of the 21st century.

While Martin's Swimmer of the Meet honors were well-deserved, the award could have gone to UCSD sophomore Jennifer Watanabe as well. Showing she was more than capable of competing with the "big girls" after her rookie season in DIII last year, Watanabe was a triple champ and record-setter here with wins, prs and Triton school records in both IMs (2:04.41-4:22.68) and the 200 back (2:00.61). She was runner-up to Martin in the 500 with a 4:59.21, four seconds off her pr 4:55.48 from last season. And leading off the Tritons' 400 medley relay she broke the school record for the 100 back with her 57.50 split -- fastest of the meet and faster than the 100 back winning time (57.62). For good measure, Watanabe also holds UCSD school records in the 200 and 1000 frees, and she's got two more years of eligibility!

Burda started the final session's splashings with a 15:34.13-15:38.37 mile win over Drury's defending champ, Jason Owen. Third was the latter's teammate, Alex Maron, in 15:44.33.The DII record is 15:21.72 by Roadrunner Ondrej Bures from a decade ago and as Steele points out, "Vlad's got two more years left and he's just beginning to get the hang of college swimming."

Martin scored her fourth gold with a 16:45.01-17:07.74 1650 win over Drury frosh Lynsey Fugate.

In the men's 100 free it was U Cal Davis' Tea Austin, a senior who had set the 100 back record a day earlier, sweeping past defending champ John Berry of Ouachita Baptist, 44.27-44.74. Austin thus moves up a notch from his second-place finish a year ago, when Berry won, 44.46-44.71. The DII record is 44.16 by Oakland's Hilton Woods from the 1990 Championship -- and it was to stay untied for just a few more events.

Drury's Megan Krueger defended her 100 free title from last year with a pr 51.21-52.08 win over Truman's Sara Hatcher. The latter was sixth in '00 and Truman's second and fourth here were to prove instrumental in their victory.

Drury's Jeff Crews, third in the 100 back, stroked to a win in the double century (1:48.07) with Bakersfield's Eric Burton (1:49.28) second.

Watanabe's 2:00.61 200 back pushed Truman's Kelli Dudley to her pr (2:02.72) and a second-place finish. Dudley was defending champ (2:04.68). The Bulldogs also picked up valuable points with a fifth and sixth in the big final and second and eighth in the consols.

Drury frosh Ben Labowitz topped the charts in the 200 breast (2:01.17) with second going to Indianapolis soph Orel Oral (2:01.28). Oral also won both IMs and took No. 2 in the 100 back.

UCSD junior Sandra Lopez scored her second win and second meet record with a fast 2:16.74 200 breast swim. She also won the 100 in meet-record time. Second in the 200 was St. Cloud State's Tesia Zuba (2:17.84) while third was last season's winner, Drury soph Jennifer Klemme.

Clarion senior Stephanie Sutton won the 3-meter diving with 474.95 points to teammate Amanda Earnest's 457.35.

Bakersfield won the men's sprint relay (3:01.59) with North Dakota (3:01.92) next and Davis (3:04.33) third. However, senior Austin -- in his final collegiate race -- led off for UCD's Aggies in a blistering 44.16 [21.07, 23.09] and thus tied Woods' 100 free DII standard. His was the only sub 45 leadoff split.

Drury won the women's relay in 3:26.11 but Truman's runner-up 3:26.24 finish put a capper on their championship bid. The Bulldogs' Hatcher lead off her team's foursome in 51.99, second-quickest to Tampa's Elysia Moreland's 51.65.


Division II Men's Swimming & Diving Final Team Results
3/17/2001

MEN

SWIMMER OF THE MEET: BEN MICHAELSON SO.CT. STATE
COACH OF THE MEET: BOB STEELE CAL.ST.BAKERSFIELD
DIVER OF THE MEET: ROB PENDERGRASS CAL.ST.BAKERSFIELD
DIVING COACH OF THE MEET: LARRY EVERINGHAM CAL.ST.BAKERSFIELD

Male Team Scores
Place School Points

1 CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD CSUB 621
2 DRURY UNIVERSITY DRURY 562 .50
3 U. NORTH DAKOTA UND 390
4 U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS DAVIS 334
5 U. MISSOURI - ROLLA ROLLA 298
6 WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY W C U 283
7 UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA TAMPA 223
8 U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO UCSD 179
9 OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY OUACH 178
10 DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY DELTA 130
11 CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA CLAR 129
12 UNIVERSITY OF INDIANAPOLIS INDY 116 .50
13 SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT ST. U. SCTS 76
14 WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY WAYNE 56
15 ASHLAND UNIVERSITY ASHLD 52
16 TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY TRUM 44
17 WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY WJU 38
18 BENTLEY COLLEGE BENTC 23
18 METROPOLITAN ST C. DENVER METRO 23
20 FAIRMONT STATE COLLEGE FAIR 21
21 WESTMINSTER COLLEGE WESTM 11
21 U. SOUTH DAKOTA USD 11
21 SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY SHIP 11
24 CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY CENTW 10
25 KUTZTOWN UNIVERSITY KUTZ 9
26 HENDERSON STATE UNIVERSITY HEND 2


