ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Cal Women Prevail Over Michigan -- October 28, 2005

ANN ARBOR, Michigan, October 28. LED by Jessica Hardy’s stellar performance in the 100-yard breaststroke, the Cal-Berkeley women secured a 167-128 triumph over Michigan on Thursday in nonconference action. The meet featured a pair of nationally ranked squads, as Cal entered as No. 8 and Michigan held the 15th slot.

The silver medalist in the 50 and 100 breaststroke races at last summer’s World Championships in Montreal, Hardy easily won the 100 breast against Michigan, clocking a mark of 1:01.33, faster than the A qualifying standard for the NCAA Championships. The world-record holder in the long-course version of the 100 breast, Hardy also won the 200 individual medley (2:04.93), albeit while swimming exhibition.

Emily Silver also produced a dazzling showing, as the sophomore prevailed in the 50, 100 and 200 freestyle events. Silver claimed top honors in the 50 with a mark of 23.44 and bested the field in the 100 with a time of 50.96. Hardy was second in the 100 with a swim of 51.44. Silver’s win in the 200 arrived in 1:49.27.

California was also bolstered by Helen Silver, who doubled in the 100 and 200 backstrokes, and by Leann Toomey in the 100 and 200 butterfly races. Ann Babicz contributed a victory for the Golden Bears in the 200 breast and Erin Reilly was first to the wall in the 500 free. Michigan received a triumph from Susan Gilliam in the 1,000 free.

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:39.75 A
1:42.89 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 California 'B' NT 1:43.03 11
1) Silver, Helen SR 2) Hardy, Jessica FR
3) Toomey, Leann SO 4) Silver, Emily SO
26.81 54.46 (27.65) 1:20.13 (25.67) 1:43.03 (22.90)
2 University of Michigan 'A' NT 1:43.53 4
1) Sierra, Carolina SR 2) Silva, Valeria SO
3) Brady, Kaitlyn JR 4) Smith, Lindsey JR
26.44 55.64 (29.20) 1:20.37 (24.73) 1:43.53 (23.16)
3 California 'A' NT 1:45.60 2
1) Rogers, Lauren FR 2) Patterson, Genevieve SO
3) Ridgeway, Rachel SO 4) Stravers, Kelly JR
26.45 55.54 (29.09) 1:21.38 (25.84) 1:45.60 (24.22)
4 University of Michigan 'B' NT 1:46.32
1) Smith, Hannah FR 2) McLaughlin, Ashley SO
3) Johnson, Payton FR 4) Martin, Noelle FR
27.15 57.01 (29.86) 1:22.40 (25.39) 1:46.32 (23.92)
5 California 'C' NT x1:49.70
1) Pease, Lara FR 2) O'Neal, Catherine JR
3) Staubitz, Nadia JR 4) La Rochelle, Natalie FR
27.11 57.87 (30.76) 1:24.49 (26.62) 1:49.70 (25.21)
-- University of Michigan 'C' NT X1:48.67
1) Mueller, Justine SO 2) Larson, Elsa SR
3) Shieh, Wendy SO 4) Seskevics, Abby SR
27.85 59.15 (31.30) 1:24.93 (25.78) 1:48.67 (23.74)

