ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. III: Denison Stings Kenyon -- November 15, 2000

IN two stunning upsets last Friday, November 10, Denison's women's and men's swim teams both defeated Kenyon College. The meet was held at Denison's Mike Gregory Natatorium in front of a packed house.

Denison's women triumphed 127-104, while the men pulled off a 123-115 victory.

It was Denison's first women's dual meet win over Kenyon since 1988 and the men's first win since 1997. Furthermore, it was the first time ever that both men's and women's teams won their dual meets against. Kenyon during the same year.

Kenyon is the perennial Div. III powerhouse. Its men have won the NCAA team title 21 years in a row and its women have a 17-year streak going. Last season, Denison finished second in both the men's and women's team races.


--------------------------
Kenyon College vs. Denison
November 10, 2000
--------------------------

WOMEN'S MEET

Denison.......127
Kenyon........104


Event 1...................200 Medley Relay
1. Denison A.............1:48.37
Favret (28.25), Heidinger (30.24), Parrish (26.26), Stanley(23.62)
2. Kenyon A..............1:48.90
3. Kenyon B..............1:54.80
4. Denison C.............1:54.98
Erickson (29.33), Janssen (33.57), Fisher (27.34), Sabo (25.74)
5. Kenyon C..............1:58.99
6. Denison D.............1:59.34
Cauffield (29.46), Walker (35.39), Geddes (29.15), Emig (25.34)
x. Denison B.............DQ
Clark (28.70), Watler (30.69), Northey (27.38), Havach (24.84)



Event 2...................1000 Freestyle
1. Carty (DEN)..........10:22.46
2. Landry (KEN).........10:33.37
3. Strong (KEN).........10:34.22
4. Prichard (KEN).......10:37.12
5. Steen (KEN)..........10:42.62
6. Cantwell (DEN).......10:47.23
7. Roberts (DEN)........10:48.32
8. Holland (KEN)........10:51.53
9. Duffy (DEN)..........11:00.94
10. Shively (KEN)........11:05.05
11. Murphy (DEN).........11:11.82
12. Rowe (DEN)...........11:26.39


Event 3...................200 Freestyle
1. C-Brooks (KEN)........1:56.25
2. DeVito (DEN)..........1:56.37
3. Leone (KEN)...........1:57.36
4. Huizenga (DEN)........1:58.13
5. Flikkema (DEN)........1:58.24
6. Cardwell (DEN)........1:58.33
7. Hurley (KEN)..........1:59.35
8. Emig (DEN)............2:00.43
9. Kendall (KEN).........2:01.11
10. Moore (KEN)...........2:01.68
11. Williams (DEN)........2:01.98
12. Watson (KEN)..........2:05.91



Event 4...................50 Freestyle
1. Stanley (DEN)...........24.50
2. Galloway (KEN)..........24.60
3. Havach (DEN)............25.47
4. Garratt (KEN)...........25.56
5. Favret (DEN)............25.63
6. Churchill (KEN).........25.72
7. Sabo (DEN)..............25.85
8. Johnson (KEN)...........26.27
9. Heidinger (DEN).........26.41
10. Imara (KEN).............26.57
11. Cunningham (KEN)........27.60


Event 5...................400 IM
1. Rowatt (KEN)..........4:35.40
2. Busch (DEN)...........4:42.70
3. Sprague (DEN).........4:47.03
4. Rokosch (KEN).........4:47.36
5. Holt (KEN)............4:48.50
6. Retrum (KEN)..........4:49.37
7. Brethauer (KEN).......4:49.98
8. Tindall (KEN).........4:50.55
9. Northey (DEN).........4:51.09
10. Hatcher (KEN).........4:52.82
11. Wareck (KEN)..........4:52.84
12. Walker (DEN)..........4:57.29
13. Racek (KEN)...........4:59.45
14. Atkins (KEN)..........5:00.14
15. Geddes (DEN)..........5:00.80
16. Janssen (DEN).........5:00.95
17. Kosnik (KEN)..........5:29.91


Event 6...................1-Meter Diving
1. Casal (DEN)...........199.80
2. Hoffman (KEN).........172.43


Event 7...................100 Butterfly
1. C-Brooks (KEN)..........58.82
2. Parrish (DEN)...........59.32
3. DeVito (DEN)..........1:00.35
4. Northey (DEN).........1:00.87
5. Rowatt (KEN)..........1:01.66
6. Busch (DEN)...........1:01.79
7. Watler (DEN)..........1:02.34
8. Tindall (KEN).........1:02.75
9. Harrod (KEN)..........1:02.93
10. Fisher (DEN)..........1:03.22
11. Wareck (KEN)..........1:04.55
12. Rokosch (KEN).........1:04.65
13 Atkins (KEN)..........1:06.36