Division II Women's Swimming & Diving Final Results
3/18/2001

SWIMMER OF THE MEET: JESS MARTIN,TRUMAN
COACH OF THE MEET: SETH HUSTON, TRUMAN
DIVER OF THE MEET: STEPHANIE SUTTON, CLARION
DIVING COACH OF THE MEET: DAVE HVORATH, CLARION

Female Team Scores
Place School Points

1 TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY TRUM 656
2 DRURY UNIVERSITY DRURY 610.50
3 U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO UCSD 413.50
4 U. NORTH DAKOTA UND 352
5 WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY W C U 351
6 CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA CLAR 258
7 UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA TAMPA 206.50
8 CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD CSUB 198
9 NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY NMU 123
10 U. NEBRASKA - OMAHA UNOMA 102
11 LEWIS UNIVERSITY LEWIS 95
12 UNIVERSITY OF INDIANAPOLIS INDY 87
13 U. NORTHERN COLORADO UNC 84
14 U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS DAVIS 83
15 ST. CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY SCSU 69
16 BLOOMSBURG UNIVERSITYOF PA BLOOM 68
17 GRAND VALLEY STATE U. GVSU 48
18 INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PA IUP 34
18 OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY OUACH 34
20 CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY CENTW 29
21 WESTMINSTER COLLEGE WESTM 23
22 SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY SHIP 18
23 METROPOLITAN ST C. DENVER METRO 17
24 WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY WJU 15.50
25 U. SOUTH DAKOTA USD 14.50
26 SALEM INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY SALEM 9
27 PFEIFFER UNIVERISTY PFEIF 4.50



Division II Swimming & Diving Championship
Day Four
RESULTS


Event 32 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle MEN
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 VLASTA BURDA SO CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 15:32.67 15:34.13
25.68 27.79 28.02 28.13 27.98 28.22 27.86 27.99
28.38 28.37 28.40 28.11 28.40 28.43 28.62 28.31
28.51 28.51 28.64 28.34 28.74 28.60 28.80 28.95
29.09 28.82 28.80 28.45 28.64 28.54 28.32 28.59 27.10
2 JASON OWEN SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 16:08.37 15:38.37
26.59 28.28 28.86 28.76 28.83 28.75 28.65 28.70
28.83 28.74 28.57 28.55 28.62 28.26 28.33 28.46
28.37 28.29 28.40 28.35 28.44 28.46 28.60 28.19
28.31 28.38 28.52 28.53 28.59 28.56 28.48 28.50 27.62
3 ALEX MAHON SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 16:55.59 15:44.33
25.25 27.59 28.01 28.21 28.15 28.31 28.47 28.76
28.50 28.69 28.57 28.89 28.61 28.58 28.59 28.69
28.91 28.88 29.18 29.01 28.73 29.20 29.03 28.93
28.93 29.17 28.98 29.15 29.22 29.03 29.19 28.78 28.14
4 MATTHEW DAVIE SO U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS 15:56.75 15:47.75
25.57 28.46 29.12 29.28 29.41 29.16 28.94 29.20
29.01 29.16 28.92 28.84 29.18 28.98 29.24 29.21
29.16 29.04 28.78 28.97 28.48 28.40 28.39 28.76
28.51 28.62 28.75 28.66 28.62 28.56 28.46 28.42 27.49
5 CRAIG PICKERING SO ASHLAND UNIVERSITY 15:57.36 15:56.81
26.05 28.16 28.61 28.96 29.05 28.99 29.12 28.99
29.13 29.11 28.81 28.83 28.76 28.99 29.17 28.91
28.78 29.13 29.01 29.25 29.60 29.26 29.17 29.32
29.32 29.60 29.36 29.39 29.45 29.90 29.59 29.39 27.65
6 DIMITAR PETROV JR WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY 16:01.67 16:02.51
27.22 28.97 29.45 29.64 29.52 29.74 29.56 29.72
29.34 29.61 29.33 29.12 29.21 29.17 29.01 29.06
29.24 29.34 29.26 29.24 29.27 28.75 28.94 28.71
29.38 29.37 29.68 29.16 29.42 29.54 29.20 28.88 27.46
7 RYAN REQUIST SR U. NORTH DAKOTA 16:20.79 16:04.34
26.34 28.95 29.74 29.48 29.32 29.18 29.56 30.23
30.36 29.92 30.05 29.74 30.09 29.56 29.47 29.30
29.45 29.19 29.55 29.19 29.00 28.97 29.10 29.23
29.15 29.44 29.06 29.09 29.20 29.21 28.77 28.24 27.21
8 CHRIS S EDMAISTON FR DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY 16:06.96 16:08.21
26.65 28.51 28.98 28.90 29.23 29.56 29.13 29.08
29.34 29.32 29.27 29.21 29.53 29.27 29.61 29.70
29.27 29.67 29.63 29.68 29.82 29.79 29.39 29.67
29.86 29.84 29.54 29.68 29.52 29.87 29.58 29.40 28.71
9 ROBERT D COOPER FR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 16:09.49 16:11.61
26.49 29.45 30.41 29.90 29.81 29.70 29.55 29.66
29.35 29.67 29.60 29.78 29.61 29.29 29.60 29.65
29.42 29.62 29.95 29.63 29.68 29.63 29.76 29.87
29.72 29.84 29.60 29.64 29.60 29.19 29.28 29.19 26.47
10 KYLE ALMONEY SO WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 16:07.70 16:11.62
26.69 29.09 29.71 29.46 29.92 29.23 29.55 29.88
29.94 29.36 29.76 29.71 29.55 29.55 29.64 29.47
29.68 29.52 29.83 29.52 29.68 29.58 30.05 29.81
29.73 29.58 29.99 29.38 29.39 29.38 29.11 28.75 28.13

