ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Stanford and Arizona Split Dual Meets -- January 21, 2001

By Bill Bell

TUCSON, Jan. 20. STANFORD's second-ranked men's squad cruised to a 147-96 win over Arizona here today while the Wildcat women -- ranked third -- splashed past the Cardinal, 135.5-107.5 -- despite the heroics of Olympic gold medalist Misty Hyman.

Arizona was led by Olympian Amanda Beard, a soph for Coach Frank Busch's 'Cats, who clocked a nation-leading and NCAA automatic qualifying standard of 2:11.02 to win the 200 breast. Stanford frosh Tara Kirk was second in 2:11.70, the nation's second fastest time this season. Beard also was runner-up to Hyman in the 200 IM.

The latter splashed to an impressive double in the 200 IM (career-best 2:01.20) and seasonal best in the 200 fly (1:56.25) which is No. 2 nationally behind Cal's Natalie Coughlin's 1:55 from the Longhorn Invitational in Austin last month. Hyman won both NCAA fly titles as a freshman in 1998 and hopes to repeat this feat in a couple of months on Long Island -- site of the 2001 NCAA women's championships.

Sophomore Beth Botsford captured first place in the 200 back swimming to the time of 2:01.79. Juniors Sarah Tolar and Jenny Vanker each won an individual event. Tolar placed first in the 200 free in the time of 1:47.99 and Vanker won the 50 free in the time of 23.59.

The women's 400 free relay team made up of sophomore Annie Joseph, juniors Amy Bouta and Caroline Kilian and Tolar touched the wall first in the time of 3:25.75.

In women's three meter diving Arizona seniors Adrian David and Lindsay Berryman placed first and second, scoring 300.68 and 291.13 points respectively. In one meter diving David (279.13) and Berryman (262.28) placed second and third.

On the men's side Cardinal rookie Markus Rogan, an Austrian Olympian, looked sharp via his win in the 200 back (1:46.92). Adam Messner won the 200 free in 1:37.85, while Rob Canales took the 200IM in 1:49.58 and Steven Brown stroked to victory in the 200 fly in 1:48.01.

Two Wildcat swimmers placed first in three different events. Junior Roland Schoeman won both the 50 free (20.09) and the 100 free (44.69). Senior Tyler Painter won the 1000 free in the time of 9:07.53.

In the men's three meter diving event the Wildcats swept the top four positions. Senior Omar Ojeda placed first (357.68), juniors Ruben Vaca (326.48) and Arno Bergstrom (290.18) placed second and third while sophomore Scott Koenig placed fourth (277.13). On the one meter Arizona again placed first and second. Vaca scored 312.45 points to place first and freshman Josh Anderson placed second scoring 291.90 points.

The Wildcats next travel to Austin, Texas to face the Longhorns of Texas January 26-27, 2001.


RESULTS

NCAA Div. I Men
Stanford University at University of Arizona
Tucson, Arizona
January 20, 2001

Final Score
Arizona 96
Stanford 147

400 Medley Relay
1. Stanford (Bal, Robinson, O'Bryan, Guyman) 3:16.59
2. Stanford (Wescott, Canales, Marshall, Schnell) 3:18.89
3. Arizona (Souther, Owen, Dash, la Fleur 3:23.68
4. Arizona (Martensen, D. Anderson, Ferguson, P. Johnson) 3:32.50

1,000 Freestyle
1. Tyler Painter UA 9:07.53
2. Matt Sorlien Stanford 9:19.13
3. Greg Long Stanford 9:33.86
4. Sean Smith UA 9:42.59
5. Michael O'Neil Stanford 9:47.86

200 Freestyle
1. Adam Messner Stanford 1:37.85
2. Jay Schryver UA 1:39.20
3. Scott Gaskins UA 1:40.10
4. Markus Rogan Stanford 1:40.57
5. Brian Rodde Stanford 1:41.33
6. Thomas Zochowski Stanford 1:43.08
7. Matt Sawatzki UA 1:43.90
8. Byron Jeffers UA 1:45.09