Event 8...................100 Freestyle
1. Stanley (DEN)...........52.88
2. Flikkema (DEN)..........54.10
3. Leone (KEN).............54.39
4. Emig (DEN)..............54.64
5. Sprague (DEN)...........54.65
6. Cardwell (DEN)..........54.97
7. Huizenga (DEN)..........55.34
8. Churchill (KEN).........55.80
9. Hurley (KEN)............56.22
10. Imara (KEN).............58.29
11. Watson (KEN)............59.16


Event 9...................100 Backstroke
1. Carroll (KEN)...........58.91
2. Favret (DEN)..........1:00.94
3. Retrum (KEN)..........1:01.29
4. Williams (DEN)........1:02.25
5. Clark (DEN)...........1:02.41
6. Erickson (DEN)........1:02.96
7. Brethauer (KEN).......1:02.99
8. Holland (KEN).........1:03.78
9. Cauffield (DEN).......1:04.43
10. Walker (DEN)..........1:04.73
11. Hatcher (KEN).........1:04.84
12. Cunningham (KEN)......1:09.90


Event 10..................500 Freestyle
1. Carty (DEN)...........5:04.82
2. Hurley (KEN)..........5:12.76
3. Kendall (KEN).........5:13.20
4. Strong (KEN)..........5:14.09
5. Cantwell (DEN)........5:16.12
6. Moore (KEN)...........5:16.36
7. Landry (KEN)..........5:17.88
8. Prichard (KEN)........5:20.62
9. Roberts (DEN).........5:22.28
10. Arnold (KEN)..........5:24.83
11. Shively (KEN).........5:25.54
12. Duffy (DEN)...........5:28.98
13. Atkins (KEN)..........5:30.91
14. Murphy (DEN)..........5:32.67
15. Rowe (DEN)............5:36.27
16. Rokosch (KEN).........5:38.72


Event 11..................3-Meter Diving
1. Casal (DEN)...........189.15
2. Hoffman (KEN).........179.85


Event 12..................100 Breast
1. Heidinger (DEN).......1:07.24
2. Garratt (KEN).........1:08.75
3. Watler (DEN)..........1:08.78
4. D'Ardenne (KEN).......1:10.20
5. Busch (DEN)...........1:11.11
6. Rowatt (KEN)..........1:11.54
7. Janssen (DEN).........1:12.04
8. Racek (KEN)...........1:14.67
9. Wareck (KEN)..........1:14.93
10. Fisher (DEN)..........1:19.22
11. Geddes (DEN)..........1:19.68



Event 13..................200 Freestyle Relay
1. Kenyon A..............1:38.87
2. Denison A.............1:38.92
Havach (25.48), Parrish (24.41), Sprague (25.06), DeVito(23.97)
3. Denison B.............1:39.58
Sabo (25.88), Flikkema (24.35), Huizenga (25.02), Cardwell(24.33)
4. Denison C.............1:43.80
Cauffield (26.22), Williams (25.62), Cantwell (25.65),Erickson (26.31)
5. Kenyon B..............1:43.95
6. Kenyon C..............1:46.19
6. Kenyon D..............1:46.19
8. Denison D.............1:48.83
Roberts (27.46), Duffy (26.86), Murphy (27.63), Rowe (26.88)
9. Kenyon E..............1:49.12




--------------------------
Kenyon College vs. Denison
November 10, 2000
--------------------------

MEN'S MEET

Denison.......123
Kenyon........115

Event 1...................200 Medley Relay
1. Denison A.............1:37.88
Brockett (25.24), Douglass (27.64), Goldthorpe (23.57),Johnson (21.43)
2. Kenyon A..............1:38.08
3. Kenyon B..............1:39.64
4. Denison B.............1:39.88
Lisy (25.33), Riebel (28.09), Walker (24.87), Rowe (21.59)
5. Kenyon C..............1:43.09
6. Denison C.............1:43.24
Paterson (25.93), Epstein (29.10), Chester (24.86),Steinhardt (23.35)
7. Kenyon D..............1:45.60



Event 2...................1000 Freestyle
1. Baird (KEN)...........9:54.98
2. Anderson (DEN)........9:59.95
3. Bonomo (KEN).........10:04.93
4. Book (KEN)...........10:09.54
5. Ziegler (DEN)........10:09.97
6. Gold (KEN)...........10:19.72
7. Chaippetta (DEN).....10:28.88