11 JEFF SCHILLING SO CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 16:11.49 16:11.71
25.84 27.87 28.80 29.37 29.23 29.18 29.21 29.13
29.14 29.16 29.78 29.41 29.78 29.86 29.72 29.97
30.22 30.41 30.06 30.53 31.28 30.79 31.04 30.13
29.95 29.60 29.98 30.70 30.41 29.30 28.51 28.46 24.89
12 BOB CARMODY SO WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 16:29.63 16:11.85
26.52 28.69 29.15 29.45 29.23 29.22 29.08 29.01
28.78 29.06 29.34 29.62 29.59 29.51 29.56 29.30
29.48 29.23 29.94 29.65 29.98 29.55 30.17 30.33
30.49 30.32 30.68 30.21 30.18 30.03 30.48 29.67 26.35
13 VANJA DEZELIC JR U. MISSOURI - ROLLA 16:27.57 16:15.68
27.35 29.35 29.57 29.77 29.52 29.55 29.81 29.70
29.65 29.79 29.81 29.78 29.88 29.93 29.97 30.00
29.77 29.95 29.71 30.03 29.81 29.66 29.85 29.49
29.26 29.59 29.37 29.69 29.05 29.75 29.49 29.60 28.18
14 SEAN SEAVER SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 16:54.59 16:15.76
25.94 28.68 28.92 29.13 28.92 28.82 28.85 28.90
28.91 29.26 28.97 29.27 29.48 29.49 29.75 29.90
29.79 30.08 30.28 30.63 30.50 30.44 30.34 30.42
30.37 30.46 30.59 30.30 30.34 30.05 30.22 29.80 27.96
15 BRAD TORBECK JR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 16:06.51 16:17.06
26.15 28.75 29.05 29.04 29.37 29.45 29.48 29.66
29.13 29.42 29.85 29.67 29.76 29.74 29.84 29.93
29.84 29.91 29.97 30.09 30.13 30.14 30.29 30.11
30.12 29.87 29.88 30.05 30.16 29.67 30.00 29.80 28.74
16 ARMIN HUMMEL JR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 16:16.32 16:20.21
26.86 28.99 29.34 29.58 29.22 29.19 29.26 29.49
29.70 29.53 29.63 29.36 29.37 29.84 29.89 29.70
29.64 29.80 29.86 29.98 30.04 29.93 30.18 30.10
30.46 30.24 30.54 29.87 30.76 30.54 30.38 30.08 28.86
17 MIKE MINARD FR U. MISSOURI - ROLLA 16:17.80 16:26.39
27.53 29.38 29.38 29.70 29.53 29.47 29.63 29.80
29.87 29.86 29.83 29.92 29.91 29.86 29.94 29.98
29.66 29.81 29.94 30.00 29.87 29.93 29.94 30.27
30.42 30.35 30.49 30.31 30.67 30.58 30.53 30.62 29.41
18 ZEBRON LEMKE JR U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS 16:15.86 16:54.47
27.29 29.70 30.00 29.93 29.84 29.98 29.93 30.28
30.53 30.59 30.77 30.80 31.05 31.32 31.30 31.11
31.44 31.44 31.41 31.51 31.45 31.76 31.63 31.23
31.80 31.57 31.39 31.36 31.24 31.00 30.80 30.11 28.91
19 MIKE WALZ JR U. NORTH DAKOTA 16:37.28 16:58.01
26.78 29.38 30.45 29.59 29.84 30.35 30.67 30.43
30.02 31.08 30.54 30.64 31.60 30.72 30.71 31.13
31.33 31.48 31.03 31.52 31.20 31.42 31.64 31.78
31.50 31.38 32.17 32.18 31.81 31.91 31.17 30.98 29.58