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gilliam, Susan JR U-M NT 9:56.36 9
27.98 58.26 (30.28) 1:28.09 (29.83) 1:58.00 (29.91)
2:28.07 (30.07) 2:57.72 (29.65) 3:27.71 (29.99) 3:57.51 (29.80)
4:27.48 (29.97) 4:57.68 (30.20) 5:27.97 (30.29) 5:58.10 (30.13)
6:27.59 (29.49) 6:57.37 (29.78) 7:27.08 (29.71) 7:56.88 (29.80)
8:26.79 (29.91) 8:56.99 (30.20) 9:26.99 (30.00) 9:56.36 (29.37)
2 Brunemann, Emily FR U-M NT 10:01.77 4
27.77 57.98 (30.21) 1:28.54 (30.56) 1:58.62 (30.08)
2:28.63 (30.01) 2:58.53 (29.90) 3:28.62 (30.09) 3:58.80 (30.18)
4:29.01 (30.21) 4:59.15 (30.14) 5:29.11 (29.96) 5:59.22 (30.11)
6:29.61 (30.39) 6:59.91 (30.30) 7:30.44 (30.53) 8:00.85 (30.41)
8:31.35 (30.50) 9:01.94 (30.59) 9:32.18 (30.24) 10:01.77 (29.59)
3 Reilly, Erin JR Cal NT 10:11.79 3
28.39 58.73 (30.34) 1:29.01 (30.28) 1:59.43 (30.42)
2:29.85 (30.42) 2:59.88 (30.03) 3:30.73 (30.85) 4:01.32 (30.59)
4:31.66 (30.34) 5:02.19 (30.53) 5:33.10 (30.91) 6:03.94 (30.84)
6:34.71 (30.77) 7:05.49 (30.78) 7:36.53 (31.04) 8:07.54 (31.01)
8:38.41 (30.87) 9:09.82 (31.41) 9:41.18 (31.36) 10:11.79 (30.61)
4 Cotton, Jessica SO Cal NT 10:35.90 2
29.08 1:00.10 (31.02) 1:31.51 (31.41) 2:03.05 (31.54)
2:34.83 (31.78) 3:06.66 (31.83) 3:38.25 (31.59) 4:10.07 (31.82)
4:41.81 (31.74) 5:13.83 (32.02) 5:45.58 (31.75) 6:17.65 (32.07)
6:49.82 (32.17) 7:22.01 (32.19) 7:54.34 (32.33) 8:26.33 (31.99)
8:58.12 (31.79) 9:30.32 (32.20) 10:02.61 (32.29) 10:35.90 (33.29)
5 Stein, Annie JR U-M NT 10:46.01 1
29.47 1:01.23 (31.76) 1:33.22 (31.99) 2:05.63 (32.41)
2:38.00 (32.37) 3:10.35 (32.35) 3:42.86 (32.51) 4:15.39 (32.53)
4:48.01 (32.62) 5:20.86 (32.85) 5:53.32 (32.46) 6:25.91 (32.59)
6:58.42 (32.51) 7:31.01 (32.59) 8:03.74 (32.73) 8:36.33 (32.59)
9:08.86 (32.53) 9:41.47 (32.61) 10:14.19 (32.72) 10:46.01 (31.82)

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.09 A
1:50.30 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Silver, Emily SO Cal NT 1:49.27 B 9
26.19 54.26 (28.07) 1:22.08 (27.82) 1:49.27 (27.19)
2 Smith, Lindsey JR U-M NT 1:49.29 B 4
26.50 54.40 (27.90) 1:22.34 (27.94) 1:49.29 (26.95)
3 Andrews, Lauren JR Cal NT 1:51.31 3
26.38 54.78 (28.40) 1:23.35 (28.57) 1:51.31 (27.96)
4 Chandler, Ashley SR Cal NT 1:52.42 2
26.43 54.89 (28.46) 1:23.58 (28.69) 1:52.42 (28.84)
5 Martin, Noelle FR U-M NT 1:54.85 1
27.17 56.07 (28.90) 1:25.38 (29.31) 1:54.85 (29.47)
6 La Rochelle, Natal FR Cal NT x1:55.81
27.02 56.34 (29.32) 1:26.00 (29.66) 1:55.81 (29.81)
7 Brundidge, Cliniqu SR U-M NT 1:57.63
27.43 57.35 (29.92) 1:27.62 (30.27) 1:57.63 (30.01)
8 Smith, Katie SO U-M NT x1:58.72
27.64 57.06 (29.42) 1:27.39 (30.33) 1:58.72 (31.33)
-- Montroy, Samantha SO U-M NT X2:06.45
29.43 1:01.86 (32.43) 1:34.55 (32.69) 2:06.45 (31.90)

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.47 A
56.10 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Silver, Helen SR Cal NT 55.92 B 9
27.45 55.92 (28.47)
2 Rogers, Lauren FR Cal NT 56.47 4
27.56 56.47 (28.91)
3 Smith, Hannah FR U-M NT 57.53 3
28.10 57.53 (29.43)
4 Sierra, Carolina SR U-M NT 57.57 2
28.17 57.57 (29.40)
5 Pease, Lara FR Cal NT 58.35 1
28.47 58.35 (29.88)
6 Mueller, Justine SO U-M NT 58.86
28.73 58.86 (30.13)
7 Staubitz, Nadia JR Cal NT x59.77
29.17 59.77 (30.60)
8 Uhlig, Michelle SO U-M NT x1:00.76
30.02 1:00.76 (30.74)