Event 3...................200 Freestyle
1. Boon (KEN)............1:45.63
2. C-Brooks (KEN)........1:47.37
3. AuWerter (DEN)........1:47.96
4. Vega (KEN)............1:49.62
5. Lisy (DEN)............1:49.63
6. Phillipsborn (KEN)....1:51.10
7. Jancek (KEN)..........1:51.15
8. Sobek (DEN)...........1:52.44
9. Mellion (DEN).........1:55.71
10. Laux (KEN)............2:01.88


Event 4...................50 Freestyle
1. Johnson (DEN)...........21.62
2. Pfeif (DEN).............22.38
3. Wolfe (DEN).............22.39
4. Smith (DEN).............22.59
5. Brose (KEN).............22.81
6. Masters (DEN)...........22.96
7. Sheely (KEN)............23.12
8. Davis (KEN).............23.15
9. Everett (KEN)...........23.47
10. Strike (KEN)............23.51
11. Steinhardt (DEN)........23.81
12. Hinckley (KEN)..........24.47


Event 5...................400 IM
1. Holcomb (KEN).........4:11.52
2. Rushton (KEN).........4:14.56
3. Kiepfer (KEN).........4:17.55
4. Kvaric (KEN)..........4:23.25
5. Daigneault (DEN)......4:23.48
6. Douglass (DEN)........4:24.67
7. Rodriguez (KEN).......4:28.02
8. Karpinos (KEN)........4:33.09
9. Chester (DEN).........4:37.41
10. Launder (KEN).........4:41.66
11. Murphy (KEN)..........4:43.25

Event 6...................1-Meter Diving
1. Spring (DEN)..........248.93
2. Siegel (DEN)..........207.75
3. Korns (KEN)...........167.10

Event 7...................100 Butterfly
1. Goldthorpe (DEN)........52.97
2. Vega (KEN)..............52.98
3. Rushton (KEN)...........53.57
4. Riebel (DEN)............55.14
5. Sheely (KEN)............55.16
6. Walker (DEN)............55.61
7. White (KEN).............57.27


Event 8...................100 Freestyle
1. Baron (KEN).............46.99
2. Johnson (DEN)...........48.74
3. Smith (DEN).............48.80
4. Rowe (DEN)..............48.81
4. Wolfe (DEN).............48.81
6. Brose (KEN).............48.99
7. Phillipsborn (KEN)......50.50
8. Mellion (DEN)...........51.43
9. Steinhardt (DEN)........52.71

Event 9...................100 Backstroke
1. C-Brooks (KEN)..........54.11
2. Lisy (DEN)..............54.73
3. Brockett (DEN)..........54.99
4. Boon (KEN)..............55.20
5. Paterson (DEN)..........55.82
6. Rodriguez (KEN).........56.51
7. Karpinos (KEN)..........57.38
7. Strike (KEN)............57.38
9. Pfeif (DEN).............57.39
10. Daigneault (DEN)........57.82
11. Launder (KEN)...........59.61
12. Masters (DEN).........1:00.87

Event 10..................500 Freestyle
1. Anderson (DEN)........4:51.45
2. AuWerter (DEN)........4:51.49
3. Baird (KEN)...........4:52.23
4. White (KEN)...........4:56.65
5. Bonomo (KEN)..........4:57.74
6. Ziegler (DEN).........4:57.86
7. Book (KEN)............5:04.57
8. Gold (KEN)............5:06.46
9. Chester (DEN).........5:07.83
10. Sobek (DEN)...........5:08.59
11. Chiappetta (DEN)......5:22.09


Event 11..................3-Meter Diving
1. Spring (DEN)..........238.05
2. Siegel (DEN)..........192.30
3. Korns (KEN)...........176.70


Event 12..................100 Breast
1. Douglass (DEN)........1:01.19
2. Keipfer (KEN).........1:01.63
3. Kvaric (KEN)..........1:02.08
4. Holcomb (KEN).........1:02.16
5. Daigneault (DEN)......1:02.27
6. Riebel (DEN)..........1:03.12
7. Laux (KEN)............1:05.10
8. Epstein (DEN).........1:05.21
9. Hinckley (KEN)........1:05.71
10. Murphy, J. (KEN)......1:06.07


Event 13..................200 Freestyle Relay
1. Kenyon A..............1:26.21
2. Denison A.............1:27.70
Wolfe (22.90), Smith (21.42), Rowe (21.80), Goldthorpe (21.58)
3. Denison B.............1:29.76
Pfeif (22.44), Masters (22.32), Walker (22.36), Mellion (22.64)
4. Denison C.............1:31.48
Brockett (23.16), Paterson (22.58), Sobek (23.10), AuWerter
(22.60)
5. Denison D.............1:34.53
Ziegler (23.95), Anderson (23.42), Westerman (22.72),Chaippetta (24.45)
Kenyon B..............DQ