Event 33 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle WOMEN
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 JESS L MARTIN SR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 17:13.01 16:45.01
28.07 30.28 30.77 30.91 30.84 30.93 30.58 30.62
30.46 30.52 30.22 30.50 30.59 30.68 30.54 30.59
30.70 30.71 30.45 30.51 30.59 30.57 30.46 30.66
30.43 30.63 30.64 30.45 30.50 30.60 30.54 30.19 29.28
2 LYNSEY FUGATE FR DRURY UNIVERSITY 17:23.91 17:07.74
29.96 30.91 31.40 31.35 31.38 31.33 31.10 31.31
31.41 31.22 31.08 31.22 30.82 30.91 31.00 30.84
31.02 31.30 31.15 31.00 31.18 31.08 31.16 31.38
31.26 31.22 31.47 31.59 31.16 31.44 31.32 31.28 30.49
3 BRIDGET M RILEY JR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 17:39.38 17:17.85
29.30 31.39 31.74 31.94 31.72 31.48 31.57 31.90
31.48 31.56 31.60 31.61 31.37 31.52 31.45 31.34
31.33 31.48 31.42 31.56 31.38 31.51 31.64 31.43
31.36 31.55 31.45 31.47 31.63 31.67 31.61 31.71 30.68
4 KATIE TURNER SO OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIVERSIT 17:39.70 17:30.05
28.96 31.23 31.78 31.64 31.93 32.10 32.05 31.95
32.04 31.97 31.92 31.98 32.04 32.09 32.05 32.01
32.25 32.12 32.24 31.87 31.90 31.90 31.88 32.07
31.97 31.99 31.99 32.22 32.19 31.83 31.93 31.25 30.71
5 NATALIE M PRICE SR CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVE 17:34.16 17:31.21
29.09 30.99 31.75 31.83 31.76 31.96 32.02 31.97
31.97 31.96 32.03 31.93 32.09 32.15 32.17 32.13
32.08 32.20 32.09 32.12 32.02 32.07 31.97 32.28
32.43 32.01 32.22 32.35 32.28 31.80 31.66 31.23 30.60
6 NINA TOMASEVICH FR U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 17:31.15 17:35.15
29.24 31.70 31.83 31.92 31.85 31.66 32.03 32.10
32.12 32.10 31.92 32.67 31.73 32.34 32.41 32.47
32.22 32.60 32.67 32.24 32.54 32.42 32.44 32.50
32.49 32.50 31.59 32.60 32.57 32.10 31.11 30.78 29.69
7 ERIN M GOODHART FR SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY 17:40.58 17:36.25
28.99 31.35 31.49 31.53 31.49 31.46 31.85 31.82
32.30 32.40 31.95 32.27 32.00 32.04 32.28 32.10
32.51 32.36 32.39 32.57 32.41 32.51 32.66 32.66
32.69 32.30 32.32 32.50 32.44 32.46 32.22 32.03 29.90
8 DEA OJA SR U. NORTH DAKOTA 17:50.77 17:38.65
29.70 31.46 31.91 31.98 32.40 32.59 32.81 32.50
32.70 32.19 32.20 32.37 32.33 32.01 31.84 32.01
31.90 31.92 32.02 32.11 32.12 31.98 32.05 32.05
32.14 32.13 32.26 32.23 32.36 32.26 32.33 32.28 31.51
9 LYNAE ROOS FR WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 17:49.22 17:48.03
29.46 32.05 32.38 32.92 32.38 32.14 32.03 32.04
32.25 32.09 32.42 32.40 32.79 32.69 32.57 32.34
32.83 32.74 32.71 32.53 32.43 32.43 32.70 32.51
32.83 32.70 32.54 32.88 32.42 33.02 32.82 32.05 30.94
10 MEREDITH EYLER JR WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 17:25.96 17:49.87
28.86 31.18 31.77 31.83 31.82 31.98 32.16 32.07
32.08 32.18 32.44 32.56 32.77 32.68 32.70 32.75
33.02 33.09 33.19 33.07 32.98 33.15 32.80 32.69
32.85 32.78 32.97 32.74 32.95 32.87 32.71 32.45 31.73
11 SHANNON TREEN FR UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 18:05.32 17:55.16
28.89 31.26 32.16 32.67 32.64 32.98 32.52 32.74
32.67 32.58 32.73 32.90 33.01 33.00 32.78 32.95
33.23 32.89 32.95 32.73 32.68 32.87 33.01 32.94
33.11 33.00 33.19 33.03 32.98 33.02 33.01 32.31 29.73
12 MISSY BAER SO CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 18:05.17 17:55.71
29.53 31.78 32.18 32.20 32.19 32.21 32.49 32.66
32.69 32.70 32.89 32.48 32.59 32.42 32.62 32.67
32.72 32.85 32.66 32.68 33.03 32.84 33.09 33.06
33.25 33.20 33.17 33.60 33.30 33.41 33.03 32.73 30.79
13 HEATHER SHOENBERGER JR DRURY UNIVERSITY 18:11.72 18:01.97
30.13 32.71 33.18 33.37 33.36 33.49 33.29 33.27
33.33 33.33 33.12 33.24 33.05 33.09 32.85 32.80
32.66 32.73 32.57 32.61 32.90 32.76 32.78 32.85
32.65 32.80 32.76 32.73 32.58 32.94 32.47 32.58 30.99
14 JESSICA CHAMBERLEN FR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD/WO 17:40.97 18:14.91
28.77 31.42 31.99 32.36 32.54 32.61 32.72 32.83
32.83 33.05 33.32 33.21 33.46 33.56 33.45 33.58
33.84 33.66 33.72 33.28 33.44 33.21 33.41 33.59
33.98 33.90 33.96 34.02 33.87 33.95 34.03 34.02 33.33
15 THERESA A MATTINGLY JR U. NORTHERN COLORADO 18:10.46 18:18.40
29.91 32.67 32.70 33.11 32.82 32.73 32.40 32.67
32.81 32.79 32.70 33.13 32.90 33.21 33.10 33.50
33.39 33.93 33.39 33.92 33.73 33.77 33.85 34.02
33.70 33.94 34.16 34.04 34.10 34.26 34.08 34.21 32.76
16 RACHEL BRAINARD FR U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 18:15.83 18:19.04
30.40 32.58 33.13 33.30 33.32 33.31 33.16 33.25
33.20 33.45 33.34 33.10 33.12 33.15 33.24 33.41
33.43 33.74 33.63 33.67 33.96 33.79 33.75 33.72
33.63 33.85 33.68 33.62 33.82 33.64 33.16 33.27 32.22
17 KARI LAWRENCE SO UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 18:33.04 18:23.62
29.21 32.10 33.12 33.49 33.27 33.37 33.31 33.49
33.45 33.68 33.55 33.96 33.70 33.36 33.57 33.48
33.81 33.60 33.56 33.80 33.80 33.81 33.85 33.77
34.09 33.77 33.89 33.78 33.80 33.63 33.31 33.24 34.00
18 KATIE BJERKE JR U. NORTH DAKOTA 18:07.74 18:24.96
30.73 33.13 33.56 33.71 33.75 33.92 33.90 33.78
33.76 33.61 33.42 33.64 33.59 33.67 33.21 33.37
33.41 33.52 33.75 33.49 33.30 33.69 34.11 33.44
33.57 33.87 33.81 33.88 33.69 33.50 33.48 33.51 32.19



Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle MEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A - Final
1 TEA AUSTIN SR U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS 45.42 44.27
20.95 23.32
2 JOHN BERRY SR OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIVERSIT 45.38 44.74
21.23 23.51
3 DAVE BELLEVILLE JR U. MISSOURI - ROLLA 45.35 45.15
21.25 23.90
4 VAL SERAFIMOV SR DRURY UNIVERSITY 45.77 45.27
21.84 23.43
5 BEN MICHAELSON SO SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT ST. U 46.14 45.70
21.99 23.71
6 SEBASTIAN ANDERSON FR U. NORTH DAKOTA 46.23 45.80
22.78 23.02
7 BRAD MORRIS SR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 45.79 45.85
21.90 23.95
8 LUKE MANSFIELD SR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 46.26 46.16
21.77 24.39
B - Final
9 MATT MATYS JR WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 46.30 46.03
22.09 23.94
10 BRIAN RILEY FR U. NORTH DAKOTA 46.58 46.34
22.75 23.59
11 JUSTIN M WHITAKER SO DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY 46.62 46.55
22.49 24.06
12 RYAN WEATHERS SO WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 46.30 46.70
22.65 24.05
13 CHRISTIAN P DECK JR U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 46.91 47.12
22.63 24.49
14 JOSEPH HEUBLEIN SR U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS 47.02 47.14
22.52 24.62
15 JAY M BOX SR CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVE 46.93 47.15
22.60 24.55
16 BILL WRIGHT SO CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 46.99 47.25
22.67 24.58



Event 35 Women 100 Yard Freestyle WOMEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A - Final
1 MEGAN KRUEGER JR DRURY UNIVERSITY 51.64 51.21
24.70 26.51
2 SARA A HATCHER SO TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 52.16 52.08
25.03 27.05
3 BRETT HANTLA SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 52.01 52.16
25.02 27.14
4 BRYNA R BUSCH SR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 52.41 52.23
25.26 26.97
5 SHANNON CATTONI SR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 52.24 52.64
25.25 27.39
6 COREY DENNIS SO WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 52.56 52.73
25.68 27.05
7 SARAH E SCOTT SO LEWIS UNIVERSITY 52.44 52.82
25.73 27.09
8 SARAH HENDERSON SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 52.46 52.84
25.44 27.40
B - Final
9 ALYSON EDOFF JR DRURY UNIVERSITY 52.68 52.34
25.30 27.04
10 JAMIE HAFERBIER JR U. NEBRASKA - OMAHA 52.67 52.40
25.87 26.53
11 TAURA WIZNIAK JR WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 52.69 52.73
26.25 26.48
12 SAMATHA C WONG SO U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 53.27 53.17
25.84 27.33
12 CHRISTEN RHODES JR DRURY UNIVERSITY 52.69 53.17
26.04 27.13
14 JENNIFER A GRABSKI SR WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY 52.89 53.34
25.90 27.44
14 SHARON E SMITH SR U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 53.36 53.34
25.79 27.55
16 CARLY L ROSS FR U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 53.35 53.43
26.04 27.39



Event 36 Men 200 Yard Backstroke MEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A - Final
1 JEFF CREWS SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 1:49.18 1:48.07
25.79 27.34 27.68 27.26
2 ERIC BURTON SR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 1:50.27 1:49.28
25.63 27.58 27.91 28.16
3 BRIAN SCHLUEP SR DRURY UNIVERSITY 1:51.08 1:50.94
25.94 27.86 28.60 28.54
4 DONALD BYNUM SR U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS 1:51.87 1:51.40
26.79 27.96 28.32 28.33
5 LES BERNYS SO UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 1:52.39 1:51.67
26.14 28.38 28.57 28.58
6 RYAN S WONG SR U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 1:52.80 1:51.98
26.96 28.38 28.42 28.22
7 CAGRI SAPMAZ FR U. MISSOURI - ROLLA 1:52.83 1:52.15
26.18 27.88 28.70 29.39
8 STEVE FOSTER JR UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 1:51.94 1:53.87
26.19 28.35 29.25 30.08
B - Final
9 JACOB FRAIRE SO CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 1:52.88 1:51.58
26.57 28.39 28.49 28.13
10 DOUG SCOTT SR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 1:53.08 1:52.60
25.84 27.68 29.06 30.02
11 JOSH JOLLY SR U. MISSOURI - ROLLA 1:52.86 1:53.46
26.28 28.83 29.25 29.10
12 MATT HAMMERSTROM SO SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT ST. U 1:53.72 1:54.05
26.24 28.56 29.69 29.56
13 ERIC AGUILAR FR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 1:55.01 1:54.21
26.45 28.69 29.59 29.48
14 JOHN P HUGHES SR SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY 1:53.94 1:54.25
26.10 29.12 29.98 29.05
15 UROS KALINIC JR FAIRMONT STATE COLLEGE 1:53.87 1:55.61
26.19 28.64 30.34 30.44
16 SETH ALDRICH FR U. MISSOURI - ROLLA 1:54.80 1:57.01
26.87 29.71 31.29 29.14



