ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Wyoming Girls Compete In High School State Champs -- November 9, 2005

GILLETTE, Wyoming, November 9. IT was nearly a week ago that the high school girls from Wyoming ended their swimming season. Over two days, a number of state champions were crowned.

In the 3A Division, Hanna Jennings took the state title in both the 200 free and the 100 fly. Erica Nygren was another double winner in the 50 and 100 free, however, she shared the latter title with Amanda Aimone. The third and final double event winner was Erin Stotts in the 200 IM and the 100 breaststroke. Mei Ratz won the 100 back and Summer Bell was the champion in the 500 free.

Over on the 4A side there were a few more double winners. Freshman Morgan Craver won the 200 and 500 free, Carrah Haley took the 200 IM and the 100 backstroke, and Jess Andrews dominated the 50 and 100 freestyle winning them both by over a second. The 100 breast was taken by Kaella Hartigan and the 100 fly by Mariah Moore.

2005 Girls 3A Individual Results
Rank Name School Time/Score
200 Yard Medley Relay
1 - Buffalo 1:57.85
2 - Lander Valley 1:57.87
3 - Jackson 2:00.81
4 - Powell 2:01.80
5 - Rawlins 2:05.58
6 - Douglas 2:09.49
200 Yard Free
1 Jennings, Hanna Newcastle 1:58.72
2 Gill, Nicole Jackson 2:06.31
3 Woodmencey, Rene Jackson 2:06.41
4 Shumway, Cindy Powell 2:08.46
5 Wilson, Lauren Lander Valley 2:08.80
6 Materi, Jocelyn Worland 2:13.85
200 Yard IM
1 Stotts, Erin Lander Valley 2:21.91
2 Bell, Summer Buffalo 2:24.17
3 Lindell, Christina Jackson 2:25.81
4 Wardwell, Alex Powell 2:28.09
5 Esponda, Lauren Buffalo 2:29.41
6 Hovendick, Sally Lander Valley 2:31.26
50 Yard Free
1 Nygren, Erica Buffalo 24.98
2 Ratz, Mei Lander Valley 25.21
3 Aimone, Amanda Kemmerer 25.69
4 Johnson, Lauren Kemmerer 26.24
5 Maxam, Allie Sublette County 26.73
6 Campbell, Claire Powell 26.76
1 mtr Diving
1 Roetzel, Hannah Newcastle 335.30
2 Garn, Natalie Lyman 303.20
3 McClelland, Maddie Jackson 301.15
4 Ramirez, Nicole Douglas 299.20
5 Kaliebe, Nikki Jackson 284.30
6 Bryson, Chanell Kemmerer 269.30
100 Yard Fly
1 Jennings, Hanna Newcastle 59.45
2 Williams, Christie Jackson 1:02.46
3 Johnson, Lauren Kemmerer 1:05.17
4 Materi, Jocelyn Worland 1:05.56
5 Hahn, Melissa Lander Valley 1:07.70
6 Lewis, Hannah Jackson 1:08.02
100 Yard Free
1 Aimone, Amanda Kemmerer 56.38
1 Nygren, Erica Buffalo 56.38
3 Woodmencey, Rene Jackson 56.93
4 Gill, Nicole Jackson 56.97
5 Rodriquez, Kaiya Powell 57.90
6 Maxam, Allie Sublette County 58.10
500 Yard Free
1 Bell, Summer Buffalo 5:44.34
2 Wardwell, Alex Powell 5:47.67
3 Chopping, Meagan Lander Valley 5:48.74
4 Lindell, Christina Jackson 5:52.88
5 Shumway, Cindy Powell 5:56.74
6 Hopkins, Kim Sublette County 6:06.09
200 Yard Free Relay
1 - Jackson 1:45.81
2 - Buffalo 1:46.07
3 - Kemmerer 1:47.45
4 - Lander Valley 1:47.73
5 - Newcastle 1:48.13
6 - Sublette County 1:53.71
100 Yard Back
1 Ratz, Mei Lander Valley 1:01.53
2 Williams, Christie Jackson 1:05.16
3 Shinkle, Nicki Rawlins 1:05.48
4 Campbell, Claire Powell 1:05.69
5 Panasuk, Tristyn Douglas 1:06.61
6 Esponda, Lauren Buffalo 1:09.38
100 Yard Breast
1 Stotts, Erin Lander Valley 1:10.31
2 Rodriquez, Kaiya Powell 1:13.45
3 Miller, Cassie Kemmerer 1:14.50
4 Lewis, Gracey Jackson 1:14.83
5 Panasuk, Tristyn Douglas 1:15.94
6 Steers, Kindal Lander Valley 1:16.64
400 Yard Free Relay
1 - Jackson 3:51.13
2 - Lander Valley 3:51.52
3 - Powell 3:55.77
4 - Kemmerer 3:.57.03
5 - Newcastle 3:59.35
6 - Buffalo 4:08.74

