ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Women: Jamison Stars as Texas Outduels Michigan in Exhibition -- November 18, 2000

ANN ARBOR, Mich., Nov. 18. THE No. 10-ranked University of Texas women's swimming and diving team won 11 of 15 events during a non-scored exhibition against No. 11 Michigan Saturday at the Canham Natatorium.

Sophomore Tanica Jamison (Dublin, Calif.) was the meet's only individual double winner, capturing the 100- (51.90) and 200-yard freestyle (1:51.24). Senior Colleen Lanné (Tucson, Ariz./Sal Pointe Catholic HS) won the 500 freestyle event with a time of 5:02.08, while senior Shona Kitson (Windsor, Ontario/Vincent Massey HS) touched first in the 50 free (24.83).

"Definitely this was a great weekend for us," said co-head coach Jill Sterkel. "Today we wanted to come back strong, even though it was a non-scoring event. We wanted to challenge ourselves by focusing on improving our times and finishes. They were quite successful and showed a great team effort."

Other strong contributions came from junior Courtney Timmons (Gainesville, Fla./Bucholz HS), who notched a first-place finish in the 200 backstroke with a time of 2:05.91, and junior Bethany Lindberg (Woodbridge, Va./Woodbridge HS), who won the 1650 freestyle (16:22.60).

Additionally, the team of Lanné, junior Kelley Robins (Houston Texas/Awty International), junior Lauren Martin (Houston, Texas/The Bolles School) and sophomore Erin Phenix (Cincinnati, Ohio/Ursuline
Academy) captured the 400 freestyle relay in a time of 3:29.18.

Lindsay Carlberg won the 100 back for Michigan (58.08), while Annie Weilbacher took the 200 breast (2:28.26) for the home team. Michigan also edged Texas in the 200 medley relay and went one-two in the diving.

RESULTS

200 Medley Relay
1.Michigan "A" (Crisman, Valasco, Weilbacher,
Kaznecki) 1:46.84
2. Texas "A" (Timmons, Swallow, Kitson, Phenix)
1:46.92
3. Texas "B" (Robins, Hendrick, Jamison, Lanne) 1:47.32

1650 Free
1. Bethany Lindberg (Texas) 16:22.60
2. Julie Kern (UM)16:53.74
3. Jenay Karlson (UM) 17:06.19.

200 Free
1. Tanica Jamison (Texas) 1:51.24
2. Lauren Martin (Texas)1:54.19
3. Erin Howarth (Texas) 1:54.87

100 Back
1. Lindsay Carlberg (UM) 58.08
2. Colleen Lanne (Texas)59.10
3. Shona Kitson (Texas) 59.37

100 Breast
1. Liz Swallow (Texas) 1:07.94
2. Lisbeth Goble (UM)1:08.46
3. Heather Dehainaut (UM) 1:09.94

200 Fly
1. Sarah Allen (Texas) 2:06.25
2. Kim Vilyus (Texas)2:07.59
3. Anne Weilbacher (UM) 2:07.76

50 Free
1. Shona Kitson (Texas) 24.83
2. Heidi Hendrick (Texas)25.02
3. Martha Guleke (Texas) 25.07

100 Free
1. Tanica Jamison (Texas) 51.90
2. Erin Howarth(Texas) 52.99
2. Lauren Martin (Texas) 52.99

200 Back
1. Courtney Timmons (Texas) 2:05.91
2. Jennifer Crisman(UM) 2:07.93
3. Sara Johnson (UM) 2:10.10

200 Breast
1. Annie Weilbacher (UM) 2:28.26
2. Gwen Weingart (UM) 2:30.92
3. Liz Swallow (Texas) 2:33.34

500 Free
1. Colleen Lanne (Texas) 5:02.08
2. Kim Vilyus (Texas)5:11.00
3. Jennifer Cray (Texas) 5:11.14

100 Fly
1. Erin Phenix (Texas) 58.71
2. Sarah Allen (Texas) 59.14
3. Andrea Kurrle (UM) 1:00.07

200 IM
1. Erin Howarth (Texas) 2:07.26
2. Sara Johnson (UM) 2:09.38
3. Jennifer Carlberg (UM) 2:09.47

400 Free Relay
1. Texas "C" (Martin, Lanne, Phenix, Robins)
3:29.18
2. Michigan "A" (Crisman, Sugar, Kaznecki, Fenn) 3:35.08
3. Texas "A" (Cray, Hendrick, Timmons, Vilyus) 3:37.87

Diving
1. Kelly Vanderkuyl (UM) 393.30
2. Tealin Keleman (UM) 345.97
3. Kristen Marquis (Texas) 327.97