ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Men: Texas Longhorns Rock in Intrasquad Meet -- November 2, 2000

AUSTIN, Texas, Nov. 2. THE University of Texas men's swimming team held its annual Orange and White intrasquad meet with the White team capturing nine of 15 events to down the Orange,79-54, on Thursday at the Jamail Texas Swimming Center.

Senior Nate Dusing (Villa Hills, Ky.) led the White team, winning two individual events, the 100-yard backstroke (48.48) and 100-yard freestyle (45.46). Junior Tommy Hannan (Baltimore, Md.) also took titles in the 200-yard backstroke (1:49.29) and the 200-yard IM (1:50.99), while sophomore Chris Kemp (Southlake, Texas) posted impressive wins in the 200-yard free-style (1:37.16) and 500-yard freestyle (4:29.44).

In the diving events, junior Troy Dumais (Ventura, Calif.) won the one-meter springboard event for the Orange (339.52), but was edged by his brother, junior Justin Dumais (Ventura, Calif.) for the three-meter
springboard title.

On the Orange team, freshman Brendan Hansen (Havertown, Pa.) was the only double winner in the individual events, touching first in the 100 (57.35) and 200-yard breaststroke (2:05.16). Seniors Joe Montague (Houston, Texas) and Matt Ulrickson (Scottsdale, Ariz.), junior Dave Natenberg (Houston, Texas) and freshman Ian Crocker (Portland, Maine)
each captured one event for the Orange team.

The No. 1-ranked and defending NCAA Champion men's swimming and diving team will take on the No. 12 Michigan Wolverines on Friday-Saturday, Nov. 17-18, in Ann Arbor, Mich.

Orange - 79 White - 54

100 Back - 1. Nate Dusing (White) 48.48; 2. Matt Ulrickson (Orange)48.49; 3. Sean Foley (White) 54.95; 4. Cooper Phillips (White) 56.57.

100 Breast - 1. Brendan Hansen (Orange) 57.35; 2. Ross Binkley (White) 59.15; 3. James Fike (White) 1:00.13; 4. Kyle Sanders (White) 1:00.79; 5. Michael Chozick (Orange) 1:02.02; 6. Paul Richard (Orange) 1:03.39;
7. Tomer Feingold (Orange) 1:03.53.

100 Fly - 1. Ian Crocker (Orange) 48.49; 2. Tommy Hannan (White) 48.52; 3. Ryan Reich (White) 50.58; 4. John Suchland (Orange) 50.58; 5. Tsim Schneider (White) 51.03; 6. Ryan Cicarelli (Orange) 52.66; 7. Austin McAnally (Orange) 53.55.

1000 Free - 1. Dave Natenberg (White) 9:38.80; 2. Jim Pullen (White), Scott Goldblatt (Orange) 9:43.40.

200 Free - 1. Chris Kemp (White) 1:37.16; 2. Nate Dusing (White) 1:39.87; 3. Jamie Rauch (Orange) 1:40.08; 4. Ian Crocker (Orange) 1:40.21; 5. John Suchland (Orange) 1:44.08.

50 Free - 1. Matt Ulrickson (Orange) 20.73; 2. Leffie Crawford (White) 20.95; 3. Sean Foley (White) 21.08; 4. Robert Bogart (Orange) 21.20; 5. Ryan Ciccarelli (Orange) 21.30; 6. Tony Diers (White) 21.33; 7. Matt
Timberlake (White) 21.79; 8. Austin McAnally (Orange) 22.06.

200 IM - 1. Tommy Hannan (White) 1:50.99; 2. Joe Montague (Orange) 1:51.64; 3. Timmy Chung (Orange) 1:55.65; 4. Tsim Schneider (White) 1:55.91; 5. Brendan Hansen (Orange) 1:55.93; 6. Kyle Sanders (White)
1:58.17; 7. Greg Norman (Orange) 1:58.60; 8. Ross Binkley (White) 1:59.97; 9. Tomer Feingold (Orange) 2:05.21

One-Meter Diving - 1. Troy Dumais (Orange) 339.52; 2. Justin Dumais (White) 329.70; 3. Jarod Carter (White) 280.95.

200 Fly - 1. Joe Montague (Orange) 1:50.79; 2. Ryan Reich (White) 1:51.69; 3. Tsim Schneider (White) 1:52.01; 4. John Suchland (Orange) 1:55.14.

100 Free - 1. Nate Dusing (White) 45.46; 2. Ian Crocker (Orange) 45.69; 3. Robert Bogart (Orange) 46.24; 4. Tony Diers (White) 46.27; 5. Leffie
Crawford (White) 46.42; 6. Sean Foley (White) 46.52; 7. Ryan Ciccareli (Orange) 47.77; 8. Matt Timberlake (White) 48.86; 9. Austin McAnally (Orange) 48.94; 10. Greg Norman (Orange) 49.08.

200 Back - 1. Tommy Hannan (White) 1:49.29; 2. Matt Ulrickson (Orange) 1:49.84; 3. Jamie Rauch (Orange) 1:50.95; 4. Timmy Chung (Orange) 2:01.13; 5. Cooper Phillips (White) 2:03.10.

500 Free - 1. Chris Kemp (White) 4:29.44; 2. Jim Pullin (White) 4:39.53; 3. Dave Natenberg (White) 4:47.38; 4. Scott Goldblatt (Orange) 4:58.87.

Three-Meter Diving - 1. Justin Dumais (White) 361.80; 2. Troy Dumais (Orange) 356.17; 3. Jarod Carter (White) 291.90.

200 Breast - 1. Brendan Hansen (Orange) 2:05.16; 2. Joe Montague (Orange) 2:08.97; 3. James Fike (White) 2:11.89; 4. Ross Binkley (White) 2:12.24; 5. Michael Chozick (Orange) 2:16.44; 6. Michael Chung (Orange) 2:17.61; 7. Tomer Feingold (Orange) 2:19.06; 8. Paul Richard

400 Free Relay - 1. White (Chris Kemp, Tony Diers, Tommy Hannan, Nate Dusing) 3:00.79; 2. Orange (Jamie Rauch, Robert Bogart, Ian Crocker, Matt Ulrickson) 3:01.48; 3. White (Sean Foley, Leffie Crawford, Kyle
Sanders, Ryan Reich) 3:08.28; 4. Orange (Austin McAnally, Greg Norman, John Suchland, Ryan Ciccarelli) 3:11.82; 5. White (Jim Pullin, Tsim Schneider, Dave Natenberg, Cooper Phillips) 3:18.16.