2005 Girls 4A Individual Results
Rank Name School Time/Score
200 Yard Medley Relay
1 - Central 1:54.21
2 - East 1:54.89
3 - Campbell County 1:56.17
4 - Green River 1:57.19
5 - Sheridan 1:58.56
6 - Laramie 1:59.97
200 Yard Free
1 Craver, Morgan Central 1:57.41
2 Page, Ashley Laramie 2:01.25
3 Shackelford, Annie Campbell County 2:01.81
4 Friend, Amy Evanston 2:03.32
5 Schumacher, Mandy Green River 2:05.10
6 Roberts, Madison Campbell County 2:06.77
200 Yard IM
1 Haley, Carrah Kelly Walsh 2:09.99
2 Moore, Mariah Laramie 2:14.21
3 Wisdorf, Jenna East 2:16.56
4 Ballard, Naomi Central 2:18.43
5 Swirzcki, Meghan Campbell County 2:19.57
6 Van Baalen, Gwen Laramie 2:23.77
50 Yard Free
1 Andrews, Jess Campbell County 24.44
2 Higginson, Kelsey Kelly Walsh 25.12
3 Padova, Tj Campbell County 25.21
4 Holst, Rachael Sheridan 25.41
5 Ruppert, Sarah Central 25.65
6 Schumacher, Krissy Green River 26.22
1 mtr Diving
1 Izatt, Tiffany Campbell County 343.40
2 Christensen, Lana Kelly Walsh 337.70
3 Zans, Nicole Rock Springs 323.35
4 McWhorter, Brittany Laramie 322.70
5 Hobbs, Morgan Laramie 320.10
6 Smith, Shannon Evanston 317.45
100 Yard Fly
1 Moore, Mariah Laramie 1:00.75
2 Delaplaine, Chelsea East 1:02.96
3 Ruppert, Sarah Central 1:03.05
4 Forister, Mandy Sheridan 1:03.41
5 Shackelford, Annie Campbell County 1:03.68
6 Dixon, Shannon Campbell County 1:04.15
100 Yard Free
1 Andrews, Jess Campbell County 53.11
2 Hartigan, Kaella Central 54.47
3 Holst, Rachael Sheridan 55.86
4 Watlington, Olivia Green River 56.68
5 Kline, Kristina Campbell County 57.55
6 Farley, Kala Laramie 58.00
500 Yard Free
1 Craver, Morgan Central 5:18.02
2 Schumacher, Mandy Green River 5:29.30
3 Page, Ashley Laramie 5:29.87
4 Friend, Amy Evanston 5:32.18
5 Swirzcki, Meghan Campbell County 5:34.84
6 Roberts, Madison Campbell County 5:35.61
200 Yard Free Relay
1 - Campbell County 1:41.09
2 - Kelly Walsh 1:42.48
3 - Central 1:42.90
4 - Laramie 1:45.88
5 - Green River 1:46.85
- - East DQ
100 Yard Back
1 Haley, Carrah Kelly Walsh 58.75
2 Wisdorf, Jenna East 1:00.66
3 Watson, Amanda Cody 1:01.21
4 Oatts, Hattie Sheridan 1:02.70
5 Schumacher, Krissy Green River 1:03.06
6 Padova, Tj Campbell County 1:03.09
100 Yard Breast
1 Hartigan, Kaella Central 1:07.01
2 Higginson, Kelsey Kelly Walsh 1:09.22
3 Van Baalen, Gwen Laramie 1:09.41
4 Ballard, Naomi Central 1:09.46
5 McGuire, Kristin Kelly Walsh 1:12.12
6 Kominsky, Kaitlin Laramie 1:13.70
400 Yard Free Relay
1 - Campbell County 3:42.53
2 - Central 3:46.44
3 - Kelly Walsh 3:47.47
4 - Laramie 3:49.59
5 - East 3:51.29
6 - Sheridan 3:54.17