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:01.70 A
1:03.86 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hardy, Jessica FR Cal NT 1:01.33 A 9
29.15 1:01.33 (32.18)
2 Patterson, Genevie SO Cal NT 1:05.32 4
30.90 1:05.32 (34.42)
3 McLaughlin, Ashley SO U-M NT 1:05.52 3
30.85 1:05.52 (34.67)
4 Silva, Valeria SO U-M NT 1:05.79 2
31.14 1:05.79 (34.65)
5 O'Neal, Catherine JR Cal NT 1:06.48 1
31.52 1:06.48 (34.96)
6 Larson, Elsa SR U-M NT 1:08.12
32.46 1:08.12 (35.66)
7 Heath, Samantha FR Cal NT x1:08.21
32.27 1:08.21 (35.94)

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 A
2:01.65 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Toomey, Leann SO Cal NT 2:01.82 9
27.12 57.33 (30.21) 1:29.48 (32.15) 2:01.82 (32.34)
2 Ridgeway, Rachel SO Cal NT 2:02.34 4
27.63 58.93 (31.30) 1:30.09 (31.16) 2:02.34 (32.25)
3 Babicz, Anne JR Cal NT 2:02.75 3
28.02 59.39 (31.37) 1:30.97 (31.58) 2:02.75 (31.78)
4 Johnson, Payton FR U-M NT 2:03.29 2
28.45 1:00.22 (31.77) 1:31.50 (31.28) 2:03.29 (31.79)
5 Shieh, Wendy SO U-M NT 2:07.73 1
28.83 1:01.50 (32.67) 1:34.40 (32.90) 2:07.73 (33.33)
6 Stein, Annie JR U-M NT 2:14.50
30.99 1:05.13 (34.14) 1:39.90 (34.77) 2:14.50 (34.60)

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Silver, Emily SO Cal NT 23.44 B 9
2 Brady, Kaitlyn JR U-M NT 23.45 B 4
3 Andrews, Lauren JR Cal NT 24.22 3
4 Reilly, Erin JR Cal NT 24.24 2
5 Seskevics, Abby SR U-M NT 24.50 1
6 Stravers, Kelly JR Cal NT x24.92
7 Nichols, Christine FR U-M NT 25.25
8 Montroy, Samantha SO U-M NT x26.57

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lee, Elyse SO U-M NT 200.70 9
2 Van Cleve, Ellen JR U-M NT 180.05 4
3 Prorok, Katelyn FR Cal NT 146.35 3
4 Mulvey, Drew FR Cal NT 139.60 2
5 Karner, Melissa FR U-M NT 137.90 1
6 Skendrovic, Katie SO U-M NT x130.30

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.49 A
50.97 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Silver, Emily SO Cal NT 50.96 B 9
24.57 50.96 (26.39)
2 Hardy, Jessica FR Cal NT 51.44 4
25.00 51.44 (26.44)
3 Smith, Lindsey JR U-M NT 51.48 3
25.21 51.48 (26.27)
4 Andrews, Lauren JR Cal NT 52.09 2
25.43 52.09 (26.66)
5 Martin, Noelle FR U-M NT 52.85 1
25.75 52.85 (27.10)
6 Seskevics, Abby SR U-M NT 53.39
26.07 53.39 (27.32)
7 Stravers, Kelly JR Cal NT x54.04
26.33 54.04 (27.71)
8 Nichols, Christine FR U-M NT x55.99
27.12 55.99 (28.87)
-- Montroy, Samantha SO U-M NT X58.42
28.20 58.42 (30.22)

