ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Lezak Stars at World Cup VI in Italy -- January 13, 2001

ROME, Jan 13. AMERICAN Olympian Jason Lezak smoked a strong field to win the men's 100 meter freestyle, while Italian Olympian Domenico Fioravanti won two events on the first day of competition of World Cup VI in Imperia, Italy. the meet is the sixth stop on the ten-stop 2000-2001 FINA World Cup Tour.

Lezak, a graduate of the University of California at Santa Barbara, swam the 100 free in 47.78 seconds, handily defeating Russia's Denis Pimankov (48.10).

Fioravanti, who shocked the world when he won both breaststroke events at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, had little difficulty in taking the 50m breaststroke (27.45) and 100 meter IM (54.81) tonight.

Slovakia's Martina Moravcova, a graduate of SMU in Dallas, was the only women's double winner, taking the 200m free (1:57.80) and 50m backstroke (28.66).

Croatia's Gordan Kozulj, a 1999 graduate of the University of California at Berkeley, swam to a convincing win in the 100, backstroke with a time of 52.91 seconds.

Double Olympic champion Brooke Bennett, of the USA, was upset by Switzerland's Chantal Strasser, whose 8:28.86 for the 800 meters was more than two seconds faster than the Olympic and world champion.

Australia's Lori Munz continued her spectacular comeback from a serious auto accident last year, which kept her out of the Olympics. Munz took the women's 200m IM in 2:12.17 and swam a solid 1:58.84 to place third in the 200 free.

Russian swimmers won four events, more than any other nation. Korviguine Alexiei took the men's 400 IM in 4:10.54 to edge Italian Olympian Alessio Boggiatto;
Anatoli Poliakov won the 200 fly (1:55.43); Alexei Filipiets went 3:46.64 to annex the 400 free; while Dmitri Komornikov went 2:08.27 to take the 200m breast.


RESULTS
(25 meter course)

Men's 50 metres butterfly
1. Mark Foster (GBR) 23.43
2. Denis Pankratov (RUS) 24.11
3. Anatoli Poliakov (RUS) 24.21

Men's 100 metres freestyle
1. Jason Lezak (USA) 47.78
2. Denis Pimakov (RUS) 48.10
3. Andrei Kapralov (RUS) 49.01

Men's 50 metres breastroke
1. Domenico Fioravanti (ITA) 27.45
2. Arseni Maliarov (RUS) 27.86
. Davide Cassol (ITA) 27.92

Men's 400 metres individual medley
1. Kovriguine Alexiei (RUS) 4:10.54
2. Alessio Boggiatto (ITA) 4:10.98
3. Jirka Letzin (GER) 4:15.18

Men's 100 metres backstroke
1. Gordan Kozuli (CRO) 52.91
2. Ante Maskovic (CRO) 53.12
3. Evgueni Alechine (RUS) 53.25

Men's 200 metres butterfly
1. Anatoli Poliakov (RUS) 1:55.43
2. Massimiliano Eroli (ITA) 1:56.93
3. Luca Gabrilo (SUI) 1:59.55

Men's 400 metres freestyle
1. Alexei Filipets (RUS) 3:46.64
2. Simone Ercoli (ITA) 3:49.20
3. Matteo Pellicciari (ITA) 3:50.77

Men's 200 metres breaststroke
1. Dmitri Komornikov (RUS) 2:08.27
2. Fabio Farabegoli (ITA) 2:10.03
3. Ian Edmond (GBR) 2:11.22

Men's 100 metres individual medley
1. Domenico Fioravanti (ITA) 54.81
2. Davide Cassol (ITA) 55.20
3. Xiao Zhang (CHN) 55.30

Women's 200 metres freestyle
1. Martina Moravcova (SVK) 1:57.80
2. Elka Graham (AUS) 1:57.93
3. Lori Munz (AUS) 1:58.84

Women's 100 metres breaststroke
1. Brooke Hanson (AUS) 1:07.17
2. Emma Ingelstroem (SWEn) 1:07.53
3. Agata Czaplicki (SUI) 1:09.78

Women's 100 metres butterfly
1. Joahnna Sjoberg (SWE) 58.52
2. Martina Moravcova (SVK) 1:00.26
3. Megan McMahon (AUS) 1:01.25

Women's 50 metres backstroke
1. Martina Moravcova (SVK) 28.66
2. Ajia Gostamelski (ISR) 29.20
3. Erin Gammel (CAN) 29.32

Women's 200 metres individual medley
1. Lori Munz (AUS) 2:12.17
2. Federica Biscia (ITA) 2:12.47
3. Oxana Verevka (RUS) 2:13.15

Women's 50 metres freestyle
1. Johanna Sjoberg (SWE) 24.81
2. Martina Moravcova (SVK) 25.48
3. Cristina Chiuso (ITA) 25.57

Women's 800 metres freestyle
1. Chantal Strasser (SUI) 8:28.86
2. Brooke Bennet (USA) 8:31.08
3. Simona Roccardi (ITA) 8:33.77

Women's 200 metres backstroke
1. Clementine Stoney (AUS) 2:11.44
2. Louise Coull (GBR) 2:11.70
3. Jennifer Reilly (AUS) 2:12.90