50 Freestyle
1. Roland Schoeman UA 20.09
2. Anthony Robinson Stanford 21.05
3. Mark Siebert Stanford 21.09
4. Andrew Schnell Stanford 21.10
5. Randal Bal Stanford 21.19
6. Eric la Fleur UA 21.49
7. Peter Johnson UA 22.47

200 Individual Medley
1. Rob Canales Stanford 1:49.58
2. Steven Brown Stanford 1:50.99
3. Markus Rogan Stanford 1:52.79
4. Jeff Dash UA 1:53.09
5. Ben Anderson UA 1:53.84
6. Greg Long Stanford 1:55.10
7. Tyler Painter UA 1:57.66

200 Butterfly
1. Steven Brown Stanford 1:48.01
2. Dan Westcott Stanford 1:48.50
3. Jeff Dash UA 1:50.27
4. Michael O'Neil Stanford 1:52.24
5. Ben Anderson UA 1:52.45
6. Peter Marshall Stanford 1:53.16
7. Matt Sawatzki UA 1:57.01

100 Freestyle
1. Roland Schoeman UA 44.69
2. Bobby O'Bryan Stanford 45.13
3. Jeff Guyman Stanford 45.70
4. Scott Gaskins UA 46.10
5. Mark Siebert Stanford 46.20
6. Jay Schryver UA 46.59
7. Anthony Robinson Stanford 46.74
8. Zach Ferguson UA 47.91

200 Backstroke
1. Markus Rogan Stanford 1:46.92
2. Randal Bal Stanford 1:47.04
3. Matt Sorlien Stanford 1:48.98
4. Kris Souther UA 1:50.30
5. Dan Westcott Stanford 1:52.47
6. Tom Martensen UA 1:55.59
7. Byron Jeffers UA 1:57.91

500 Freestyle
1. Adam Messner Stanford 4:24.22
2. Tyler Painter UA 4:24.87
3. Greg Long Stanford 4:36.43
4. Sean Smith UA 4:38.28
5. Brian Rodde Stanford 4:40.66
6. Steven Brown Stanford 4:50.06

200 Breaststroke
1. Rob Canales Stanford 2:02.40
2. Pete Lennox-King Stanford 2:04.91
3. Greg Owen UA 2:05.66
4. Michael O'Neil Stanford 2:08.44
5. Matt Sorlien Stanford 2:10.53
6. Ben Anderson UA 2:11.08
7. Doug Follmer UA 2:15.11

400 Freestyle Relay
1. Stanford (O'Bryan, Schnell, Guyman, Messner)2:59.20
2. Arizona (Gaskins, la Fleur, Schoeman, Schryver) 3:00.57
3. Stanford (Siebert,Marshall,Zochowski,Rodde) 3:06.13
4. Arizona (Jeffers, P. Johnson, Sawatzki, Souther) 3:08.88

Men's One Meter
1. Ruben Vaca UA 312.45
2. Josh Anderson UA 291.90
3. Gavin Olmstead Stanford 289.73
4. Arno Bergstrom UA 255.75
5. Scott Koenig UA 255.60
6. Brian Ferris Stanford 240.90

Men's Three Meter
1. Omar Ojeda UA 357.68
2. Ruben Vaca UA 326.48
3. Arno Bergstrom UA 290.18
4. Scott Koenig UA 277.13
5. Gavin Olmstead Stanford 276.98
6. Josh Anderson UA 259.50
7. Brian Ferris Stanford 256.95



NCAA Div. I Women
Stanford University at University of Arizona
Tucson, Arizona
January 20, 2001

Final Score
Arizona 135.5
Stanford 107.5

400 Medley Relay
1. Stanford
(Baumgartner, Kirk, Hyman, Thies) 3:41.33
2. Arizona
(Botsford, Beard, Vogt, Vanker) 3:42.78
3. Arizona
(Manitt, Wagner, Papadopoulou, Brennan) 3:53.31

