ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Jackson Takes Team Title at Wyoming State Championships -- October 31, 2005

GILLETTE, Wyoming, October 31. BEHIND the foursome of Christie Williams, Rene Woodmencey, Christina Lindell and Nicole Gill, Jackson High prevailed in the 400-yard freestyle relay and clinched the team title over the weekend at the Wyoming Class AAA State Championships. The meet was held at the Campbell County Aquatic Center and marked the end of the nine-year tenure of Jackson coach Jim Jenkins.

In winning a second consecutive state title, Jackson totaled 282 points to give it a triumph over Lander (269). Buffalo (163.5) finished third, followed by Powell (158) and Kemmerer (122.5). Newcastle’s Hanna Jennings was named the Athlete of the Meet and the Athlete of the Year at the Class AAA level. Jennings claimed state championships in the 200 freestyle (1:58.72), her third straight, and the 100 butterfly (59.45).

Jackson’s title run was also aided by a victory in the 200 freestyle relay, thanks to the contributions of Kyla King, Amanda Giles, Woodmencey and Gill. The quartet was clocked in 1:45.81. Meanwhile, Erin Stotts of Lander captured a pair of first-place finishes as she took top honors in the 200 individual medley (2:21.91) and the 100 breaststroke (1:10.31).

The Results

Team Scoring: Jackson 282; Lander 269; Buffalo 163.5; Powell 158; Kemmerer 122.5; Newcastle 105; Sublette County 73; Rawlins 71; Douglas 62; Worland 42; Lyman 27; Greybull/Riverside 20.

200 medley relay: Buffalo (Lauren Esponda, Nellie Reid, Erica Nygren, Sara Litzel) 1:57.85; Lander 1:57.87; Jackson 2:00.81; Powell 2:01.80; Rawlins 2:05.58; Douglas 2:09.49.

200 freestyle: Hanna Jennings, New, 1:58.72; Nicole Gill, Jac, 2:06.31; Rene Woodmencey, Jac, 2:06.41; Cindy Shumway, Pow, 2:08.46; Laruen Wilson, Lan, 2:08.80; Jocelyn Materi, Wor, 2:13.85.

200 Individual Medley: Erin Stotts, Lan, 2:21.91; Summer Bell, Buf, 2:24.17; Christina Lindell, Jac, 2:25.81; Alex Wardwell, Pow, 2:28.09; Lauren Esponda, Buf, 2:29.41; Sally Hovendick, Lan, 2:31.26.

50 freestyle: Erica Nygren, Buf, 24.98; Mei Ratz, Lan, 25.21; Amanda Aimone, Kem, 25.69; Lauren Johnson, Kem, 26.24; Allie Maxam, Sub, 26.73; Claire Campbell, Pow, 26.76.

Diving: Hannah Roetzel, New, 335.30; Natalie Garn, Lym, 303.20; Maddie McClelland, Jac, 301.15; Nicole Ramirez, Dou, 299.20; Nikki Kaliebe, Jac, 284.30; Chanell Bryson, Kem, 269.30; Kortni Heckart, Lan, 261.10; Jessie Boddleman, Lan, 251.20; Stacee Craig, Pow, 249.40; Courtney Meyer, Lan, 241.00; Melissa Dillinger, Buf, 240.40; Emily Schroeder, Dou, 229.95.

100 butterfly: Hanna Jennings, New, 59.45; Christie Williams, Jac, 1:02.46; Lauren Johnson, Kem, 1:05.17; Jocelyn Materi, Wor, 1:05.56; Melissa Hahn, Lan, 1:07.70; Hannah Lewis, Jac, 1:08.02.

100 freestyle: Amanda Aimone, Kem, and Erica Nygren, Buf, 56.38; Rene Woodmencey, Jac, 56.93; Nicole Gill, Jac, 56.97; Kaiya Rodriquez, Pow, 57.90; Allie Maxam, Sub, 58.10.

500 freestyle: Summer Bell, Buf, 5:44.34; Alex Wardwell, Pow, 5:47.67; Meagan Chopping, Lan, 5:48.74; Christina Lindell, Jac, 5:52.88; Cindy Shumway, Pow, 5:56.74; Kim Hopkins, Sub, 6:06.09.

200 freestyle relay: Jackson (Kyla King, Amanda Giles, Rene Woodmencey, Nicole Gill) 1:45.81; Buffalo 1:46.07; Kemmerer 1:47.45; Lander 1:47.73; Newcastle 1:48.13; Sublette 1:53.71.

100 backstroke: Mei Ratz, Lan, 1:01.53; Christie Williams, 1:05.16; Nicki Shinkle, Raw, 1:05.48; Claire Campbell, Pow, 1:05.69; Tristyn Panasuk, Dou, 1:06.61; Lauren Esponda, Buf, 1:09.38.

100 breaststroke: Erin Stotts, Lan, 1:10.31; Kaiya Rodriquez, Pow, 1:13.45; Cassie Miller, Kem, 1:14.50; Gracey Lewis, Jac, 1:14.83; Tristyn Panasuk, Dou, 1:15.94; Kindal Steers, Lan, 1:16.64.

400 freestyle relay: Jackson (Christie Williams, Rene Woodmencey, Christina Lindell, Nicole Gill) 3:51.13; Lander 3:51.52; Powell 3:55.77; Kemmerer 3:57.03; Newcastle 3:59.35; Buffalo 4:08.74.