ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





U.S. National Team Lists are Released -- September 30, 2005

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado, September 30. THE lists of the National A and B Teams have been released by USA Swimming. The lists are based on performances from the 2005 season with the A-Team members having earned a top-eight FINA world ranking in an individual Olympic event from January 1 through September 1. National B Team members achieved top-16 rankings.

“The National A and B teams recognize athletes who have performed at the highest level on the world stage each year,” said Everett Uchiyama, USA Swimming National Team Director. “Their performances are among many great accomplishments that allow us to target support to athletes and coaches who continue our long standing tradition of being the number one swimming nation in the world.”

National A Team

Kristen Caverly (200 breast)
Natalie Coughlin (100 free/200 free/100 back)
Mary DeScenza (100 fly/200 fly)
Jessica Hardy (100 breast)
Margaret Hoelzer (200 back)
Katie Hoff (200 I.M./400 I.M.)
Megan Jendrick (100 breast)
Kara Lynn Joyce (50 free)
Tara Kirk (100 breast/200 breast)
Rachel Komisarz (100 fly)
Whitney Myers (200 I.M.)
Hayley Peirsol (800 free)
Leah Retrum (200 back)
Kaitlin Sandeno (400 I.M.)
Rebecca Soni (200 breast)
Amanda Weir (100 free)
Kate Ziegler (400 free/800 free)
Randall Bal (100 back)
Ian Crocker (100 fly)
Chris DeJong (200 back)
Matt Grevers (100 back)
Brendan Hansen (100 breast/200 breast)
Larsen Jensen (400 free/1500 free)
Klete Keller (200 free/400 free)
Jason Lezak (100 free)
Ryan Lochte (100 back/200 back/200 I.M./400 I.M.)
Robert Margalis (400 I.M.)
Aaron Peirsol (100 back/200 back)
Michael Phelps (100 free/200 free/100 fly/200 fly/200 I.M./400 I.M.)
Eric Shanteau (200 I.M.)
Davis Tarwater (200 fly)
Peter Vanderkaay (200 free/400 free)
Ben Wildman-Tobriner (50 free)

National B Team

Alicia Aemisegger (400 I.M.)
Elaine Breeden (100 fly/200 fly)
Maritza Correia (50 free)
Kelsey Ditto (400 free/800 free)
Kalyn Keller (800 free)
Dana Kirk (100 fly)
Ariana Kukors (200 I.M./400 I.M.)
Emily Mason (200 fly)
Carly Piper (400 free)
Kim Vandenberg (200 fly)
Sarah Wanezek (50 free)
Staciana Winfield (100 breast)
Nick Brunelli (50 free)
Jayme Cramer (200 free)
Mark Gangloff (100 breast)
Bryce Hunt (200 back)
Cullen Jones (50 free)
Peter Marshall (100 back)
Justin Mortimer (1500 free)
Giordan Pogioli (200 breast)
Chris Thompson (1500 free)
Scott Usher (200 breast)