1,000 Freestyle
1. Jessica Foschi Stanford 10:03.40
2. Katie Zimbone UA 10:09.65
3. Jessie Carr Stanford 10:12.34
3. Caroline Kilian UA 10:12.34
5. Katy Blakemore Stanford 10:43.12

200 Freestyle
1. Sarah Tolar UA 1:47.99
2. Lauren Thies Stanford 1:51.04
3. Jessica Foschi Stanford 1:51.65
4. Annie Joseph UA 1:54.43
5. Jamie Krohn UA 1:54.48
6. Courtney Brigham Stanford 1:55.06
7. Lindsey Farella UA 1:58.00
8. Katy Blakemore Stanford 2:01.35

50 Freestyle
1. Jenny Vanker UA 23.59
2. Siobhan Cropper Stanford 23.99
3. Kristen Brennan UA 24.39
4. Amy Bouta UA 24.47
5. Kelly Bennett Stanford 24.55
6. Megan Baumgartner Stanford 24.63
7. Kim Robertson UA 24.80
8. Haley Champion Stanford 24.90

200 Individual Medley
1. Misty Hyman Stanford 2:01.20
2. Amanda Beard UA 2:04.52
3. Erin Vogt UA 2:06.21
4. Emily Mastin UA 2:07.27
5. Alexis Oakland Stanford 2:07.65
6. Tara Kirk Stanford 2:08.93
7. Beth Botsford UA 2:09.71
8. Jessie Carr Stanford 2:10.07

200 Butterfly
1. Misty Hyman Stanford 1:56.25
2. Maria Papadopoulou UA 2:03.69
3. Emily Mastin UA 2:07.08
4. Erin Vogt UA 2:08.86
5. Jessie Carr Stanford 2:09.07
6. Jessamyn Miller UA 2:11.71
7. Courtney Brigham Stanford 2:12.42

100 Freestyle
1. Siobhan Cropper Stanford 51.17
2. Jenny Vanker UA 51.20
3. Amy Bouta UA 52.56
4. Kristen Brennan UA 53.17
5. Lindsey Farella UA 53.60
6. Kelly Bennett Stanford 53.76
7. Kim Robertson (Ex.) UA 53.99

200 Backstroke
1. Beth Botsford UA 2:01.79
2. Alexis Oakland Stanford 2:04.83
3. Julie Manitt UA 2:05.97
4. Annie Joseph UA 2:06.94
5. Amber Rais Stanford 2:08.14
6. Haley Champion Stanford 2:10.95

500 Freestyle
1. Jessica Foschi Stanford 4:50.45
2. Sarah Tolar UA 4:55.42
3. Lauren Thies Stanford 4:55.75
4. Katie Zimbone UA 4:55.84
5. Caroline Kilian UA 4:59.42
6. Courtney Brigham Stanford 5:12.12
7. Katy Blakemore Stanford 5:19.39

200 Breaststroke
1. Amanda Beard UA 2:11.02
2. Tara Kirk Stanford 2:11.70
3. Jessamyn Miller UA 2:18.30
4. Jessica Wagner UA 2:18.56
5. Amber Rais Stanford 2:27.20

400 Freestyle Relay
1.Arizona
(Joseph, Bouta, Kilian, Tolar) 3:25.75
2. Arizona
(Krohn, Zimbone, Robertson, Mastin) 3:29.55
3. Stanford
(Baumgartner, Bennett, Champion, Cropper) 3:29.59

Women's One Meter
1. McKenze Murphy Stanford 280.80
2. Adrian David UA 279.13
3. Lindsay Berryman UA 262.28
4. Erin Sones Stanford 258.90
5. Alexis Sowa Stanford 238.20
6. Claire Febvay UA 226.05
7. Hazel Johnson UA 203.03

Women's Three Meter
1. Adrian David UA 300.68
2. Lindsay Berryman UA 291.13
3. Erin Sones Stanford 264.51
4. McKenze Murphy Stanford 262.73
5. Alexis Sowa Stanford 255.53
6. Claire Febvay UA 252.75
7. Hazel Johnson UA 243.00