ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Men: Minnesota Dominates Own Invitational -- November 18, 2000

Iowa Swimming Contact: James Allan November 18, 2000
Minneapolis, MN, Nov. 18. THE University of Minnesota dominated competition today at the Minnesota Invitational.

Minnesota won seven of the 14 events contested today. Justin Mortimer took the 500 free (4:30.02), Jeff Hackler won the 100 breast (56.24) and Ben Bartell took the 100 back (49.38). Minnesota took both the 400 medley (3:20.24)and 800 freestyle relay (6:45.00), while Dan Coaston walked away with the one- and three-meter diving titles.

Iowa's Ales Abersek took the 100 fly in 49.12, while his teammate, Jay Glenn, won the 200 free in 1:38.92.

The invitational winds up tomorrow.

500 Yard Freestyle
1. Justin Mortimer (MINN) 4:30.02
2. Troy Blanton (WISC) 4:34.16
3. Ryan Requist (ND) 4:34.58

200 Yard IM
1. Peter Skoog (ISU) 1:50.51
2. Vesa Nurmiviita (ND) 1:52.30
3. Ales Abersek (IOWA) 1:53.16

50 Yard Freestyle
1. Dylan DeBruin (ISU) 20.66
2. Andrew Tainter (WISC) 20.70
3. Mat Marshal (WISC) 20.98

3 Meter Diving
1. Dan Coaston (MINN) 624.70
2. Sean Burnett (WISC) 526.55
3. Aaron Forgy (WISC) 498.70

200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Wisconsin 1:21.72
2. Iowa State 1:22.12
3. Minnesota 1:23.20

400 Yard Medley Relay
1. Minnesota 3:20.24
2. Iowa 3:20.76
3. Wisconsin 3:25.16

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Iowa State 1:31.30
2. Wisconsin 1:31.32
3. Iowa 1:31.35

400 Yard IM
1. Vesa Nurmiviita (ND) 4:01.38
2. Josh Finch (AIR-F) 4:01.77
3. Justin Mortimer (MINN) 4:03.07

100 Yard Butterfly
1. Ales Abersek (IOWA) 49.12
2. Chad Krastins (MINN) 49.38
3. Brendan Coyne (WISC) 49.63

200 Yard Freestyle
1. Jay Glenn (IOWA) 1:38.92
2. Peter Skoog (ISU) 1:39.75
3. Matthew Taylor (MINN) 1:41.51

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Jeff Hackler (MINN) 56.24
2. Lance Jones (WISC) 56.34
3. John Dayton (AIR-F) 56.99

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Ben Bartell (MINN) 49.38
2. Peter Skoog (ISU) 49.59
3. Nick Hinz (IOWA) 49.80

1 Meter Diving
1. Dan Croaston (MINN) 403.25
2. Sean Burnett (WISC) 328.90
3. Aaron Forgy (WISC) 316.45

800 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Minnesota 6:45.00
2. Wisconsin 6:45.20
3. Iowa 6:49.29