Event 37 Women 200 Yard Backstroke WOMEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A - Final
1 JENNIFER WATANABE SO U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 2:03.46 2:00.61
28.54 30.18 30.75 31.14
2 KELLI M DUDLEY SO TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 2:04.62 2:02.72
28.94 30.54 31.66 31.58
3 MELISSA DEBELLIS FR WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 2:05.46 2:04.35
30.33 30.96 31.16 31.90
4 JAMIE DOLBOW SO WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 2:07.25 2:04.59
30.20 31.16 31.29 31.94
5 KATIE L MAY FR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 2:06.50 2:05.09
29.48 31.68 31.90 32.03
6 ANDREA M NEWTON SR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 2:06.39 2:05.75
30.22 31.11 32.09 32.33
7 KATIE CORELL JR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD/WO 2:05.97 2:05.90
30.01 31.22 32.33 32.34
8 MOLLY MCCORKLE JR U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 2:07.01 2:06.90
29.27 31.40 32.75 33.48
B - Final
9 VANESSA YOUNG SR DRURY UNIVERSITY 2:08.11 2:07.14
29.50 31.85 33.09 32.70
10 KRISTA M PRAY FR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 2:08.53 2:07.55
29.76 32.38 32.91 32.50
11 MEGAN C CROUCH FR U. NORTHERN COLORADO 2:09.11 2:08.01
29.83 32.15 33.12 32.91
12 MEGAN TRACY SR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 2:08.36 2:08.04
30.49 32.56 32.77 32.22
13 SHANELL SALZMAN FR DRURY UNIVERSITY 2:07.42 2:08.11
29.76 31.79 33.03 33.53
14 KERSTEN E WEHDE SO U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 2:08.56 2:08.80
30.54 32.53 33.22 32.51
15 ELIZABETH A GLICK SO U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS 2:08.90 2:09.55
30.38 33.30 33.78 32.09
16 JENNIFER E VOGT SR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 2:09.28 2:10.67
31.26 33.27 33.35 32.79



Event 38 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke MEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A - Final
1 BEN LABOWITCH FR DRURY UNIVERSITY 2:01.86 2:01.17
27.45 30.62 31.41 31.69
2 OREL ORAL SO UNIVERSITY OF INDIANAPOLIS 2:03.80 2:01.28
27.71 30.66 31.50 31.41
3 BRYAN FUGATE SR DRURY UNIVERSITY 2:05.05 2:04.18
28.10 31.23 31.97 32.88
4 JIM KINER SR UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 2:05.07 2:04.54
28.24 31.89 32.80 31.61
5 GREG J SCOTT SR U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 2:05.85 2:05.13
28.66 31.81 32.30 32.36
6 LUKE M SEED SO U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 2:04.61 2:05.56
27.05 31.38 33.12 34.01
7 DAVID COLLINS FR WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY 2:05.48 2:06.72
28.04 31.59 32.51 34.58
8 GRANT CLARK SR WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 2:06.29 2:06.93
28.32 31.50 33.29 33.82
B - Final
9 VESA NURMIVIITA JR U. NORTH DAKOTA 2:07.64 2:05.31
27.86 31.81 32.36 33.28
10 DAVID T NELSON SR U. SOUTH DAKOTA 2:06.61 2:07.27
28.69 32.53 32.93 33.12
11 BEN MEYERS JR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 2:07.61 2:07.31
28.45 31.95 33.57 33.34
12 JEREMY EVANS JR U. MISSOURI - ROLLA 2:07.58 2:08.18
28.41 32.07 33.79 33.91
13 NATHAN B MOXLEY JR CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVE 2:07.85 2:08.39
28.23 32.19 33.71 34.26
14 EDDIE FERNANDEZ FR U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS 2:08.24 2:08.42
29.05 32.54 32.92 33.91
15 MARTIN BACH FR DRURY UNIVERSITY 2:07.70 2:08.74
28.91 32.15 33.31 34.37
--- ONURKAN GUVENSTON FR DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY 2:09.36 DQ
29.41 32.80 32.94 34.21