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Silver, Helen SR Cal NT 1:59.27 B 9
28.91 59.09 (30.18) 1:29.32 (30.23) 1:59.27 (29.95)
2 Brady, Kaitlyn JR U-M NT 2:00.80 B 4
29.08 59.77 (30.69) 1:30.34 (30.57) 2:00.80 (30.46)
3 Rogers, Lauren FR Cal NT 2:02.30 3
28.83 59.17 (30.34) 1:30.71 (31.54) 2:02.30 (31.59)
4 Smith, Hannah FR U-M NT 2:04.06 2
28.96 1:00.26 (31.30) 1:32.13 (31.87) 2:04.06 (31.93)
5 Sierra, Carolina SR U-M NT 2:07.93 1
29.92 1:02.33 (32.41) 1:35.47 (33.14) 2:07.93 (32.46)
6 Silva, Valeria SO U-M NT x2:08.41
30.82 1:03.31 (32.49) 1:36.24 (32.93) 2:08.41 (32.17)
7 Pease, Lara FR Cal NT 2:08.70
30.17 1:02.76 (32.59) 1:35.80 (33.04) 2:08.70 (32.90)
8 La Rochelle, Natal FR Cal NT x2:11.85
31.16 1:04.71 (33.55) 1:38.37 (33.66) 2:11.85 (33.48)
-- Uhlig, Michelle SO U-M NT X2:10.39
31.23 1:04.41 (33.18) 1:37.70 (33.29) 2:10.39 (32.69)
-- Smith, Katie SO U-M NT X2:14.78
31.11 1:04.70 (33.59) 1:39.21 (34.51) 2:14.78 (35.57)

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:13.65 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Babicz, Anne JR Cal NT 2:20.01 9
32.73 1:08.71 (35.98) 1:44.46 (35.75) 2:20.01 (35.55)
2 Patterson, Genevie SO Cal NT 2:20.36 4
32.12 1:07.99 (35.87) 1:44.25 (36.26) 2:20.36 (36.11)
3 Larson, Elsa SR U-M NT 2:22.88 3
33.13 1:09.93 (36.80) 1:46.10 (36.17) 2:22.88 (36.78)
4 McLaughlin, Ashley SO U-M NT 2:23.67 2
32.52 1:09.19 (36.67) 1:46.36 (37.17) 2:23.67 (37.31)
5 O'Neal, Catherine JR Cal NT 2:24.71 1
32.54 1:09.32 (36.78) 1:46.82 (37.50) 2:24.71 (37.89)
6 Mueller, Justine SO U-M NT 2:26.03
33.36 1:10.58 (37.22) 1:48.08 (37.50) 2:26.03 (37.95)
7 Heath, Samantha FR Cal NT x2:27.25
33.16 1:10.72 (37.56) 1:49.35 (38.63) 2:27.25 (37.90)

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Reilly, Erin JR Cal NT 4:55.30 9
27.38 56.92 (29.54) 1:26.58 (29.66) 1:56.55 (29.97)
2:26.75 (30.20) 2:56.86 (30.11) 3:27.08 (30.22) 3:57.33 (30.25)
4:27.16 (29.83) 4:55.30 (28.14)
2 Brunemann, Emily FR U-M NT 4:56.06 4
28.02 58.22 (30.20) 1:28.46 (30.24) 1:58.52 (30.06)
2:28.41 (29.89) 2:58.12 (29.71) 3:27.80 (29.68) 3:57.58 (29.78)
4:27.42 (29.84) 4:56.06 (28.64)
3 Chandler, Ashley SR Cal NT 4:56.08 3
27.64 57.66 (30.02) 1:27.46 (29.80) 1:57.47 (30.01)
2:27.39 (29.92) 2:57.47 (30.08) 3:27.26 (29.79) 3:57.03 (29.77)
4:26.64 (29.61) 4:56.08 (29.44)
4 Gilliam, Susan JR U-M NT 5:04.80 2
28.35 58.90 (30.55) 1:29.73 (30.83) 2:00.77 (31.04)
2:31.69 (30.92) 3:02.48 (30.79) 3:33.63 (31.15) 4:04.60 (30.97)
4:35.33 (30.73) 5:04.80 (29.47)
5 Cotton, Jessica SO Cal NT 5:11.99 1
28.34 58.70 (30.36) 1:29.95 (31.25) 2:01.46 (31.51)
2:33.41 (31.95) 3:05.49 (32.08) 3:37.33 (31.84) 4:09.39 (32.06)
4:40.88 (31.49) 5:11.99 (31.11)
6 Stein, Annie JR U-M NT 5:24.39
30.18 1:02.64 (32.46) 1:35.45 (32.81) 2:08.18 (32.73)
2:40.84 (32.66) 3:13.64 (32.80) 3:46.44 (32.80) 4:19.04 (32.60)
4:52.09 (33.05) 5:24.39 (32.30)

