ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Women: Hyman Leads Stanford Over Texas; Horns Defeat SMU -- February 3, 2001

AUSTIN, Texas, Feb. 3. THE NO. 10th-ranked Texas women's swimming and diving team defeated No. 11 SMU, 219-143, but fell to No. 4 Stanford, 190.5-181.5, in the second day of competition on Saturday at the
Jamail Swim Center.

The Longhorns end their dual meet season with a 4-3 record, while Stanford improves to 4-1 and SMU falls to 5-3 for the season.

Texas almost notched the upset over the Cardinal, as the Horns led after the first day of competition and still held a four-point advantage heading into the final event of the afternoon - the 10-meter platform. However, Stanford's trio of McKenzie Murphy, Erin
Sones and Alexis Sowa, placed 1-2-3, giving Stanford 10 points for the victory.

"We fought hard in every event," said co-head coach Mike Walker. "This was not a disappointment, because we definitely competed well today. We wanted the win, but we showed that we are a tough team and this will help us as we prepare for the conference championships and NCAA Championships."

Olympic champion Misty Hyman was the big gun for Stanford on the second day of competition, winning both the 200 yard fly (1:56.96) over SMU's gritty Georgina Lee (1:58.55) and the 200 IM (2:01.12) with teammate Shelley Ripple second (2:01.69).

Cardinal freshman Tara Kirk remained undefeated in the 100 breast, in which she is national leader, with a speedy 1:00.45.

Texas senior Colleen Lanné (Tucson, Ariz./Sal Pointe Catholic) captured her second and third individual-event wins of the weekend, recording first-place honors in both the 50 (22.70) and 200-yard (1:47.73)
freestyle races, out-touching Hyman (1:47.80) in the 200.

Additionally, freshman Rachel Harris (Subiaco,
Australia /Methodist Cadies College) posted strong performances for the Longhorns, winning the 1650 freestyle (16:25.43) and placing fifth in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:05.42.

The Texas relays also proved to be successful with the team of senior Erin Howarth (Shrewsbury, Mass./ Shrewsbury), junior Kelley Robins (Houston, Texas/Awty International) and sophomores Erin Phenix (Cincinnati, Ohio/Ursuline Academy) and Tanica Jamison (Dublin,
Calif./Dublin) touching first in the 200 freestyle relay (1:33.70), while the foursome of Lanné, junior Lauren Martin (Houston, Texas/The Bolles School), senior Shona Kitson (Windsor, Ontario/Vincent Massey)
and freshman Jacinta Van Lint (Albury, Australia/ Albury) placed second.

The Longhorns will next host the Big 12 Championships on Thursday - Saturday, Feb. 15-17 at the Jamail Swim Center.

TEXAS WOMEN'S SWIMMING -- Saturday, Feb, 3, 2001 --- Jamail Swim
Center--- Austin, Texas
No. 10 Texas 219, No. 11 SMU 143
No. 4 Stanford 190.5, Texas 181.5
No. 4 Stanford 222, No. 11 SMU 143

200 Free Relay
1. Texas "B" (Howarth, Robins, Phenix, Jamison)1:33.70
2. Texas "A" (Lanné, Martin, Kitson, Van Lint)1:33.71
3. SMU "A" (Maistrellis, Wimer, Elliott, Wanberg) 1:33.93
4. Stanford "A" (Cropper, Baumgartner, Kirk, Bennett) 1:35.28
5. SMU "B" (Marshall, Koivisto, Fitzgerald, Wanberg) 1:36.68

1650 Free
1.Rachel Harris (Texas) 16:25.43
2. Jessica Foschi (Stanford) 16:37.88
3. Jessica Carr (Stanford) 16:52.51
4. Emily Ballenger (Texas) 16:57.24
5. Courtney Brigham (Stanford) 17:26.39
6. Sarah Umetsu (Stanford) 17:27.94

200 Free
1. Colleen Lanné (Texas) 1:47.73
2. Misty Hyman (Stanford) 1:47.80
3. Lauren Thies (Stanford) 1:50.35
4. Jessica Foschi (Stanford) 1:50.86
4. Tanica Jamison (Texas) 1:50.86
6. Erin Phenix (Texas) 1:51.25

100 Back
1. Anu Koivisto (SMU) 55.56
2. Shelly Ripple (Stanford) 55.71
3. Bethany Lindberg (Texas) 56.04
4. Alenka Kejzar (SMU) 56.69
5. Megan Baumgartner (Stanford) 57.42
6. Alexis Oakland (Stanford) 57.70
7. Shea Fitzgerald (SMU) 57.85

100 Breast
1. Tara Kirk (Stanford) 1:00.45
2. Sarah Chandler (SMU) 1:03.51
3. Helen Denman (Texas) 1:04.21
4. Julia Pomeroy (Stanford) 1:04.56
5. Rachel Harris (Texas) 1:05.42
6. Andrea Stouder (Stanford) 1:06.09

200 Fly
1. Misty Hyman (Stanford) 1:56.96
2. Georgina Lee (SMU) 1:58.55
3. Shelly Ripple (Stanford) 1:59.87
4. Dorr McCall (SMU) 2:03.00
5. Shona Kitson (Texas) 2:04.77
6. Erin Howarth (Texas) 2:06.03
7. Sarah Allen (Texas) 2:07.26
8. Jenny Cray (Texas) 2:07.43

50 Free
1. Colleen Lanné (Texas) 22.70
2. Katina Maistrellis (SMU) 23.20
3. Erin Phenix (Texas) 23.47
4. Siobahn Cropper (Stanford) 23.94
5. Tara Kirk (Stanford) 23.98
6. Lacey Elliott (SMU) 24.01

200 IM
1. 1. Misty Hyman (Stanford) 2:01.12
2. Shelly Rippple (Stanford) 2:01.69
3. Anu Koivisto (SMU) 2:02.85
4. Alenka Kejzar (SMU) 2:03.57
5. Lisa Wanberg (SMU) 2:05.92
6. Sarah Chandler (SMU) 2:06.45

10 Meter Platform
1. McKenzie Murphy (Stanford) 404.00
2.Erin Sones (Stanford) 391.40
3. Alexis Sowa (Stanford) 376.05
4. Kelsey Butt (Texas) 307.05
5. Kristen Marquis (Texas) 296.05

One-Meter Diving
1. Ally Hartzell (Texas) 270.45
2. McKenze Murphy (Stanford) 266.45
3. Kristen Marquis (Texas) 264.50
4. Erin Sones (Stanford) 263.70
5. Liz Olsen (Texas) 237.30
6. Alexis Sowa (Stanford) 227.30
7. Kelsey Butt (Texas) 225.10
8. Sarah Wickline (SMU) 197.90