Event 39 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke WOMEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A - Final
1 SANDRA R LOPEZ JR U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 2:17.29 2:16.74
30.71 34.35 35.64 36.04
2 TESIA ZUBA SO ST. CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY 2:20.40 2:17.84
31.54 35.03 35.35 35.92
3 JENNIFER KLEMME SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 2:21.62 2:19.76
31.62 35.49 36.09 36.56
4 CARY GREEGOR SR NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERS 2:21.41 2:21.38
31.28 35.02 36.75 38.33
5 REBECCA FISCHER JR U. NORTH DAKOTA 2:23.38 2:23.65
32.73 36.35 37.52 37.05
6 LINDSEY R MEEKS JR U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 2:25.07 2:24.77
32.19 36.69 37.85 38.04
7 DENISE BOGARD SO U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO 2:23.10 2:24.88
31.97 36.08 37.95 38.88
8 SYBIL FOSTER SR DRURY UNIVERSITY 2:23.47 2:28.96
33.16 37.54 38.78 39.48
B - Final
9 MEGAN GRUNERT FR UNIVERSITY OF INDIANAPOLIS 2:25.56 2:21.21
31.58 35.78 36.24 37.61
10 JANICE BERRY SO U. NORTH DAKOTA 2:25.46 2:23.00
32.96 36.03 36.77 37.24
11 CHRISTIE WILLIAMSEN SR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 2:26.98 2:24.52
33.31 36.94 36.93 37.34
12 STEPHANIE L KING SO WESTMINSTER COLLEGE 2:25.16 2:25.14
32.61 36.52 37.73 38.28
13 KRISTEN KRAIL SR WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 2:27.27 2:26.45
32.27 36.53 37.91 39.74
14 LAUREN PRESTON SO CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD/WO 2:27.50 2:27.83
33.91 37.21 38.09 38.62
15 MISSY S DOUDS SO LEWIS UNIVERSITY 2:26.65 2:27.96
33.14 37.21 38.37 39.24
16 TINA WOODWARD FR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD/WO 2:26.82 2:28.28
32.70 37.24 38.96 39.38



Event 40 Women 3 mtr Diving WOMEN
Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points

A - Final
1 STEPHANIE SUTTON SR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 427.95 474.95
2 AMANDA EARNEST JR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 394.15 457.35
3 MOLLY MCDONALD SR U. NORTH DAKOTA 406.75 444.55
4 MARY AHLIN SR ST. CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY 397.60 414.05
5 ERIN BORGSCHATZ SO U. NORTH DAKOTA 355.85 402.45
6 CHRISSY YOUNG SR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 353.90 390.10
7 BETH A LUCIANI SO U. NORTHERN COLORADO 357.10 378.45
8 CARI LEWTON SR METROPOLITAN ST C. DENVER 367.10 377.95
9 LINDSAY N TILLEY JR U. NORTHERN COLORADO 347.60 347.60
10 KATY BALLANTINE FR GRAND VALLEY STATE U. 344.70 344.70
11 TERI ANN KREFTING JR U. NORTH DAKOTA 344.35 344.35
12 JESSICA WALDMAN FR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 339.00 339.00
13 LISA MENTZER SO WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 331.55 331.55
14 ANIELA C WINKOWSKI SR U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS 328.60 328.60
15 TRACY TEAGARDEN SO CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD/WO 314.15 314.15
16 TIFFANY STAGE SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 307.50 307.50



Event 41 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay MEN
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A - Final
1 CAL STATE-BAKERSFIEL 3:02.73 3:01.59
1) MANNY COLMENARES FR 2) LUKE MANSFIELD SR 3) ERIC BURTON SR 4) BRAD MORRIS SR
22.25 23.64 21.08 24.18 21.57 23.86 21.20 23.81
2 U. NORTH DAKOTA 3:05.21 3:01.92
1) RYAN REQUIST SR 2) SEBASTIAN ANDERSON F 3) PATRICK LYTTLE JR 4) BRIAN RILEY FR
21.83 23.48 21.49 23.34 21.73 24.54 21.23 24.28
3 U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS 3:05.65 3:04.33
1) TEA AUSTIN SR 2) NATHAN RUGE SR 3) JEREMY VAA SR 4) JOSEPH HEUBLEIN SR
21.07 23.09 21.86 25.04 22.12 24.41 22.22 24.52
4 U. MISSOURI - ROLLA 3:04.91 3:04.89
1) DAVE BELLEVILLE JR 2) SEAN O'DONNELL FR 3) JEREMY EVANS JR 4) MIKE LACH SO
21.88 23.74 21.57 24.58 22.52 24.34 21.75 24.51
5 DRURY UNIVERSITY 3:06.80 3:05.09
1) CAMERON BLACK SR 2) SAM ROBBINS SO 3) JEFF CREWS SO 4) VAL SERAFIMOV SR
22.29 24.93 22.00 24.65 22.45 24.15 21.29 23.33
6 WEST CHESTER UNIVERS 3:05.64 3:05.75
1) MATT MATYS JR 2) TODD ALBERT JR 3) TREVOR ALGATT SO 4) RYAN WEATHERS SO
22.10 23.91 21.46 24.77 22.27 25.23 21.52 24.49
7 UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 3:07.83 3:06.44
1) JIM KINER SR 2) STEVE FOSTER JR 3) MIKE CHASE SO 4) KEVIN SHORT FR
22.50 24.50 21.72 24.84 21.96 24.44 21.99 24.49
8 OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIV 3:06.13 3:07.35
1) JOHN BERRY SR 2) MIKE WALDROP FR 3) RAY MILLER SR 4) MOSS DUVALL JR
21.84 23.09 21.98 24.89 22.90 24.92 22.45 25.28
B - Final
9 CLARION UNIVERSITY OF 3:08.62 3:08.55
1) BILL WRIGHT SO 2) GARY AUGHINBAUGH JR 3) JOHN SMITHSON SR 4) DOUG SCOTT SR
22.68 24.60 22.02 24.89 22.45 25.34 22.22 24.35
10 DELTA STATE UNIVERSI 3:09.78 3:09.34
1) JUSTIN M WHITAKER SO 2) JOHN D DEVILLE SO 3) DAVID J YOUNG JR 4) BILLY C PATTERSON SO
22.51 24.41 22.70 25.06 22.37 24.82 22.27 25.20
11 U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DI 3:14.08 3:09.36
1) LUKE M SEED SO 2) GREG J SCOTT SR 3) DANNY H FISHER JR 4) CHRISTIAN P DECK JR
22.80 24.85 22.95 25.79 22.32 24.46 22.11 24.08
12 UNIVERSITY OF INDIANA 3:14.08 3:10.08
1) RYAN HARPER SR 2) JUSTIN LOWRANCE FR 3) NATE PHENEY SO 4) OREL ORAL SO
22.81 24.85 22.28 25.81 22.89 24.70 22.64 24.10