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
53.75 A
55.36 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Toomey, Leann SO Cal NT 55.59 9
26.08 55.59 (29.51)
2 Johnson, Payton FR U-M NT 56.03 4
26.58 56.03 (29.45)
3 Babicz, Anne JR Cal NT 56.60 3
27.17 56.60 (29.43)
4 Ridgeway, Rachel SO Cal NT 57.19 2
26.94 57.19 (30.25)
5 Shieh, Wendy SO U-M NT 57.28 1
26.81 57.28 (30.47)
6 Sierra, Carolina SR U-M NT 57.79
27.26 57.79 (30.53)
7 Staubitz, Nadia JR Cal NT x59.29
27.81 59.29 (31.48)
8 Brundidge, Cliniqu SR U-M NT x1:00.12
28.02 1:00.12 (32.10)
-- Beyer, Courtney FR U-M NT X59.20
27.85 59.20 (31.35)

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Van Cleve, Ellen JR U-M NT 203.60 9
2 Lee, Elyse SO U-M NT 185.90 4
3 Mulvey, Drew FR Cal NT 156.80 3
4 Skendrovic, Katie SO U-M NT 146.30 2
5 Karner, Melissa FR U-M NT x145.00
6 Prorok, Katelyn FR Cal NT 126.95 1

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.52 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Payton FR U-M NT 2:08.14 9
27.79 1:00.72 (32.93) 1:38.82 (38.10) 2:08.14 (29.32)
2 Uhlig, Michelle SO U-M NT 2:10.89 4
29.26 1:02.65 (33.39) 1:40.77 (38.12) 2:10.89 (30.12)
3 Mueller, Justine SO U-M NT 2:11.11 3
28.99 1:03.51 (34.52) 1:40.65 (37.14) 2:11.11 (30.46)
4 Nichols, Christine FR U-M NT x2:15.08
30.14 1:05.94 (35.80) 1:43.93 (37.99) 2:15.08 (31.15)
-- Hardy, Jessica FR Cal NT X2:04.93
28.03 1:02.20 (34.17) 1:35.69 (33.49) 2:04.93 (29.24)
-- Silver, Helen SR Cal NT X2:07.26
28.26 1:00.10 (31.84) 1:37.84 (37.74) 2:07.26 (29.42)
-- Patterson, Genevie SO Cal NT X2:10.46
29.05 1:03.04 (33.99) 1:40.06 (37.02) 2:10.46 (30.40)
-- La Rochelle, Natal FR Cal NT X2:11.77
29.30 1:02.47 (33.17) 1:41.90 (39.43) 2:11.77 (29.87)
-- Beyer, Courtney FR U-M NT X2:13.73
28.55 1:03.44 (34.89) 1:43.42 (39.98) 2:13.73 (30.31)

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:18.95 A
3:24.91 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Michigan 'A' NT 3:26.72 11
1) Brady, Kaitlyn JR 2) Smith, Hannah FR
3) Martin, Noelle FR 4) Smith, Lindsey JR
25.09 51.25 (51.25) 1:15.78 (24.53) 1:42.82 (51.57)
2:07.91 (25.09) 2:35.83 (53.01) 3:00.55 (24.72) 3:26.72 (50.89)
2 University of Michigan 'B' NT 3:38.77 4
1) Seskevics, Abby SR 2) Nichols, Christine FR
3) Brunemann, Emily FR 4) McLaughlin, Ashley SO
25.68 53.45 (53.45) 1:19.88 (26.43) 1:49.35 (55.90)
2:15.43 (26.08) 2:43.77 (54.42) 3:09.74 (25.97) 3:38.77 (55.00)
-- California 'A' NT X3:27.51
1) Rogers, Lauren FR 2) Andrews, Lauren JR
3) Babicz, Anne JR 4) Reilly, Erin JR
25.56 52.72 (52.72) 1:17.39 (24.67) 1:43.97 (51.25)
2:09.58 (25.61) 2:36.63 (52.66) 3:01.06 (24.43) 3:27.51 (50.88)
-- California 'B' NT X3:34.64
1) Toomey, Leann SO 2) Ridgeway, Rachel SO
3) Pease, Lara FR 4) Chandler, Ashley SR
25.54 53.47 (53.47) 1:18.68 (25.21) 1:46.34 (52.87)
2:12.36 (26.02) 2:41.07 (54.73) 3:06.46 (25.39) 3:34.64 (53.57)