Event 42 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay WOMEN
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A - Final
1 DRURY UNIVERSITY 3:31.44 3:26.11
1) ALYSON EDOFF JR 2) SARAH HENDERSON SO 3) BRETT HANTLA SO 4) MEGAN KRUEGER JR
24.99 27.08 24.33 27.14 24.43 27.62 24.04 26.48
2 TRUMAN STATE UNIVERS 3:32.94 3:26.24
1) SARA A HATCHER SO 2) JESS L MARTIN SR 3) KATIE L MAY FR 4) BRYNA R BUSCH SR
24.61 27.33 24.49 26.60 24.61 27.46 24.45 26.69
3 WEST CHESTER UNIVERS 3:30.26 3:27.52
1) MELISSA DEBELLIS FR 2) TAURA WIZNIAK JR 3) MEGAN STRAEHLE SO 4) COREY DENNIS SO
25.33 26.79 24.63 27.20 24.54 27.30 24.69 27.04
4 U. CALIFORNIA - SAN DI 3:34.90 3:29.77
1) CARLY L ROSS FR 2) SAMATHA C WONG SO 3) SHARON E SMITH SR 4) JENNIFER WATANABE SO
25.54 27.28 25.09 27.02 24.89 28.09 25.05 26.81
5 UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 3:35.42 3:32.67
1) ELYSIA MORELAND JR 2) MELISSA FIELDER SO 3) KATY HENNING SR 4) SHANNON TREEN FR
25.11 26.54 25.45 28.03 25.67 28.10 25.60 28.17
6 BLOOMSBURG UNIVERSIT 3:34.07 3:33.28
1) JANINE DISALVATORE JR 2) LINDSAY WALLACE FR 3) BRITTANY SNEBERGER J 4) ASHLEY JONES SO
25.68 27.62 25.99 28.42 25.09 28.27 24.70 27.51
7 CAL STATE-BAKERSFIE 3:35.31 3:33.38
1) BRIANNE FOWLER JR 2) JENNIFER VISSER JR 3) KATIE CARDOZA SO 4) JAMIE BOSTON SR
25.69 27.70 24.59 28.32 25.93 28.65 24.77 27.73
8 U. NEBRASKA - OMAHA 3:34.56 3:33.77
1) STACY CROOK FR 2) KRISTY MALONE SR 3) TRINA LARSON SO 4) JAMIE HAFERBIER JR
26.02 28.64 25.73 28.12 25.35 28.23 24.95 26.73
B - Final
9 U. NORTH DAKOTA 3:35.79 3:33.59
1) DEA OJA SR 2) BROOK MCKEE JR 3) JESSICA WEBB FR 4) REBECCA FISCHER JR
26.11 27.67 25.41 28.05 25.63 27.52 25.05 28.15
10 CLARION UNIVERSITY OF 3:37.81 3:36.33
1) MEGAN TRIMBUR FR 2) KATIE MCNERNEY SR 3) BETHANY BANKOVICH F 4) SHANNON CATTONI SR
25.62 28.58 25.51 29.96 25.53 28.64 24.95 27.54
11 LEWIS UNIVERSITY 3:37.68 3:36.76
1) MOLLEY R WARD JR 2) LYDIA F MORRIS JR 3) KAT A MILLER SO 4) SARAH E SCOTT SO
26.54 28.24 26.34 28.85 25.78 27.81 25.30 27.90
12 U. CALIFORNIA - DAVIS 3:36.62 3:38.21
1) HEIDI E SCHWARCK JR 2) CICILY E SIMONS SO 3) TANJA G GROMALA SR 4) VIVIAN S SNYDER SO
25.85 28.22 25.91 30.00 25.48 28.98 25.69 28.08
13 NORTHERN MICHIGAN UN 3:41.98 3:39.90
1) KRISTY VERMILLION SO 2) SARAH VERBRUGGE SO 3) CARY GREEGOR SR 4) SHELLY RUSPAKKA FR
26.88 28.93 25.61 29.21 25.88 28.84 26.09 28.46
14 U. NORTHERN COLORAD 3:42.56 3:43.13
1) BETSY P BRUNK JR 2) SARA I PIRES SO 3) CHRISSY M ADAMS SO 4) STACY A FREY FR
26.75 29.41 26.26 29.36 26.90 28.88 26.08 29.49



Check out our feature Product !!
SWIMMING OUT OF YOUR MIND (Audio tapes)